Advertisement

Gaels punish Lions behind Fleetwood

January 28, 2012

Saturday, January 28, 2012

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tyrus Fleetwood hit 9 of 16 shots from the floor, including three 3-pointers, and posted a career-high 29 points to lead St. Maria Goretti past Broadfording Christian 83-47 on Saturday.

Martin Geben had 18 points, eight rebounds, seven assists and five steals for Goretti (14-9). Yannick Zanfack had 11 points and five steals.

Ben Cradduck and Derek Durst each scored nine points for Broadfording (13-13).

BROADFORDING (13-13)
Anderson 7, B. Cradduck 9, Campagna 6, Durst 9, Lopez 8, Sallah 8. Totals 14 16-26 47.
ST. MARIA GORETTI (14-9)
Proctor 6, Fleetwood 29, Rajahpillay 2, Shaper 2, Fairley 6, Geben 18, Zanfack 11, Blake 2, Buterbaugh 3, King 4. Totals 30 15-19 83
Broadfording    6    12    13    16    —    83
Goretti    15    23    23    22    —    47
3-point goals—Broadfording 3 (Cradduck, Durst, Lopez; Goretti 8 (Fleetwood 3, Fairley 2, Zanfack 1, Proctor 2).

Gettysburg 60, North Hagerstown 53

GETTYSBURG, Pa. — Rashad Hendricks scored 24 points, Cody Kiefer had 17 and Trey Thomas added 16 to lead Gettysburg (13-5) over North Hagerstown at the Pennsylvania-Maryland showcase.

Genc Pllana had 16 points, Andrew Yacyk had 13 and J.R. Railing added 10 for the Hubs (8-8).

Hancock 63, Paw Paw 40

PAW PAW, W.Va. — Donnie O’Brien scored a game-high 28 points and added four rebounds and six steals to lead Hancock past Paw Paw.

Chad Sipe had 10 rebounds for the Panthers (4-11).

HANCOCK (4-10)
O’Brien 28, Foreman 6, Tosten 7, McKinley 9, Sipe 3, Manning 2, Mitchell 4, Martin 4. Totals 23 15-29 63.
PAW PAW
Newlan 6, Delawder 14, Weese 4, Holiday 14, Powell 2. Totals 14 7-12 40.
Hancock    19    16    12    15    —    63
Paw Paw    12    11    10    7    —    40
3-point goals — Hancock 2 (O’Brien 2); Paw Paw 5 (Newlan 2, Holiday 3). Rebounds — Hancock 40 (Sipe 10).

Berkeley Springs 80, Petersburg 45

BERKELEY SPRINGS, W.Va. — Zach Wise had 22 points, including four 3-pointers, to lead Berkeley Springs past Petersburg (3-11).

Brady Spielman had 18 points and Michael Kearney added 13 points, including two 3-pointers, for the Indians (7-9).

JV: Berkeley Springs, 72-43 (BS: Jake Truax 17).

PETERSBURG (3-11)
Wratchford 14, Alt 8, Rohrbaugh 7, Harman 4, Thompson 4, Shanholtz 3, Thorne 3, Hymes 2. Totals 17 9-13 45.
BERKELEY SPRINGS (7-9)
Wise 22, Spielman 18, Kearney 13, J. Spielman 8, Appel 5, Twigg 4, Recio 3, Athey 2, Walters 1, Cowles 1. Totals 29 15-32 80.
Petersburg    8    15    11    11    —    45
Berkeley Springs    12    17    25    26    —    80
3-point goals — Petersburg 2 (Rohrbaugh, Thompson); Berkeley Springs 7 (Wise 4, Kearney 2, Appel). Fouled out — Wratchford, Rohrbaugh.

Germantown 59, Mercersburg 37

CARLISLE, Pa. — Patrick Ryan had 15 points, including three 3-pointers, for Mercersburg Academy (3-14) in a loss to Germantown Academy.

