Advertisement

Hawks men roll past Frederick

February 04, 2012

Saturday, February 4, 2012

MEN’S BASKETBALL

FREDERICK, Md. — Tione Womack had 22 points, including two 3-pointers, and added six assists to lead Hagerstown Community College to a 99-68 victory over Frederick in the Maryland JuCo Conference on Saturday.

Devin Miller sank three 3-pointers en route to 17 points, Antonio Jenifer had 12 points and seven rebounds, Raymar Watson had 11 points, Jerel Carter had 10 points and Alister Chisholm added nine points, including two 3-pointers, for the Hawks (21-3, 14-0).

HAGERSTOWN (21-3, 14-0)
Womack 22, Carter 10, Pyatt 7, Tarver 9, Chisholm 9, Miller 17, Jenifer 12, Boyd 2, Watson 11. Totals 38 12-24 99.
FREDERICK
McCoy 11, Smith 10, Johnson 3, Miller 3, Veres 14, Hennegan 1, Ogunsolu 26. Totals 26 14-22 68.
Halftime — HCC, 44-28. 3-point goals — HCC 11 (Womack 2, Carter, Pyatt, Chisholm 2, Miller 3, Jenifer, Watson), Frederick 2 (Smith, Johnson).

Shepherd 83, Concord 61

SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. — Chad Moore scored 20 points and grabbed 20 rebounds to lead Shepherd University over Concord in the West Virginia Conference.

Moore was 7-of-12 from the floor and added four assists for the Rams (10-10, 8-8). Sidney McCray had 18 points, Brantley Osborne scored 14 and Marcus Pilgrim added 10.

Javaughn Manuel had 18 points to lead the Mountain Lions (10-10, 7-9).



WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Frederick 76, HCC 69

FREDERICK, Md. — Jasmine Reynolds scored 20 points, including two 3-pointers, but Hagerstown Community College fell to Frederick in a Maryland JuCo Conference contest.

Katie Sprecher had 17 points for the Hawks (21-3, 9-3). Alessandra Flores had 12 points, including two 3-pointers, and three assists. Yolonda Pinkcett had six points and 11 rebounds, and Casey Roberts added three assists.

HAGERSTOWN (21-3, 9-3)
Jackson 4, Smothers 2, Osongo 1, Sprecher 17, Reynolds 20, Cue 3, Pinkcett 6, Roberts 4, Flores 12. Totals 27 10-14 69.
FREDERICK
Duncan 10, Jackson 10, Jernigan 25, Stanhope 15, Walker 5, Williams 11. Totals 29 15-21 76.
Halftime — HCC, 35-33. 3-point goals — HCC 5 (Flores 2, Reynolds 2, Sprecher), Frederick 3 (Jernigan 2, Williams). Rebounds — HCC 42 (Pinckett 11), Frederick 34. Assists — HCC 10 (Flores, Roberts 3 each).

Shepherd 66, Concord 59

SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. — Katie Biggs scored 16 points and added four steals to lead Shepherd University over Concord in the West Virginia Conference.

Berkeley Springs graduate Alex Tamez tied a career high with 13 points, while Jenn Prine and Emily Daniel added 10 points each for the Rams (13-9, 10-6).

Jolysa Brown scored 20 points for Concord (14-6, 11-5).



COLLEGE TRACK

Dawkins leads HCC at Dickinson

CARLISLE, Pa. — Prince Dawkins led the Hagerstown Community College men to a seventh-place finish in a field of 17 teams at the DuCharme Indoor Track & Field Invitational at Dickinson College.

Hawkins took second in the 200 (23.52), third in the long jump (21-3 1/4) and fourth in the 400 (52.68).

Also for the HCC men, Mike Salguero was the runner-up in the 5,000 (15:58.73), Kenny Kopp placed second in the high jump (6-1 1/4), Brandon Horning was fourth in the mile (4:35.44) and Andy Drum took fifth in the 5,000 (17:08.95). Salguero and Horning also teamed with Luis Majano and Heisman Johnson to place second in the 4x800 (8:41.89).

Whitney Murphy was sixth in the 400 (1:06.44) and 10th in the 200 (28.99) for the HCC women, who finished 14th.



BOYS BASKETBALL

Southern Fulton 55, Hancock 43

WARFORDSBURG, Pa. — Nick Smartt scored 17 points, including two 3-pointers, and grabbed seven rebounds to lead Southern Fulton past Hancock.

