Advertisement

Sprecher hits game-winner for Hawks

January 11, 2012

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

HCC 59, Dundalk 58

BALTIMORE — Jasmine Reynolds stole the inbounds pass with six seconds left and set up Katie Sprecher for the game-winning shot with 1.6 seconds left and Hagerstown edged past Dundalk in the Maryland JuCo.

Alessandra Flores had 19 points and four steals, Yolonda Pinkcett had 15 points and three blocks, Kishia Jackson had seven assists, Reynolds had four steals and Sprecher added nine points for the Hawks (14-1, 6-1), who trailed 31-23 at the half.

HAGERSTOWN CC (14-1, 6-1)
Jackson 5, Smothers 0, Osongo 4, Sprecher 9, Reynolds 5, Pinkcett 15, Flores 19, Bare 2. Totals 20 15-34 59.
DUNDALK
Young 8, Boyd 8, Williams 18, Eyler 8, Bradford 4, Evers 10, Jones 2. Totals 23 9-12 58.
Halftime — Dundalk, 31-23. 3-point goals — HCC 4 (Jackson, Sprecher, Reynolds, Flores); Dundalk 3 (Evers 2, Boyd). Rebounds — HCC 31 (Sprecher 8); Dundalk 31. Assists — HCC 15 (Jackson 7). Steals — HCC 14 (Flores 4, Reynolds 4).



BOYS BASKETBALL

Williamsport 48, Catoctin 37

THURMONT, Md. — Alex Aleshire had 15 points, nine rebounds and five assists to lead Williamsport past Catoctin in the MVAL Antietam.

Tyler Wise had 12 points, Sterling Christy had 10 points and Ryan Butts had seven assists for the Wildcats (3-7).

JV: Catoctin, 39-38.

WILLIAMSPORT (3-7, 2-4)
C. Myers 1, Butts 2, Christy 10, T. Myers 2, Aleshire 15, Wise 12, Fridley 6. Totals 19 10-18 48.
CATOCTIN (2-9, 1-5)
Jenkins 2, Laramore 3, Bardirer 11, Shanton 2, Kennedy 12, Smith 7. Totals 16 2-6 37.
Williamsport    14    7    12    15    —    48
Catoctin    9    6    11    11    —    37
3-point goals — Catoctin 3 (Laramore, Kennedy 2).

Brunswick 47, Boonsboro 28

BOONSBORO — Brunswick broke open the game with a 17-7 second quarter en route to an MVAL Antietam win over Boonsboro.

The Railroaders (6-5, 4-2) led 22-12 at the half and were never threatened.

Luke Cumbell led Brunswick with 14 points.

Boonsboro (2-8, 0-6) was led by Riley Stephenson with eight points.

BRUNSWICK (6-5, 4-2)
Dobbs 5, Daring 5, Fawley 4, Price 4, Wenner 3, Cumbell 14, Thompson 2, Shrere 2, Smith 1, Howard 6, Fisher 2 Totals 18 8-21 47.
BOONSBORO (2-8, 0-6)
Seabright 3, Cowder 2, C. Jardeleza 1, Lewis 4, Stephenson 8, Strunk 4, Bennett 2, Mranda 2, Hardy 2 Totals 7 14-22 28.
Brunswick    5    17    12    13    —    47
Boonsboro    5    7    8    8    —    28
3-point goals — Brunswick 3 (Wenner, Price, Dobbs).

Forbes Road 85, Hancock 62

HANCOCK — Dylan Finney had 12 points and eight rebounds for Hancock in a lost to Forbes Road (5-5).

Garrett Wiles had 11 points, four assists and three steals and Donnie O’Brien had 11 points for the Panthers (2-8).

JV: Forbes Road, 36-34.

FORBES ROAD (5-5)
Shaw 28, Gelvin 14, Sowers 10, Burkstresser 3, Hawkins 8, Burger 7, Everts 15. Totals 35 9-18 85.
HANCOCK (2-8)
O’Brien 11, Wiles 11, Foreman 7, McKinley 9, Finney 12, Manning 1, Mitchell 2, Anderson 5, Martin 4. Totals 22 10-16 62.
Forbes Road    27    11    20    29    —    85
Hancock    20    14    13    15    —    62
3-point goals — Forbes Road 6 (Gelvin 2, Sowers 2, Shaw, Burger); Hancock 4 (O’Brien, Wiles, McKinley, Anderson).