MERCERSBURG ACADEMY
Santos 7, Collins 2, Vincenzio 2, Ryan 15, Riley 3, Bacas 4, Thomas 2, Mordacai 2, Totals 12 8-15 37.
GERMANTOWN ACADEMY
Lindner 15, Drury 7, Dotson 6, Taylor 9, Edwards 4, Bullock 2, Sawyer 2, Moore 14. Totals 20 15-19 59.
Mercersburg    8    15    5    9    —    37
Germantown    19    17    14    9    —    59
3-point goals — Mercersburg 5 (Santos, Ryan 3, Riley); Germantown 4 (Drury, Dotson, Taylor, Moore).

Martinsburg 66, Musselman 50

INWOOD, W.Va. — Brandon Ashenfelter posted a double-double with 17 points and 11 rebounds to lead Martinsburg past Musselman (6-8) on Friday.

Jalen Lewis had 11 points and seven assists for the Bulldogs (14-0). Jordan Robinson had 10 points — including two 3-pointers — and Cedric Brown made three 3s for nine points and added five assists and four steals. Donte Grantham had nine points and 13 rebounds, and Denzel Cole had two 3-pointers, four assists and four steals.

MARTINSBURG (14-0)
Robinson 10, Lewis 11, Johnson 3, Brown 9, Cole 6, Ashenfelter 17, Grantham 9, German 1. Totals 25 7-9 66.
MUSSELMAN (6-8)
Butler 5, Benjamin 4, Ingram 3, Wesco 12, Lee 4, Hargrove 4, Baker 4, McDonald 2, Base 12. Totals 19 8-12 50.
Martinsburg    23    13    11    19    —    66
Musselman    12    11    12    15    —    50
3-point goals — Martinsburg 9 (Robinson 2, Lewis, Johnson, Brown 3, Cole 2), Musselman 4 (Butler, Ingram, Wesco, Baker).

Chambersburg 40, Carlisle 22

CHAMBERSBURG, Pa. — Mitch Stahl scored eight of his game-high 10 points in the third quarter to lead Chambersburg to a Mid-Penn Commonwealth victory over Carlisle (3-14, 1-10) on Friday.

Aaron Sollenberger hit two 3-pointers for the Trojans (9-8, 5-6).

JV: Chambersburg, 56-48 (Ch: Kane Snider 16).

CARLISLE (3-14, 1-10)
Atkinson 8, Brown 6, Clippinger 2, Dockens 2, Smith 4. Totals 9 2-4 22.
CHAMBERSBURG (9-8, 5-6)
Plank 4, Oyler 3, Sollenberger 6, Charles 2, Maun 4, Williams 9, Ogbonna 2, Stahl 10. Totals 14 8-14 40.
Carlisle    11    0    4    7    —    22
Chambersburg    10    5    10    15    —    40
3-point goals — Carlisle 2 (Atkinson 2), Chambersburg 4 (Oyler, Sollenberger 2, Maun).

Lighthouse Christian 48, Fulton Co. Christian 37

CUMBERLAND, Md. — Nick Kline scored 24 points and Lighthouse Christian raced to a 24-6 halftime lead Friday night on the way to victory over Fulton County Community Christian.

Skyler Gordon had 19 points and 10 rebounds, while Caleb Gingerich added 10 points and 10 rebounds for Fulton County.

FULTON COUNTY CHRISTIAN
Leedy 8, Gordon 19, C. Gingerich 10. Totals 13 9-14 37.
LIGHTHOUSE CHRISTIAN
Aspito 3, Diehl 11, Murray 2, Buzzard 8, Kline 24. Totals 19 8-14 48.
FCCC    2    4    14    17    —    37
Lighthouse    16    8    6    18    —    48
3-point goals — FCCC 2 (Leedy 2), Lighthouse 2 (Diehl 2).




GIRLS BASKETBALL

Williamsport 60, Saint James 23

WILLIAMSPORT — Victoria Key had four 3-pointers en route to a game-high 18 points to lead Williamsport past Saint James.

Stacey Christy had a double-double with 16 points and 10 rebounds for the Wildcats (6-10).

Jordan Wills had 12 points for the Saints (4-7).