Brandon Wertz added 10 points, Seth Hall had eight points — including two 3-pointers — and Damon Gordon had six assists for the Indians (16-2).

Donnie O’Brien had 13 points for the Panthers.

JV: Southern Fulton, 47-40 (SF: Noah Smartt 14; H: Jordan Tosten 13).

HANCOCK
O’Brien 13, Wiles 8, Foreman 7, McKinley 6, Sipes 2, Mitchell 7. Totals 17 6-13 43.
SOUTHERN FULTON (16-2)
Hall 8, Gordon 3, Smartt 17, Ashkettle 4, Seburn 6, Litton 7, Wertz 10. Totals 23 4-7 55.
Hancock    6    11    14    12    —    43
Southern Fulton    11    19    21    4    —    55
3-point goals — Hancock 3 (O’Brien, McKinley, Mitchell), Southern Fulton 5 (Hall 2, Smartt 2, Gordon). Rebounds — Southern Fulton 32 (Smartt 7). Assists — Southern Fulton 17 (Gordon 6).

Hill School 57, Mercersburg 31

MERCERSBURG, Pa. — Hill School hit eight 3-pointers on the way to a Mid-Atlantic Prep League victory over Mercersburg Academy.

Nelson Santos led Mercersburg (3-17, 0-5) with nine points as the Blue Storm finished winless in the MAPL.

HILL SCHOOL (11-8, 2-3)
McLaurin 12, Helyiger 15, Alexander 13, A. Regensburg 7, Smith 5, S. Regensburg 1, Norton 2, Hamburger 2. Totals 21 7-11 57.
MERCERSBURG ACADEMY (3-17, 0-5)
Santos 9, Collins 8, Ryan 8, Mordecai 2, Thomas 2,  Vincenzini 2. Totals 9 12-13 31.
Hill School    20    12    8    17    —    57
Mercersburg    8    13    6    4    —    31
3-point goals — Hill 8 (McLaurin 2, Helyiger 2, Alexander 3, A. Regensburg), Mercersburg 1 (Santos).



GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hill School 64, Mercersburg 36

MERCERSBURG, Pa. — Melody Gomez scored 16 points for Mercersburg Academy in a Mid-Atlantic Prep League loss to Hill School (14-5, 4-1).

Hanna Warfield had nine points and Sarah Firestone had 10 rebounds for the Blue Storm (5-12, 0-5).

HILL SCHOOL (14-5, 4-1)
Silar 2, O’Bryan 17, Patel 6, Sottosanti 6, Hernan 1, Ruane 3, Mayza 27, Gallagher 2. Totals 26 9-16 64.
MERCERSBURG (5-12, 0-5)
Tasker 2, Warfield 9, Gomez 16, Brink 2, Firestone 4, Richardson 3. Totals 13 9-20 36.
Hill School    11    20    16    17    —    64
Mercersburg    8    13    5    10    —    36
3-point goals — Hill School 3 (O’Bryan, Mayza 2); Mercersburg 1 (Warfield). Fouled out — Silar. Rebounds — Mercersburg 31 (Firestone 10).

St. Maria Goretti 50, Mercersburg 39

Severija Narkute had 13 points, six assists and five steals, T.J. Tillman had 12 points and nine rebounds, and Ama Mitchual added 11 points to lead the Gaels past the Blue Storm on Thursday.

Lauree Lorensen had six points and eight rebounds, and Kris Cronise added eight rebounds for Goretti (16-5).

Sarah Firestone had 16 points and 11 rebounds for Mercersburg.

Greenbrier East 52, Hedgesville 50

BECKLEY, W.Va. — Anna Hannaker scored 16 points and Bianca Andre added 15 points as Greenbrier East — the No. 1-ranked team in West Virginia Class AAA — edged Hedgesville on Thursday night at the Big Atlantic Classic.

Hedgesville committed 19 turnovers to Greenbrier East’s nine.

Kristen Nunn had 14 points and seven assists, Bianca Creamer had 11 points and five assists, and Tyana Monette added 10 points and 16 rebounds for the Eagles.

