Advertisement

Trojans stop Greencastle

February 05, 2012

Sunday, February 5, 2012

BOYS BASKETBALL
Chambersburg 51, Greencastle 47
CHAMBERSBURG, Pa. — Chambersburg botched Greencastle-Antrim’s perfect season with a victory in the dunks for Drew Classic Saturday night.

Sophomore Mick Graham, in his first starting role, scored 20 points for Chambersburg (12-9), hitting 8 of 11 shots. Prior to that Graham had scored 37 points for the year in a reserve role.

Denver Cordell led Greencastle (19-1) with 15 points.

PREP WRESTLING
Catoctin 54, South Hagerstown 22
Saturday at THURMONT, Md.
152 — Kyle Wather (C) p. Quantae Green, 1:04; 160 — Colen Shilt (C) p. Michael King, 3:37; 170 — Trevor Shuck (S) m.d. Garret Rohrbough, 19-11; 182 — Parker Rohrbough (C) p. JayShawn Young, :20; 195 — Chris Collins (S) p. Ethan Shriner, :45; 220 — Marquil Holt (S) p. Eric Stone, 5:15; 285 — Aaron Rowland (S) fft.; 106 — Garret Buckley (C) p. Adam Dagenhart, :54; 113 — Tim Norden (C) p. Tyler Moser, :18; 120 — Michael Oversat (C) fft.; 126 — Charlie Perela (C) fft.; 132 — Joey Pogulle (C) p. Jason Smith, :48; 138 — Kevin Symel (C) p. Begench Boyramov, 3:35; 145 — Patrick Gulidly (C) t.f. Terry Chapman, 4:21.

Brunswick 40, South Hagerstown 35
Saturday at THURMONT, Md.
160 — Michael King (S) t.f. Todd Cockerman, 4:31; 170 — Chad Coderman (B) p. Sarosh Bukari, 2:45; 182 — Adam Fitzwater (B) p. Terrence Bradbury, :44; 195 — Chris Collins (S) d. Matt Jones, 13-6; 220 — Marquil Holt (S) p. Nolan Johnson, 4:58; 285 — Aaron Rowland (S) inj. def. Jake Fisher, 2:00; 106 — Patel (B) p. Adam Dagenhart, 3:49; 113 — Anthony Sodergren (S) fft.; 120 — Tyler Moser (S) fft.; 126 — Jason Smith (S) d. Trent Moser, 16-13; 132 — Brendon Jackson (B) fft.; 138 — Jenson Foster (B) fft.; 145 — Travis Bartholomew (B) m.d. Terry Chapman, 13-3; 152 — Zack Spriggs (B) p. Quantae Green, 1:30.
Record: South 8-11.

GIRLS SQUASH
Mercersburg falls in national semis
NEW HAVEN, Conn. — Mercersburg Academy (7-8) lost to Westover School, out of Middlebury, Conn., 6-1 in the Division III semifinals of the U.S. Squash National High School Team Championships.

Laura Rahauser earned a 3-1 victory for the Blue Storm’s only win in the match.

FROSH BOYS HOOPS
Boonsboro 31, South Hagerstown 27
Boonsboro: Jenkins 1, Harsh 7, Hubbard 7, Bennett 5, Taulton 3, Nittinger 6, Bodenheimer 2.

Boonsboro 30, Smithsburg 29
Boonsboro: Hubbard 11 (game-winning 3-pointer at buzzer), Jenkins 3, Bennett 6, Hardy 2, Taulton 3, Hoffman 3, Parks 2.

YOUTH BASKETBALL
Washington Co. Middle School
Seventh Grade Boys
Boonsboro 56, Western Heights 52
Boonsboro: Harsh 20, Rogers 9, Saunders 8, Mahoney 7, Elzie 4, Wells 4, Reece 2, Hardy 1, Smothers 1.

Boonsboro Area Boys League
Grades 7-8
Hodge 37, Hardy 15

Grades 3-4
Robinwood Orthopaedic 14, JATTS Enterprises 8
Robinwood: Wright 7, Hubbard 3, Holobinko 2, Jakoby 2.
JATTS: Doody 4, Florentin 2, Lerch 2.

Robinwood Orthopaedic 18, CHG 16
Robinwood: Wright 8, Hubbard 8, Woody 2.
CHG: Wescott 6, Iager 6, Mahoney 2, Fotta 2.

HSA 22, ROW 14
HSA: McLean 10, Mason 10, Phelps 2.
ROW: Row 12, Kidd 2.

Boonsboro Area Girls League
Nutter’s Ice Cream 16, Castle Auto Body 6
Nutter’s: Emily Gross 6, Anna McCaffrey 4, Kayla Worrell 2.
Castle: Sienna Rohrbaugh 4.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|