JV: Williamsport, 33-4 (W: Karli Grimes 10).

SAINT JAMES
Fahey 2, Bacon 4, Wills 12, Bruns 5. Totals 9 3-4 23.
WILLIAMSPORT (6-10)
Malott 6, Arnone 5, Christy 16, Key 18, Willingham 2, Strite 2, Robinson 2, Kastelein 4, Palmer 5. Totals 24 7-9 60.
Saint James    7    2    8    6    —    23
Williamsport    13    23    16    8    —    60
3-point goals — Saint James 2 (Bacon, Bruns); Willliamsport 5 (Key 4, Palmer). Rebounds — Williamsport 27 (Christy 10).

Goretti 60, Broadfording 31

T.J. Tillman had 17 points to lead St. Maria Goretti past Broadfording.

Severija Narkute had 14 points and eight assists, Ama Mitchaul had 10 points, including two 3-pointers, Lauree Lorensen had nine points and 12 rebounds, Kris Cronise had nine rebounds and Maggie Murray added six points and six assists for the Gaels (14-5).

Katie Connolly had 13 points and Jade Boone added 12 points for the Lions (7-11).

BROADFORDING (7-11)
Flook 5, Boone 12, Connolly 13, Myer 1. Totals 11 6-10 31.
ST. MARIA GORETTI (14-5)
Murray 6, Narkute 14, Mitchual 10, Cronise 2, A. Eich 2, Lorensen 9, Tillman 17. Totals 26 6-7 60.
Broadfording    4    13    8    6    —    31
Goretti    14    16    14    16    —    60
3-point goals — Broadfording 3 (Flook, Connolly, Boone); Goretti 2 (Mitchual 2). Rebounds — Goretti 41 (Lorensen 12).

Hancock 49, Paw Paw 17

PAW PAW, W.Va. — Morgan Bain scored 13 points to lead Hancock past Paw Paw.

Kristen Shoemaker had six points and five steals, Joan Leavy had six points and 10 rebounds, Tiffany Younker had four assists and Lyndsay Himes added four blocks for the Panthers (6-10).

JV: Hancock, 30-9 (H: Kara McKinley 7).

HANCOCK (6-10)
Younker 5, Bain 13, Shives 7, Shoemaker 6, Himes 4, Buskirk 2, Foreman 4, Leavy 6, Harvey 2. Totals 21 5-8 49.
PAW PAW
Harrold 12, Snyder 3, Smith 2. Totals 7 2-7 17.
Hancock    12    17    10    10    —    49
Paw Paw    2    5    3    7    —    17
3-point goals — Hancock 2 (Younker, Bain); Paw Paw 1 (Harrold). Rebounds — Hancock 36 (Leavy 10). Assists — Hancock 11 (Younker 4).

Boonsboro 48, Clear Spring 25

CLEAR SPRING — Shannon O’Brien had 14 points and eight rebounds to lead Boonsboro to an MVAL Antietam victory over Clear Spring on Friday night.

Morgan Tucker added nine points and seven rebounds for the Warriors (8-8, 5-5).

Jess Barnhart scored 13 points for the Blazers (2-12, 0-10).

BOONSBORO (8-8, 5-5)
Pantos 3, A. Smith 3, Davis 5, Poffenberger 4, Hawbaker 5, Seabright 4, Bowman 1, Tucker 9, O’Brien 14. Totals 17 12-23 48.
CLEAR SPRING (2-12, 0-10)
Humbertson 2, Staley 4, Barnhart 13, Mills 5, Ray 1. Totals 7 11-18 25.
Boonsboro    8    13    8    19    —    48
Clear Spring    4    7    0    14    —    25
3-point goals — Boonsboro 2 (A. Smith, Davis). Fouled out — Barnhart.

Fulton Co. Christian 50, Lighthouse Christian 13

CUMBERLAND, Md. — Bethany Myers had 16 points and 14 rebounds to lead Fulton County Community Christian past Lighthouse Christian on Friday night.

Whitney Schultz had 12 points and five rebounds, and Jenae Gordon added 11 points for Fulton County (8-4).

