Advertisement

Berkeley and Jefferson County residents file for offices

January 31, 2012

MARTINSBURG, W.Va. — The following Berkeley and Jefferson county residents have filed candidacy papers for county, state and federal offices in the May 8 primary election. The deadline to file for the upcoming election was Saturday at midnight.



Berkeley County

Republicans

  • Richard Dennis of Martinsburg for assessor.
  • Larry Hess of Martinsburg for assessor.
  • Elaine C. Mauck of Martinsburg for county council, Adam Stephen District (incumbent).
  • Steven Teufel of Martinsburg for county council, Adam Stephen District.
  • Edward “Ed” Wilson of Falling Waters, W.Va., for county council, Potomac District.
  • James R. Barnhart of Martinsburg for county council, Tuscarora District.
  • William “Kirby” Lewis of Inwood for magistrate.
  • Travis W. Mong of Martinsburg for county council, Tuscarora District.
  • John Orem of Inwood, W.Va., for sheriff.
  • James W. Barbour III of Martinsburg for sheriff.    
  • Pamela Games-Neely of Shepherdstown, W.Va., for prosecuting attorney (incumbent).
  • Charles “Charlie” Cole of Hedgesville, W.Va., for magistrate.
  • Lynn Ann Haines of Falling Waters for magistrate.
  • Betty Jo Hersh (Carpenter) of Falling Waters for magistrate.
  • Victoria “Vickie” Knight of Hedgesville for magistrate.
  • JoAnn Overington of Martinsburg for magistrate (incumbent).
  • Harry L. Snow of Hedgesville for magistrate (incumbent).
  • Melvin D. “Sonny” Spurgeon of Martinsburg for county council, Tuscarora District.
  • Robert L. “Rob” Lowe II of Martinsburg for magistrate.
  • John C. Vinson of Inwood for magistrate.
  • Thomas W. Weatherholtz Jr. of Bunker Hill, W.Va., for magistrate.

Democrats
  • Shawn M. Conaughty of Martinsburg for assessor.
  • Mark T. Barney of Hedgesville for county council, Potomac District.
  • Larry Lam of Martinsburg for county council, Potomac District.
  • Michael W. Cox II of Bunker Hill for sheriff.
  • Kenneth “Kenny” Lemaster of Martinsburg for sheriff (incumbent).
  • Charles “Chip” O’Roke of Martinsburg for sheriff.
  • Jim Humphrey of Martinsburg for magistrate (incumbent).
  • Tina Marie Jones (Myers) of Martinsburg for magistrate.
  • Kenneth R. “Ken” Mattson of Inwood for magistrate.
  • John Sherman of Martinsburg for magistrate.
  • Joy Walls of Gerrardstown, W.Va., for magistrate.

Nonpartisan
  • William “Bill” Queen of Martinsburg for school board, Adam Stephen District (incumbent).
  • James “Ron” Gray of Falling Waters for school board, Potomac District (incumbent).
  • David L. Woods of Hedgesville for school board, Valley District.
  • James “Jim” Moore of Hedgesville for conservation district supervisor (incumbent).
  • Robert M. Boarman of Falling Waters for conservation district supervisor.


Jefferson County

Republicans

  • Gary Dungan of Harpers Ferry, W.Va., for assessor.
  • Reese Clabaugh of Kearneysville, W.Va., for county commission, Middleway District.
  • Jane Tabb of Kearneysville, W.Va., for county commission, Middleway District.
  • William “Bill” Arnicar of Ranson, W.Va., for magistrate.
  • Peter Onoszko of Charles Town, W.Va., for magistrate.

Democrats

  • Angela L. “Angie” Banks of Shepherdstown, W.Va., for assessor (incumbent).
  • Frances B. Morgan of Summit Point, W.Va., for county commission (incumbent).
  • Everett “Ed” Boober of Charles Town for sheriff.
  • Robert E. “Bobby” Shirley of Kearneysville for sheriff (incumbent).
  • Ralph A. Lorenzetti Jr. of Harpers Ferry for prosecuting attorney (incumbent).
  • Ruth McQuade of Shepherdstown for prosecuting attorney.
  • Gail C. Boober of Charles Town for magistrate (incumbent).
  • Mary Paul Rissler of Charles Town for magistrate (incumbent).
  • William E. “Bill” Senseney of Harpers Ferry for magistrate (incumbent).
  • Wendy Torelli of Charles Town for magistrate.

Nonpartisan
  • Jennifer Leeb of Harpers Ferry for school board, Charles Town District.
  • Jim Jenkins of Harpers Ferry for school board, Harpers Ferry District.           
  • Laurie Ogden of Harpers Ferry for school board, Harpers Ferry District.
  • Gary M. Kable of Charles Town for school board, Kabletown District (incumbent).
  • Lori R. Stilley of Charles Town for school board, Kabletown District.
  • Tom Delauney of Shenandoah Junction, W.Va., for school board, Shepherdstown District.
  • Mark Osbourn of Shepherdstown for school board, Shepherdstown District.


State Legislature

Republicans

  • Craig P. Blair of Martinsburg for state Senate, 15th District.
  • James “Jim” Ruland of Harpers Ferry for state Senate, 16th District.
  • Daryl E. Cowles of Berkeley Springs, W.Va., for House of Delegates, 58th District (incumbent).
  • Larry D. Kump of Falling Waters for House of Delegates, 59th District (incumbent).
  • Larry W. Faircloth of Inwood for House of Delegates, 60th District.
  • Gary W. Kelley of Martinsburg for House of Delegates, 60th District.
  • Walter Duke of Martinsburg for House of Delegates, 61st District (incumbent).
  • John Overington of Martinsburg for House of Delegates, 62nd District (incumbent).
  • Pam Brush of Martinsburg for House of Delegates, 63rd District.
  • Michael Folk of Martinsburg for House of Delegates, 63rd District.
  • Eric L. Householder of Martinsburg for House of Delegates, 64th District (incumbent).
  • Paul Espinosa of Charles Town for House of Delegates, 66th District.
  • W. Matthew Harris of Harpers Ferry for House of Delegates, 67th District.

Democrats
  • Herb Snyder of Shenandoah Junction for state Senate, 16th District (incumbent).
  • Jason Barrett of Martinsburg for House of Delegates, 61st District.
  • Donn Marshall of Martinsburg for House of Delegates, 63rd District.
  • Tiffany Lawrence of Charles Town for House of Delegates, 65th District (incumbent).
  • Stephen Skinner of Shenandoah Junction for House of Delegates, 67th District.

Statewide office

Republicans
  • Patrick Morrisey of Harpers Ferry for attorney general
  • Larry V. Fairclothof Martinsburg for auditor.
  • John Yoder of Harpers Ferry for justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals.

Democrats
  • Bob Tabb of Kearneysville for commissioner of agriculture.

Federal offices

Republicans
  • Jonathan Miller of Inwood for U.S. House of Representatives, 2nd District.

Democrats
  • Dugald Brown of Martinsburg for U.S. House of Representatives, 2nd District.
  • William McCann of Kearneysville for U.S. House of Representatives, 2nd District.

Correction: Due to a reporter’s error, a story on page A5 in the Jan. 29 print edition of The Herald-Mail and appearing Jan. 28 on www.herald-mail.com contained incorrect information. William “Kirby” Lewis of Inwood is running for magistrate and Melvin D. “Sonny” Spurgeon of Martinsburg is running for county council in the Tuscarora District. The Herald-Mail apologizes for the error. The above story has been edited to reflect that correction.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|