HEDGESVILLE
Nunn 14, Creamer 11, Shaw 6, Monette 10, Elliott 9. Totals 22 0-3 50.
GREENBRIER EAST
Honaker 8, Romeo 1, McDowell 9, Hannaker 16, Andre 15, Hooper 3. Totals 19 6-15 52.
Hedgesville    16    12    14    8    —    50
Green. East    14    9    13    16    —    52
3-point goals — Hedgesville 6 (Nunn 4, Creamer, Elliott), Greenbrier East 8 (Honaker 2, McDowell, Hannaker 2, Andre 3).



PREP WRESTLING

North Hagerstown 57, FSK 16

at CUMBERLAND, Md.

138 — Diantra Landry (N) p. Tyler Romero, 1:28; 145 — Ryan Hartsock (N) fft.; 152 — John Brey (FSK) p. Andre McCall, 1:25; 160 — Michael Leone (N) d. Justin Phillips, 15-13; 170 — Kenneth Burrs (N) p. Chris Alder, 0:41; 182 — Connor McHose (N) fft.; 195 — Antonio Rosario (N) p. Travis Gesell, 3:59; 220 — Ben Peters (FSK) p. Amont Hawkins, 3:37; 285 — Dylan Dopson (N) p. Travis Keyser, 0:49; 106 — Mike Tobery (N) t.f. Kyle Muchler, 17-2; 113 – Blake Romonoff (FSK) m.d. Collin Edwards, 13-3; 120 — Duncan Yeisley (N) m.d. Johnny Friedel, 8-0; 126 — Brendon Colbert (N) p. Luke Sell, 2:21; 132 — Gene Balcita (N) d. Zach Plank, 15-10.

North Hagerstown 63, Fort Hill 15

at CUMBERLAND, Md.

152 — Andre McCall (N) p. Joey Turbin, 1:22; 160 — Mick Meneghini (FH) p. Michael Leone, 2:29; 170 — Kenneth Burrs (N) p. Cody Airgo, 2:28; 182 — Connor McHose (N) p. Jordan Nichols, 1:13; 195 — Antonio Rosario (N) p. Keith Bailey, 0:28; 220 — Amont Hawkins (N) p. Brenden Carlin, 0:35; 285 — Dylan Dopson (N) p. Roger Dawson, 1:13; 106 — Mike Tobery (N) fft.; 113 — Tristain Tressler (FH) d. Collin Edwards, 9-7; 120 — Duncan Yeisley (N) fft.; 126 — Brendon Colbert (N) p. Tyler Dolly, 3:03; 132 — Gene Balcita (N) p. Keith Rice, 0:57; 138 — Dillon Darr (FH) p. Diantra Landry, 3:48; 145 — Ryan Hartsock (N) d. Skyler Atkinson, 9-7.

Record: North 17-4.

Mercersburg 42, Valley Forge Military 18

Westtown 61, Mercersburg 12

WEST CHESTER, Pa. — John San Fillipo (220 pounds) and Gevarrius Flagg (285) won twice for Mercersburg Academy as the Blue Storm split two matches.

Vini Nobrega (113), Brooks Lucier (138), Ian Engstrom (152), Ben DuPont (170) and Alex Kelly (195) earned wins for Mercersburg against Valley Forge.



BOYS INDOOR TRACK

Private/Independent School Invite

BETHESDA, Md. — Mercersburg Academy finished eighth out of 14 teams, led by a 1-2 finish by Austin Hess and Nathan Marincic in the pole vault. Both cleared 9 feet, with Hess winning the event because of fewer misses.



GIRLS INDOOR TRACK

Private/Independent School Invite

BETHESDA, Md. — Mercersburg Academy finished seventh out of 17 Teams, led by a victory by Ashley Heisey in the pole vault (8 feet, 6 inches).

Abby Colby finished second in the 3,200-meter run in 12:11.22 and was fourth in the 1,600 in 5:39.45. Lola Tijani took fifth in the high jump (4-6).



BOYS SQUASH

Mercersburg beats top seed at nationals, but loses in semifinals

NEW HAVEN, Conn. — Mercersburg Academy defeated No. 1-seed Baltimore Friends 4-3 in the Division III quarterfinals, but lost to No. 4-seed Hackley School of New York City 5-2 in the semifinals of the U.S. Squash National High School Team Championships

Ahmed Abdel Latif, Otto Bunjapamai, John Eric Bell and Jason Lee earned victories for the Blue Storm (15-2) in the upset of Baltimore Friends. Abdel Latif and Bell earned wins against Hackley.