FULTON COUNTY CHRISTIAN (8-4)
Schultz 12, Daniels 2, Koontz 3, Truax 2, Gingerich 2, McCray 2, Myrs 16, Gordon 11. Totals 23 4-8 50.
LIGHTHOUSE CHRISTIAN
Van Meter 1, Raley 4, Hanson 2, Jessie 6. Totals 5 1-2 13.
FCCC    17    12    13    8    —    50
Lighthouse    3    3    5    2    —    13
3-point goals — Lighthouse 2 (Jessie 2).



PREP WRESTLING

North Hagerstown 72, Allegany 7

at CUMBERLAND, Md.

195 — Antonio Rosario (NH) p. Travis Lipscomb, 1:00; 220 — Amont Hawkins (NH) fft.; 285 — Dylan Dopson (NH) p. Garrett Maiers, :24; 106 — Mike Tobery (NH) fft.; 113 — Collin Edwards (NH) fft.; 120 — Duncan Yeisley (NH) fft.; 126 — Brendon Colbert (NH) p. Dominich Destafano, 2:54; 132 — Gene Balcita (NH) p. Gavin Myers, :36; 138 — Diantra Landry (NH) p. Chris Stosick, 3:41; 145 — Ryan Hartsock (NH) p. Eli Flemming, :50; 152 — Kirk Robinette (A) m.d. Aziz Mirzaev, 10-2; 160 — Andre McCall (NH) p. Gabe Kiddy, 4:40; 170 — Garrett Bittinger (A) d. J.D. McKoy, 5-0; 180 — Connor McHose (NH) p. Matt Mines, 3:09.

Record: North 14-4.

South Hagerstown 54, Thomas Johnson 21

106 — Adam Dagenhart (SH) fft.; 113 — Juan Escobar (TJ) p. Anthony Sodergren, :58; 120 — Tyler Moser (SH) fft.; 126 — Devaughn Huntoon (TJ) d. Luke Heinrich, 11-5; 132 — Josiah Bausm (TJ) d. Jason Smith, 15-11; 138 — Begench Bayramov (SH) p. Alex Dadgone, :56; 145 — Kerry Chapman (SH) p. Nathan Eschbach, :46; 152 — Quantae Green (SH) p. Andrea Robenson, :36; 160 — Jason Broadhurst (TJ) d. Michael King, 7-6; 170 — Jacob Ridgely (TJ) p. Trevor Shuck, 1:24; 182 — Terrance Bradbury (SH) p. Skylar Wernth, 3:42; 195 — Chris Collins (SH) p. Matt Foley, 1:25; 220 — Marquil Holt (SH) fft.; 285 — Aaron Rowland (SH) p. Marc Esteban, :57.

Record: South Hagerstown 8-9.

Note: Fort Hill beat South Hagerstown 53-29 on Thursday.

Catoctin 53, Smithsburg 24

at SMITHSBURG

106 — Garrett Buckely (C) fft.; 113 — Tim Nordon (C) fft.; 120 — Mike Overzat (C) d. Ryan Milligan, 10-8; 126 — Charlie Perith (C) p. Talor Lampasoha, 2:37; 132 — Kevin Simmel (C) m.d. Kian Roberts, 12-1; 138 — Patrick Guilday (C) m.d. Dillan Harbaugh, 9-0; 145 — Kyle Wather (C) p. Zach Mutchler, 4:09; 152 — Collin Schildt (C) p. Marco Ortega, :41; 160 — Chase Scott (S) p. Garrett Rohrbaugh, 2:26; 170 — Dalton Condo (S) p. Parker Rohrbaugh, 2:24; 182 — Travis Leopold (S) p. Dan Biser, 2:44; 195 — Ethan Ahriner (C) fft.; 220 — Eric Stone (C) p. Preston Crawford, :37; 285 — Saul Herrera (S) fft.

Record: Smithsburg 5-9, 0-4.

Mercersburg goes 1-2 at Gilman

BALTIMORE — Mercersburg Academy lost to nationally ranked Wyoming Seminary 72-0 and Gilman School 65-12 before defeating Hill School 36-28 at the Gilman duals.

