Advertisement

Area Roundup

January 29, 2012

Sunday, January 29, 2012

BOYS BASKETBALL

Highland View 72, Biglerville 70

GETTYSBURG, Pa. — Paris Ritter’s bucket with 15 seconds left in overtime broke a 70-70 tie, lifting Highland View Academy to a victory over Biglerville on Saturday in the Pennsylvania-Maryland showcase.

Ritter finished with 24 points and 13 rebounds, while Justin Osoro had 12 points and 10 rebounds, Ray Fisher had 10 points and eight assists and Hunter Sorenson had seven points and six assists for Highland View (5-10).

HIGHLAND VIEW (5-10)
Tulloch 5, Fisher 10, Mendoza 6, Osoro 12, Sorenson 7, Ritter 24, Thomas 8. Totals 34 1-3 72.
BIGLERVILLE
Redding 9, Griest 12, Ayers 26, Sheets 5, Heiland 18. Totals 26 15-28 70.
Highland View    18    18    14    15    7    —    72
Biglerville    15    13    14    23    5    —    70
3-point goals — Highland View 3 (Sorenson, Thomas 2); Biglerville 3 (Ayers 3).


FRESHMAN BOYS BASKETBALL

Goretti 38, Williamsport 30

St. Maria Goretti: Won in OT; Phalen 7, Horst 2, Koh 2, Steiner 14, Ewing 1, Akaya 12.

Williamsport: Brown 15, Barr 8, Hughes 5, Byers 2.


FRESHMAN GIRLS BASKETBALL

Boonsboro 37, Hedgesville 31

Boonsboro: Marley Enfield 3, Hannah Thompson 5, McKenna Walsh 10, Kaytie Wilkinson 14, Megan Cochran 1, Megan Eichelberger 4.

Hedgesville: Cailin Mosser 6, Lexi Bush 11, Elyse Kuria 5, Desiree Payne 9.


YOUTH BASKETBALL

Boonsboro Area Boys

Grades 7-8

Thompson Gas 23, Ledo Pizza 22

Thompson: Gross 2, Elize 7, Mahoney 4, Spitnale 10.

Ledo: Bowman 2, Mentzer 5, Poling 6, Doughty 9.

Thompson Gas 40, R.W. Sheckles 34

Thompson: Elize 6, Crampton 2, Mahoney 14, Kerr 5, Spitnale 13.

Sheckles: Bis 4, Bradshaw 6, Duncan 1, Griffith 13, Price 2, Shippey 2, Steffen 6.

 Thompson Gas 33, H&H 22

Thompson: Gross 2, Elize 5, Mahoney 13, Kerr 8, Spitnale 5.

H&H: Hardy 6, Wells 12, Hull 2, Abrecht 2.

Grades 3-4

Cornerstone Financial 27, JATTS Enterprises 4

Cornerstone: Routzhan 8, Morrow 8, C. Norris 6, L. Norris 4, Koogle 1.

JATTS: Doody 4.

HSA 24, Robinwood Orthopaedic 22

HSA: Prunty 14, Gordon 2, McLean 8.

Robinwood: Wright 10, Hubbard 4, Holobinko 4, Cholewicki 4.

Boonsboro Girls League

Keedysville Country Store 20, Bonnie’s at the Red Bird 10

Country Store: Naesha Paul 8 points; Catherine Hawfield 6 points, 7 rebounds.

Bonnie’s: Morgan Stottlemyer 6 points, 7 rebounds; Emily Griffin 2 points, 8 rebounds; Rachel Cochran 4 points.


YOUTH TENNIS

Tri-State Winter Indoor League

Senior Division (U-18)

Smart Aces 40, Castaways 10

Male singles — Anthony Adams (SA) d. Brendan Bittle, 8-3; Female singles — Amanda Bell (SA) d. Maddie Dunn, 8-0; Male doubles — Ross Eastman/Evan Hine (SA) d. Gervon Williams/Christian Grosh, 8-5; Female doubles — Bell/Emily Seifarth (SA) d. Dunn/Abigail Dougal, 8-1; Mixed doubles — Mitchell Rosenberger/Bronwyne Mellott (S) d. Shahmeer Hussain/Dougal, 8-1.

Aces 26, The Bomb 23

Male singles — Bryce Reeder (TB) d. Wornden Ly, 8-2; Female singles — Sarah Colagn (A) d. Kristen Downing, 8-2; Male doubles — Sam D’Alauro/David Heim (A) d. Mateo Pelja/James Spinnler, 8-2; Female doubles — Colgan/Cynthia Poling (A) d. Downing/Ashley Robinson, 8-5; Mixed doubles — Aaron Snook/Robinson (TB) d. D’Alauro/Poling, 8-0.


BRIEF

Funkstown Legion signups

The Funkstown Legion baseball program will be holding registration for its 19U and 17U teams on Feb. 4 from 4 to 6 p.m. and Feb. 5 from 1 to 3 p.m. at the Legion Post in Funkstown, located at 12 N. Westside Ave. Players are asked to bring a copy of their birth certificate. The 19U team will play in the Western Maryland District, while the newly formed 17U team will play in the Senior Division of the Baltimore Metro League. Players who attend any school, private or public, in Washington County are eligible to play for Funkstown.For more information, contact Jeff Williams at 240-527-7320 or Patrick Moore at 240-217-2294.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|