Chambersburg 62, Steel-High 45

STEELTON, Pa. — Kellen Williams scored 13 of his game-high 23 points in the fourth quarter to lead Chambersburg past Steel-High.

A.J. Maun had 15 points, including three 3-pointers, Tay Charles had 10 points and Mitch Stahl had nine points for the Trojans (6-6), who outscored Steel-High 25-11 in the fourth.

JV: Steel-High, 51-43 (Ch: Jamal Pickett 10).

CHAMBERSBURG (6-6, 3-4)
Plank 2, Sollenberger 3, Charles 10, Maun 15, Williams 23, Stahl 9. Totals 21 14-15 62.
STEEL-HIGH (3-8, 2-5)
Millberry 11, Chisholm 7, Ferguson 2, Simmons-Settles 13, McNeil 4, Perry 8. Totals 20 0-3 45.
Chambersburg    13    18    6    25    —    62
Steel-High    10    12    12     11    —    45
3-point goals — Chambersburg 6 (Charles, Sollenberger, Maun 3, Williams); Steel-High 5 (Millberry, Chisholm, Simmons-Settles 3).

Martinsburg 85, Mercersburg 36

MARTINSBURG, W.Va. — Jalen Lewis scored a game-high 16 points, connecting on five of Martinsburg’s 10 3-pointers in a win over Mercersburg Academy.

Lewis added four assists and five steals, Donte Grantham had 15 points, Jordan Robinson had 10 points and six assists, Will Thompson had seven points and six rebounds, Addy Gilmore had six assists and Blake Hall had five rebounds and four blocks for the Bulldogs (9-0).

MERCERSBURG (3-7)
Walter 6, Santos 9, Collins 9, Ryan 10, Baras 2. Totals 14 4-4 36.
MARTINSBURG (9-0)
Robinson 10, Lewis 16, Gilmore 5, Johnson 5, Cooper 2, Cole 6, Thompson 7, Ashenfelter 2, Grantham 15, German 9, Hall 2, Hairston 6. Totals 34 7-15 85.
Mercersburg    7    13    8    8    —    36
Martinsburg    28    11    27    19    —    85
3-point goals — Mercersburg 4 (Walter 2, Ryan 2); Martinsburg 10 (Lewis 5, Gilmore, Johnson, Cole 2, Grantham).

Shippensburg 50, Waynesboro 47

SHIPPENSBURG, Pa. — Seth Hoffman had nine points for Waynesboro in a loss to Shippensburg.

Tim Ingram had eight points, four rebounds and two assists, Shaquill Smith had eight points and three steals, James Bennett had eight points and five rebounds and Cole Warrenfeltz had seven points and three assists for the Indians (1-8).

JV: Shippensburg, 38-35 (W: Ryan Kelley 14).

WAYNESBORO (1-8)
Smith 8, Ingram 8, Adgers 3, Warrenfeltz 7, Setterhoff 2, Bennett 8, Hoffman 9, Line 2. Totals 15 9-17 47.
SHIPPENSBURG
Miller 11, Owens 3, Kater 5, Witmer 13, Johnson 5, Chiapelli 13. Totals 20 8-20 50.
Waynesboro    6    12    17    12    —    47
Shippensburg    12    14    9    15    —    50
3-point goals — Waynesboro 8 (Smith, Ingram, Adgers, Bennett 2, Hoffman 3); Shippensburg 2 (Owens, Johnson). Fouled out — Chiapelli.

Saint James 64, MSD 36

FREDERICK, Md. — Nnamdi Enechionyia had 17 points to lead Saint James past Maryland School for the Deaf.

Obi Enechionyia posted a triple double with 10 points, 12 rebounds and 11 blocks, Emmett Orfan had 14 points, including two 3-pointers, Avery Wilmore had 12 points and Fred Slater chipped in 11 points for the Saints (5-5).

