Advertisement

Area Roundup

January 08, 2012

Sunday, January 8, 2012

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Heritage Academy 54, Frederick Force 16

FREDERICK, Md. — Callie Butts had 16 points and six steals to lead Heritage Academy past the Frederick Force in the Maryland School for the Deaf Oriole Classic championship game Saturday.

Rachel Clarke had 12 points and nine rebounds for Heritage (8-0) and was named tournament MVP. Butts and Kara Stamper were named to the all-tournament team.

HERITAGE ACADEMY (8-0)
Butts 16, Ra. Clarke 12, Stamper 8, J. Gaylor 5, Kidd 5, Ro. Clarke 4, Clark 2, H. Gaylor 2. Totals 21 5-14 54
FREDERICK FORCE
Reisshidel 10, Quick 6. Totals 6 4-9 16.
Heritage     15    13    7    19    —    54
Fred. Force    7    2    5    2    —    16
3-point goals — Heritage 5 (Butts 4, J. Gaylor).



COLLEGE INDOOR TRACK

HCC at Bucknell

LEWISBURG, Pa. — Hagerstown Community College earned a pair of fifth-place finishes at Saturday’s Bucknell University mini-meet.

Rodney Flora finished fifth in the men’s 200-meter dash in 24.46 seconds, while Whitney Murphy was fifth in the women’s 60-meter dash in 8.46 seconds.



JV BOYS BASKETBALL

Smithsburg 62, Mountain Ridge 53

Smithsburg: Won in overtime; James Shifler 19.

Saint James 63, Potomac 56

Saint James (3-2): Abeles 14.



YOUTH BASKETBALL

Washington Co. Middle School

Eighth-grade boys

Smithsburg 50, Monocacy 44

Smithsburg: Robinson 8, Huntzberry 6, Scharenbroch 18, Schwartz 6, Rice 12.

Monocacy: Mattax 12, Hall 2, Menslah 12, Gonzalez 5, Williams 10, Longo 3.

St. Mary 41, Hancock 23

St. Mary: Semler 25, Fisher 10, O’Malley 5, Sacchet 1.

Hancock: Cubbage 7, Norris 12, Trail 2, Ursod 2.

Boonsboro Area League

Grades 7-8

Thompson Gas 34, Iacoboni Site Specialists 28

Thompson: Gross 2, Elize 11, Mahoney 15, Spitnale 6.

Iacoboni: Barbour 12, Benson 8, Garrett 2, Hoffmaster 2, Miller 4.

RW Sheckles 34, Thompson Gas 32

Sheckles: Bradshaw 8, Duncan 10, Griffth 12, Steffen 4.

Thompson: Gross 1, Elize 6, Mahoney 11, Spitnale 14.

Grades 5-6

P&B Lawn Care 37, Dealership for Life 12

P&B: Smith 16, Myers 11, Feaster 8, Wells 2.

Dealership: Kalagher 4, Osmond 3, Humbel 3, McCellan 2.

Grades 3-4

HSA 15, JATTS 11

HSA: McLean 5, Prunty 4, Mason 4, Gordon 2.

JATTS : Doody 4, Dyer 3, Cook 2, Unger 2.

Monocacy Youth League U12 Boys

Mt. Airy 59, Hagerstown Hawks 41

Hagerstown: Bowers 8, Bowens 12, Gettel 10, Semler 8, Witmer 3.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|