Advertisement

In-race pep talk helps North's Ward get to finish line

January 07, 2012|By DAN KAUFFMAN | kauffman@herald-mail.com

HAGERSTOWN — With about 500 meters left in the girls 1,600-meter run at Saturday’s MVAL Piedmont Conference Indoor Track & Field Championships at the HCC athletic complex, North Hagerstown senior Emily Simmons caught up to sophomore teammate Emily Ward — who was in second place at the time — and the two shared an unusual mid-race chat.

“I heard Emily (Simmons) say, ‘Come on, Em!’ and she really encouraged me to pick it up,” said Ward.

With no one else wanting to take charge, Ward instantly surged to the lead, with Simmons taking second into the final lap. Ward pulled away to give Washington County its only title of the day, clocking 5 minutes, 40.56 seconds.

“I said a prayer right as I got on the (starting) line to give it everything,” Ward said.

Simmons had to settle for third in 5:43.90 after Liberty’s Sarah Rinehart found a huge burst over the final 200 meters to take second. Still, the Hubs’ 1-3 finish was the highlight of the afternoon for the county.

“They seem to communicate well even in practice,” North coach Brian Myers said. “Both push each other and know each other’s potential.”

Raven Jackson gave the Hubs a second-place finish in the girls 55 hurdles, crossing the line in 9.30 seconds. Frederick’s Cherelle Bowie won in 9.17, getting the edge on Jackson over the first hurdle and holding it.

“She needs some adjustment on her starts,” Myers said. “Once she gets through two or three hurdles and gets in her stride, she’s pretty good.”

South Hagerstown’s girls 4x200 relay team of Elizsha Streeter, LaTraya Landsdowne, Kiona Mency and Hayley Freeman also earned a second-place finish in 1:50.45. Tuscarora won the race in 1:48.54.

The Hubs’ other scorers were Jordy Hose (fourth in the boys 55 hurdles in 8.41), Charlotte Anderson (fourth in the girls shot put in 35 feet, 8 1/4 inches) and Christine Randall (sixth in the girls 55 in 7.80). North’s girls finished sixth as a team with 29 points, while the Hubs’ boys were 11th with four points.

Daniel Hockensmith placed in two boys events for the Rebels, finishing fifth in the 500 (1:10.87) and sixth in the 800 (2:07.10). Freeman took fourth (43.32) and Streeter sixth (43.45) in the girls 300, Bryan Durboraw was fifth in the boys 3,200 (10:36.18) and South’s boys 4x400 relay team finished fifth in 3:52.51. The Rebels finished 10th in both the boys team standings (seven points) and girls team standings (13 points).

Thomas Johnson won the boys team title with 64 points, while Liberty easily won the girls team title with 116 points, winning seven of 12 events.

MVAL Piedmont Championships
Saturday at HCC
Boys Results
Team standings: 1. Thomas Johnson 64, 2. Linganore 61, 3. Tuscarora 59, 4. Walkersville 55, 5. Century 48, 6. Westminster 32, 7. Urbana 30, 8. Liberty 21, 9. Middletown 20, 10. South Hagerstown 7, 11. North Hagerstown 4, 12. Frederick 1.
55 -- 1. Davis (Tusc) 6.57.
55 hurdles -- 1. Woods (Cent) 8.12, 4. Hose (NH) 8.41.
300 -- 1. Fernekees (West) 36.72.
500 -- 1. Fernekees (West) 1:09.29, 5. Hockensmith (SH) 1:10.87.
800 -- 1. Berryman (Walk) 2:02.30, 6. Hockensmith (SH) 2:07.10.
1,600 -- 1. Duboyce (Ling) 4:28.89.
3,200 -- 1. Bruning (Ling) 9:38.14, 5. Durboraw (SH) 10:36.18.
4x200 relay -- 1. Tuscarora 1:35.13.
4x400 relay -- 1. Linganore 3:38.14, 5. South Hagerstown 3:52.51.
4x800 relay -- 1. Walkersville 8.33.00.
High jump -- 1. Colner (Ling) 6-4.
Pole vault -- 1. Donitzen (TJ) 13-0.
Shot put -- 1. Kaas (TJ) 49-10.

Girls Results
Team standings: 1. Liberty 116, 2. Tuscarora 44, 3. Linganore 40, 4. Thomas Johnson 36, 5. Frederick 35, 6. North Hagerstown 29, 7. Walkersville 27, 8. Middletown 26.5, 9. Century 19, 10. South Hagerstown 13, 11. Urbana 9, 12. Westminster 8.5.
55 -- 1. Watkins (Tusc) 7.30, 6. Randall (NH) 7.80.
55 hurdles -- 1. Bowie (Fred) 9.17, 2. Jackson (NH) 9.30.
300 -- 1. Ross (Lib) 42.30, 4. Freeman (SH) 43.32, 6. Streeter (SH) 43.45.
500 -- 1. Arndt (Lib) 1:22.59.
800 -- 1. Rinehart (Lib) 2:27.00.
1,600 -- 1. Ward (NH) 5:40.56, 3. Simmons (NH) 5:43.90.
3,200 -- 1. Todd (Cent) 12:15.03.
4x200 relay -- 1. Tuscarora 1:48.54, 2. South Hagerstown 1:50.45.
4x400 relay -- 1. Liberty 4:22.24.
4x800 relay -- 1. Liberty 10:24.37.
High jump -- 1. Keller (Lib) 5-2.
Pole vault -- 1. Eng (Lib) 9-6.
Shot put -- 1. Ovejera (TJ) 40-3 1/4, 4. Anderson (NH) 35-8 1/4.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|