Brooks Lucier finished with two pins at 138 pounds for the Blue Storm (2-8). At 220, John San Filippo earned two wins, one by pin.



PREP INDOOR TRACK

Warriors race at Va. Tech

BLACKSBURG, Va. — Boonsboro athletes competed Saturday at the Virginia Tech High School Invitational.

Abby Duncan placed seventh in the girls 55-meter dash in 7.36 seconds and 13th in the 300 in a school-record 41.63. Kortney Cunningham was 16th in the girls 1,600 (5:36.15) and Ella Hawkins finished 33rd in the girls 1,000 (3:19.49).



BOYS INDOOR TRACK

Smithsburg Quads

Friday at HCC

Team results

Quad A: Westminster 75, Frederick 48.5, South Hagerstown 46, North Hagerstown 21.5.

Quad B: Walkersville 65.5, Oakdale 49, Middletown 45, Liberty 35.5

Quad C: Williamsport 65.5, Francis Scott Key 63.5, Smithsburg 40, South Carroll 21.

Quad D: Brunswick 87, Clear Spring 50, Landon 48.

(Washington County winners listed below.)

Quad A

4x400 — South Hagerstown 3:47.02. Pole vault — White (NH) 9-6. Shot put — Stokes (SH) 44-7 1/2.

Quad C

500 — Hardy (Wi) 1:09.56. 800 — Grams (Wi) 2:05.06. 3,200 — Daigneault (Sm) 10:27.73. 4x200 — Smithsburg 1:36.12. 4x800 — Williamsport 8:37.57. Pole vault — Berchock (Wi) 10-6.

Quad D

4x400 — Clear Spring 4:20.20.



GIRLS INDOOR TRACK

Smithsburg Quads

Friday at HCC

Team results

Quad A: Frederick 86, South Hagerstown 51, Westminster 34, North Hagerstown 21.

Quad B: Liberty 92.5, Middletown 70.5, Williamsport 30.

Quad C: Smithsburg 85, Francis Scott Key 40, South Carroll 33, Williamsport 6.

Quad D: Clear Spring 74, Brunswick 66

(Washington County winners listed below.)

Quad A

300 — Freeman (SH) 44.01. 3,200 — Ward (NH) 12:07.82. Pole vault — Smith (NH) 7-6.

Quad B

4x800 — Williamsport 10:14.82.

Quad C

55 — Cardone (Sm) 7.70. 800 — Stracka (Sm) 2:44.53. 3,200 — Johnson (Sm) 12:08.46. 55 hurdles — Dilandro (Sm) 9.51. 4x200 — Smithsburg 1:52.99. 4x800 — Smithsburg 11:25.59. Pole vault — Householder (Wi) 6-6. Shot put — Hott (Sm) 32-10.

Quad D

800 — Pettner (CS) 2:53.87. 1,600 — Yost (CS) 6:46.82. 3,200 — Savage (CS) 19:01.86. 55 hurdles — Shelton (CS) 10.35. 4x200 — Clear Spring 2:08.16. 4x400 — Clear Spring 5:34.81. 4x800 — Clear Spring 12:30.01. High jump — Carey (CS) 4-2.



BOYS SWIMMING

Eastern Panhandle Championship

Team Results: Jefferson 99, Musselman 78, Washington 53, Hedgesville 32, Martinsburg 32, Hampshire 12.

SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. — Keegan Simmons won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.05 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:05.92 for Jefferson.



GIRLS SWIMMING

Eastern Panhandle Championship

Team Results: Jefferson 120, Hedgesville 88, Washington 40, Martinsburg 27, Musselman 20, Hampshire 7

SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. — Luisa Holland won the 200 freestyle in 2:09.34 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:14.02 for Jefferson.



JV BOYS BASKETBALL

Saint James 47, Hancock 21

Saint James: Brown 18.

Hancock: Cubbage 8.



FROSH BOYS HOOPS

North Hagerstown 58, Williamsport 55

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|