SAINT JAMES (5-5)
Wilmore 12, Slater 11, Orfan 14, N. Enechionyia 17, O. Enechionyia 10. Totals 30 6-13 36.
MD. SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF
Frank 2, Barron 2, Ja. Steingieser 11, Je. Steingieser 6, Simmons 8, Kamara 7. Totals 16 5-13 36.
Saint James    16    15    18    15    —    64
MSD    12    9    12    3    —    36
3-point goals — Saint James 4 (Wilmore, Slater, Orfan 2); MSD 3 (Je. Steingieser, Simmons 2).



PREP WRESTLING

Saint James 66, Maret School 15

at ST. JAMES

106 — Omair Akmal (SJ) by fft.; 113 — Alec Wingerd (SJ) p. Charlie Williamson, 0:28; 120 — Michael Knable (SJ) p. Nick Williams, 0:58; 126 — Jordan Stearns (M) d. Kevin Cooper, 5-3; 132 — John Ludwig (SJ) p. Yong-Hyun Kim, 1:20; 138 — Justin Pank (SJ) p. Haris Talwar, 1:35; 145 — Anthony Ware (M) p. Kyle Titus-Glover, 2:53; 152 — John Stephens (SJ) by fft.; 160 — Henry Smith (SJ) by fft.; 170 — Andrew Collins (SJ) by fft.; 182 — Opey Faleye (M) p. Steven Hart, 1:55; 195 — Kendal Fosbaugh (SJ) by fft.; 220 — Oladipo Sadipe (SJ) p. Ciaran Herlihy, 0:08; 285 — Brady Burker (SJ) by fft.

North Carroll 42, Williamsport 28

at HAMPSTEAD, Md.

138 — Andrew Merrill (N) d. Killian Baker, 5-3; 145 — Kyle Michael (NC) p. Devan Nalley, 1:53; 152 — Billy Fritz (NC) t.f. Justin Kennedy, 15-0; 160 — Zach Shoemaker (W) t.f. John Bosley, 16-1; 170 — Greg Dell (NC) t.f. Brett Oxendine, 16-1; 182 — Eddie Merrill (NC) m.d. Austin Keadle, 13-5; 195 — Jake Sipe (NC) m.d. Jacob Cody, 16-5; 220 — Keegan Farley (NC) p. Ben Loeser, 3:22; 285 — Zach Nalley (W) by fft.; 106 — Owen Rill (NC) p. Barry Loeser, 1:30; 113 — Kenny Smith (W) t.f. Dean Rill, 15-0; 120 — Brice Hardesty (NC) d. Clinton Vance, 10-8 (OT); 126 — Brian Davis (W) p. Eric Mitchell, 3:28; 132 — George Ardinger (W) p. Mike Lutz, 0:42.

Record: Williamsport 6-4.

Jefferson Invitational Duals Tournament

Jan. 6-7 at Shenandoah Junction, W.Va.

Team results: 1. Conestoga 8-0; 2. Susquenita 7-1; 3. (tie) Clarke County, Hedgesville, Sherando 5-3; 6. Handley 5-3; 7. Loudoun Valley 5-3; 8. Jefferson 3-5; 9. Warren County 2-6; 10. Martinsburg 2-6; 11. Berkeley Springs 1-7; 12. Woodgrove ‘B’ 0-8.



BOYS SQUASH

Mercersburg 5, Potomac School 4

MERCERSBURG, Pa. — Ahmed Abdel Latif, Jason Lee, Mac Williams, John Eric Bell and Slater Fuchs all won their matches for Mercersburg Academy (8-1) in a win over Potomac School.



GIRLS SQUASH

Potomac School 6, Mercersburg 3

MERCERSBURG, Pa. — Nikki Rhyne, Val Quan and Caroline Metz all won their matches for Mercersburg Academy (1-4) in a loss to Potomac School.



FROSH BOYS HOOPS

Clear Spring 43, Musselman 38

Clear Spring: Quilici 12, Alexander 10.

Musselman: Miller 13, Kelly 11.



YOUTH BASKETBALL

Boonsboro Area League

5th and 6th Grade

True Athlete Performance 35, DS Federal 11

True Athlete Performance: Shank 17, DeRocher 10, Barbour 6, Nolan 2.