GIRLS SQUASH

Mercersburg into national semis

NEW HAVEN, Conn. — Mercersburg Academy defeated Packer Collegiate 4-3 in the Division III quarterfinals of the U.S. Squash National High School Team Championships.

Val Quan-Miranda, Caroline Metz, Nina McIntosh and Kathleen O’Malley earned victories for the Blue Storm (7-7).



UNIFIED BOCCE BALL

Smithsburg 2, Boonsboro 1

BOONSBORO — The Leopards won the first game 8-5. The Warriors tied the score with a 14-4 win in the second game. Smithsburg then prevailed in a two-frame roll-off, 2-1.

Clear Spring 2, North Hagerstown 1

CLEAR SPRING — The Blazers (2-2) scored four points in the final frame of the third game to break a 6-6 tie for the victory.

The Hubs won the first game 7-6, before Clear Spring rallied to win the final two games by 10-6 scores.



JV BOYS BASKETBALL

Hancock 54, FCCC 31

Hancock: Tosten 14.

Fulton Co. Christian: Gordon 17.



JV GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hancock 40, FCCC 35

Hancock: McKinley 16, Flowers 12.

Fulton Co. Christian: Truax 10.

Mercersburg 46, Lighthouse Christian 2

Mercersburg: Sydeny Reath 12.



FROSH BOYS HOOPS

St. Maria Goretti 75, St. John’s 22

Goretti: Akaya 19, Phalen 17, Steiner 13.



YOUTH BASKETBALL

Washington Co. Middle School

Boys Eighth Grade

Clear Spring 45, Northern 37

Clear Spring: Aaron 2, Fisher 20, Schultz 16, Moats 4, Barnes 3.

Northern: Nave 3, Carey 19, Hockaday 4, Kaysaus 5, Sindaco 4, Urner 2.

Springfield 45, St. Mary 35

Springfield: Riley 15, Malphurs 10, Ruppenthal 6, Baylor 6, Palmer 3, Siefker 5.

St. Mary: O’Malley 3, Fisher 7, Sacchet 2, Semler 23.

Boys Seventh Grade

Northern 54, Clear Spring 16

Northern: Broadus 3, Burkholder 3, Castera 2, Clemmer 3, Conrad 4, Cremins 2, Degrange 2, Hamburg 13, Kline 2, Nicholson 5, Sandridge 9, White 6.

Clear Spring: Micco 1, Breakall 6, Lill 3, Elwood 1, Lollflower 2, Greenlee 3.

Springfield 42, St. Mary 27

Springfield: McVicker 4, Davis 6, Yost 12, Arnone 8, Batson 2, Travis 2, Schlotterbeck 6.

St. Mary: Murray 2, Spinnler 7, Steiner 2, Cosey 2, Epstein 4, Semler 8, Fesuh 2.

Boys Sixth Grade

Clear Spring 44, Broadfording 29

Clear Spring: Lazich 14, Michael 14, Blair 5, Hose 3, Seal 3, Sword 3, Davies 2.

Broadfording: Durst 16, Gettel 8, Campagna 4, Tiznado 1.

Boonsboro Area Boys League

Grades 5-6

Tru Athlete Performance 43, P&B Lawn Service 21

TAP: Shank 21, Nolan 14, DeRocher 4, Alexander 2, Sikes 2.

P&B: Smith 9, Feaster 6, Wells 6.

Grades 3-4

Chickenhouse Graphics 33, South Mtn. Family Practice 22

Chickenhouse: Wescott 15, Iager 10, Owens 4, Paugh 4.

South Mountain: Row 10, Pettyjohn 6, Vest 2, Bajuscak 2, Kidd 2.

Boonsboro Area Girls League

Keedysville Country Store 20, Bonnie’s at the Red Bird 7

Keedysville: Naesha Paul 6, Sarah Garrett 6, Hannah Hartman 4.

Bonnie’s: Jordan Haffner 4, Emily Griffin 2.

U12 Boys Travel Team

Hagerstown Hawks 59, Urbana Hawks 27

Hagerstown (3-3): Bowers 14, Witmer 4, Cosia 6, Bowens 10, Gettel 4, Day 4, Butts 5, Harris 12.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|