Advertisement

Saint James reaches MAC final

February 24, 2012

Friday, February 25, 2012

BOYS BASKETBALL

SAINT JAMES — Saint James beat regular-season Mid-Atlantic Conference chamipons Sidwell Friends for the second time in the same week as the Saints prevailed 77-72 in the MAC tournament semi-finals.

Saint James will play Potomac — a 60-56 winner over Maret in the other semifinal game — tonight at 5 in an attempt to avenge two regular-season losses.

Obi Enechionyia led the Saints (17-9) with 28 points, 12 rebounds and four blocks. Avery Wilmore added 19 points, 11 assists and six steals, while Nnamdi Enechionyia finished with 18 points.

Jamal Lewis led Sidwell (18-7) with 25 points.

Saint James 77, Sidwell Friends 72
SAINT JAMES (17-9)
O. Enechionyia 28, Wilmore 19, N. Enechionyia 18, Slater 7, Wheeler 3, Harris 2. Totals 25 19-22 77.
SIDWELL FRIENDS (18-7)
Lewis 25, McGlern 18, Hart 15, Citrin 7, Hillman 4, Hilton 2, Menheim 1. Totals 25 14-21 72.
Saint James     23    18    17    19    —    77
Sidwell Friends    17    10    25    20    —    72
3-point goals — Saint James 8 (N. Enechionyia 3, O. Enechionyia 2, Slater, Wheeler, Wilmore). Sidwell Friends (McGlern 5, Citrin, Hart, Lewis).

John Carroll 58, Goretti 56

BALTIMORE — St. Maria Goretti and John Carroll staged a classic through three overtimes, with John Carroll coming out on top in the Baltimore Catholic League tournament quarterfinals at Stevenson College.

Goretti (19-13) held a 56-55 lead before John Carroll won on a conventional 3-point play with four seconds remaining. The Gaels then got off one shot from 3-point range that fell awry.

Tyrus Fleetwood had 17 points to pace Goretti, Yannick Zanfack had 12 points and nine rebounds, Martin Geben had 10 points and 12 rebounds and Thomas Blake had 10 points.

ST. MARIA GORETTI (19-13)
Fleetwood 17, Rajahpillay 5, Geben 10, Zanfack 12, B lake 10, King 2. Totals 16 17-2156.
JOHN CARROLL
Elliott 8, Jenifer 10, James 4, Snowden 16, Owona 7, Jones 10, Monroe 3. Totals 23 7-11 58.
Goretti    3    11    8    19     10    2    3    —    56
Carroll    2    14    11    14    10    2    5    —    58
3-point goals — Goretti 7 (Fleetwood 3, Geben, Zanfack, Blake 2), John Carroll 5 (Jenifer 2, Jones, Monroe, James).

Broadfording 67, Calvary 42

Mo Sallah had 14 points, 20 rebounds and seven blocks to lead Broadfording Christian Academy in a Mason Dixon Christian conference semifinal victory over Calvary Christian.

Moni Anderson had 13 points, including two 3-pointers, Derek Durst had 11 points, including three 3-pointers, Ben Cradduck had 10 points, Cisco Silva had six assists and T.J. Campagna had six rebounds and three assists for the Lions (20-14).

CALVARY CHRISTIAN
Heavner 9, Michael 5, Dillow 4, Hart 8, Wilson 8, Capper 4, Evans 4. Totals 17 5-10 42.
BROADFORDING (20-14)
Anderson 13, Snodderly 6, Silva 4, Cradduck 10, Campagna 6, Durst 11, Lopez 3, Sallah 14. Totals 27 7-15 67.
Calvary    6    18    3    15    —    42
Broadfording    14    16    15    22    —    67
3-point goals — Calvary 3 (Dillow, Hart 2), Broadfording 6 (Anderson 2, Durst 3, Lopez). Fouled out — Dillow, Evans.

North Carroll 41, Boonsboro 35

WESTMINSTER, Md. — Caleb Jardeleza scored 11 points for Boonsboro in a Maryland Class 1A West Region East Section quarterfinal loss to North Carroll (3-20).

Riley Stephenson had 10 points for the Warriors (5-18).

BOONSBORO (5-18)
Walsh 4, Jardeleza 11, Lewis 1, Stephenson 10, Bennett 3, Miranda 2, Strunk 4. Totals 11 9-15 35.
NORTH CARROLL (3-20)
Joyce 4, Anderson 12, Evans 2, Basley 4, Whitcock 1, Nedin 14. Totals 12 15-26 41.
Boonsboro    9    6    9    11    —    35
North Carroll    8    8    10    15    —    41
3-point goals — North Caroll 2 (Anderson 2).



GIRLS BASKETBALL

North 61, Linganore 56

FREDERICK, Md. — Iman Scott had 19 points, 11 rebounds and seven blocks to lead North Hagerstown to a first-round victory over Linganore in the Maryland Class 3A West playoffs.

Kayla Peterson had 15 points and 11 rebounds, while Crystal McLeod had 13 points, five rebounds, five assists and five steals for the Hubs (14-9), who will play at Urbana in Monday’s quarterfinals.

Meghan Martin and Jesse Burke each had 14 points for Linganore (10-12).

Walkersville 61, Williamsport 30

WALKERSVILLE, Md. — Stacey Christy had eight points for Williamsport in a Maryland Class 2A West first round loss to Walkersville.