DS Federal: Holder 6, Nikirk 3, Wykoski 2.

True Athlete Performance 28, South Mountain Veggies 10

True Athlete Performance: Shank 16, Nolan 4, DeRocher 4, Pinkley 2, Sikes 2.

Veggies: Baker 6, Harris 4.

Hagerstown Junior League

Junior Division

Senior Notes 41, Maugansville Ruritan 37

Senior Notes: Shultz 13, Hamburg 9, Bowie 9, Cowdey 4, Douglas 2, Anderson 2, Embley 2.

Maugansville: Mitchell 15, Semler 9, Toth 4, Bradshaw 4, Fink 3, Naylor 2.

UAW 47, PTL 38

UAW: Brown 14, Palmer 8, Riley 8, Shirley 7, Farrell 6, Hottinger 4.

PTL: Hart 15, Johnson 8, Anderson 7, Walker 4, Brennan 2, Wallech 2.

Elementary Division

Home Care 31, Antietam 26

Home Care: Stocks 2, Gasway 9, Penn 11, Robinson 7, Goree 2.

Antietam: Jiminez 2, Salters 4, Flink 4, Reichart 2, Martin 2, Semler 10, Staley 2.

Western Enterprise 14, AC&T 13

Western Enterprise: Branche 2, Barthley 2, Hose 10.

AC&T: C. Everhart 2, Mitchell 1, Keener 6, Becker 2, G. Everhart 2.



YOUTH TENNIS

Tri-State Winter Indoor league

Senior Division (18-U)

Breakers 40, Castaways 13

Male Singles — Andrew Shupp (B) d. Brendan Bittle, 8-5; Female Singles — Miranda Speak (B) d. Maddie Dunn, 8-5; Male Doubles — Shupp/Corey McClure (B) d. Christian Grosh/Gervon Williams, 8-2; Female Doubles — Speak/Miranda Kearney (B) d. Dunn/Karli Grove, 8-1; Mixed Doubles — McClure/Kearney (B) d. Shahmeer Hussain/Grove, 8-0.

Smart Aces 36, Aces 17

Male Singles — Anthony Adams (SA) d. Wornden Ly, 8-2; Female Singles — Amanda Bell (SA) d. Sarah Colgan, 8-2; Male Doubles — Sam D’Alauro/David Heim (A) d. Ross Eastman/Mitchell Rosenberger, 8-4; Female Doubles — Bell/Emily Seifarth (SA) d. Cynthia Poling/Hannah Froehlich, 8-4; Mixed Doubles — Evan Hine/Bronwyne Mellott (SA) d. Heim/Colgan, 8-1.

Junior Division (14-U)

Strikers 29, Smashers 7

Male Singles — Will Bennett (St) d. Brooks Grosh, 6-1; Female Singles — Madeline Sappenfield (St) d. Alexandra Martin, 6-0; Male Doubles — Colin Sappenfield/Garrett Johnston (St) d. Alex Nichols/Edison Ly, 6-0; Female Doubles — Martin/Talia Seidman (Sm) d. Alden Grosh/Madyn Abeles, 6-5; Mixed Doubles — Keven Abeles/Madeline Sappenfield (St) d. Siddarth Rao/Seidman, 6-0.



BRIEFS

5-and-under wrestling tourney

The Hagerstown Police Athletic League’s 10th annual 5-and-under wrestling tournament will be held Jan. 21 at North Hagerstown High School.

For information, contact David Slick at matdrill4pal@gmail.com or 301-991-4355 or go to www.palwrestling.org.

Williamsport Nationals signups

The Williamsport Nationals Junior Legion baseball team will be holding early signups on Jan. 28-29 and Feb. 4 from 2 to 6 p.m. each day at Extra Innings in Hagerstown. All Washington County players ages 15-17 are eligible to sign up and try out.

The Nationals are entering their 11th season in the 12-team Potomac Junior Legion League, with clubs throughout Maryland and West Virginia. The Nationals went 37-7 last year, winning the league title and qualifying for the NABF World Series, where they went 2-2.

For more information, visit the website www.eteamz.com/WilliamsportNationals or contact manager David Clugston at 240-675-1960 or cdclugston@comcast.net.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|