WILLIAMSPORT (10-13)
Malott 4, Arnone 4, Christy 8, Key 4, Robinson 3, Kastelein 4, Palmer 3. Totals 10 10-19 30.
WALKERSVILLE (16-7)
Madovich 5, Bauer 9, Dixon 19, Hughes 16, Derexson 9, Peifer 2, Long 1. Totals 22 10-17 61.
Williamsport    4    10    7    9    —    30
Walkersville    16    17    22    6    —    61
3-point goals — Walkersville 7 (Bauer, Dixon 3, Hughes 3).

Heritage 48, Broadfording 31

Rachel Clarke scored 11 of her game-high 21 points in the first quarter to lead Heritage Academy to a Mason Dixon Christian conference semifinal victory over Broadfording Christian Academy.

Clarke finished with 21 rebounds, four steals and was a perfect 5-of-5 from the charity stripe, Jessica Gaylor had ll points, including two 3-pointers, Kara Stamper had 10 rebounds and five blocks and Callie Butts had a 3-pointer and six steals before leaving with a broken collarbone in the third quarter for the Eagles (21-1).

Jade Boone had 14 points for the Lions.

BROADFORDING (9-17)
Boone 14, Connolly 9, Flook 8. Totals 14 2-9 31.
HERITAGE ACADEMY (21-1)
Ra. Clarke 21, Gaylor 11, Stamper 5, Butts 3, Ro. Clarke 3, Kriner 3, Kidd 1, Clark 1. Totals 17 11-23 48.
Broadfording    4    8    7    12    —    31
Heritage    14    7    11    16    —    48
3-point goals — Broadfording 1 (Connolly), Heritage 3 (Gaylor 2, Butts). Fouled out — Myer.

Martinsburg 65, Hedgesville 54

HEDGESVILLE, W.Va. — Bianca Creamer had four 3-pointers en route to a game-high 22 points for Hedgesville in a West Virginia Region II Section 1 finals loss to Martinsburg.

Kelsey Shaw had a double-double with 16 points and 11 rebounds for the Eagles (17-2).

MARTINSBURG (15-7)
Basey 8, Hosby 15, Bolyard 9, Hastings 15, Bullett 16, Underwood 2. Totals 27 6-14 65.
HEDGESVILLE (17-7)
Nunn 6, Creamer 22, Shaw 16, Monette 5, Elliott 5. Totals 20 10-13 54.
Martinsburg    11    20    15    19    —    65
Hedgesville    23    10    8    13    —    54
3-point goals — Martinsburg 5 (Hosby 2, Bolyard 3), Hedgesville 4 (Creamer 4). Rebounds — Martinsburg 24, Hedgesville 23 (Shaw 11). Turnovers — Martinsburg 15, Hedgesville 24.

S. Fulton 59, Forbes Road 33

WARFORDSBURG, Pa. — Macey Hollenshead scored 23 of her team-high 25 points in the second and third quarters to lead Southern Fulton over Forbes Road in the first round of the PIAA District 5 Class A tournament.

After taking a 11-5 lead after the first quarter, the Indians (23-1) outscored Forbes Road 39-22 in the middle two quarters to pull away.

Hollenshead also had eight rebounds, three assists and four steals, while Kayla Wertz had 13 points and four rebounds.

The Indians advance to meet Shanksville on Wednesday in Everett, Pa., in the district semifinals.

FORBES ROAD
Gearhart 7, Clippinger 8, Parsons 6, Carmack 10, Gelvin 2. Totals 15 2-5 33.
SOUTHERN FULTON (23-1)
J. Hollenshead 5, Strait 5, Chilcote 2, Morton 9, Wertz 13, M. Hollenshead 25. Totals 21 14-25 59.
Forbes Road     5    11    11    6    —    33
So. Fulton    11    19    20    9    —    55
3-point goals — Forbes Road 1 (Carmack), Southern Fulton 3 (Wertz 2, M. Hollenshead).

Shanksville 49, McConnellsburg 45

SHANKSVILLE, Pa. — Becca Hahn had 12 points, including two 3-pointers for McConnellsburg in a PIAA District 5 Class A first round loss to Shanksville.

Jessi Pittman had 12 points, Sarah Pollock had 10 points and five assists and Nikki Fleming had seven points and 10 rebounds for the Spartans (9-14).

McCONNELLSBURG (9-14)
Fleming 7, Pollock 10, Strayer 2, Pittman 12, Roberts 2, Hahn 12. Totals 19 5-11 45.
SHANKSVILLE
Maust 11, Stocknus 27, Brewer 5, Shultz 2, Frazer 4. Totals 17 14-22 49.
McConnellsburg    8    16    10    11    —    45
Shanksville    15    6    11    17    —    49
3-point goals — McConnellsburg 2 (Hahn 2), Shanksville 1 (Brewer). Fouled out — Shultz.



PREP SWIMMING

Eastern Championships

PHILADELPHIA — Mercersburg Academy’s girls are in fourth place and its boys are ninth following the first day of competition at the 112th Eastern Interscholastic Swimming & Diving Championships at La Salle University.

Mercersburg’s girls placed fourth in both the 200 free and 200 medley relays, Danielle Parowski finished fifth in the 200 free and Maddi Thompson was sixth in the 50 free.

Mercersburg’s boys were sixth in the 200 free relay and Scott von Jouanne was second in the boys 50 free.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|