Advertisement

Troop 252 Boy Scouts honored for accomplishments

November 28, 2011
  • Boy Scout Troop 252 members recognized at the quarterly court of honor included, first row, from left, Nick Kauffman and Justin Siebenneichen. Middle row, Nic Sorensen, Matthew Scalese, Sam Plasterer, William Kuehl, Charlie Sullivan and Mychael Campbell. Back row, Assistant Scoutmaster Tim Campbell, Zac El-Mohandes, Dylan Froehlich, Peter Sorensen, Daniel Jornlin, Chad Shumaker and Matt Cumblidge. Not pictured are Andrew Meighen, Luke Martz, Assistant Scoutmaster Rick Meighen and Scoutmaster Roland Sorensen.
Submitted photo

On Aug. 29, Boy Scout Troop 252 celebrated the accomplishment of its Scouts by hosting a quarterly court of honor ceremony at the troop’s charter organization, Church of Christ at Hagerstown on White Hall Road in Hagerstown.

The following individual awards were presented:

Mychael Campbell — Climbing merit badge, environmental science merit badge, orienteering merit badge, rifle shooting merit badge, second-year Sinoquipe Honor Scout, Good Turn for America certificate

Matt Cumblidge — Life rank, camping merit badge, communication merit badge, forestry merit badge, plumbing merit badge, fourth-year Sinoquipe Honor Scout, Good Turn for America certificate

Zac El-Mohandes — Communication merit badge, geology merit badge, radio merit badge, rifle shooting merit badge, small boat sailing merit badge, weather merit badge, wilderness survival merit badge, Good Turn for America certificate

Dylan Froehlich — Communication merit badge, plumbing merit badge, third-year Sinoquipe Honor Scout, Good Turn for America certificate, Sinoquipe Run for Life

Daniel Jornlin — Art merit badge, fishing merit badge, mammal study merit badge, photography merit badge, rowing merit badge, third-year Sinoquipe Honor Scout

Nick Kauffman — Tenderfoot rank, leatherwork merit badge, mammal studies merit badge, first-year Sinoquipe Honor Scout, Firem’n Chit, Good Turn for America patch, Outdoor Code, Sinoquipe Run for Life, Totin’ Chip

William Kuehl — Camping merit badge, environmental science merit badge, mammal study merit badge, reptile/amphibian merit badge, rowing merit badge, second-year Sinoquipe Honor Scout, Polar Bear patch

Luke Martz — Art merit badge, fingerprinting merit badge, first-year Sinoquipe Honor Scout, Firem’n Chit, Outdoor Code, Sinoquipe Run for Life, Totin’ Chip

Andrew Meighen — Second Golden Palm rank, fishing merit badge, geocaching merit badge, insect study merit badge, photography merit badge, public speaking merit badge, rowing merit badge, sixth-year Sinoquipe Honor Scout, Good Turn for America certificate

Sam Plasterer — Fishing merit badge, mammal study merit badge, music merit badge, photography merit badge, reptile/amphibian merit badge, rifle shooting merit badge, wood carving merit badge, second-year Sinoquipe Honor Scout

Matthew Scalese — Life Rank, camping merit badge, citizenship in the nation merit badge, climbing merit badge, personal management merit badge, swimming merit badge, wood carving merit badge, fourth-year Sinoquipe Honor Scout, Den Chief Service Award, Sinoquipe Run for Life, OA Ordeal

Chad Shumaker — Life Rank, camping merit badge, citizenship in the community merit badge, citizenship in the nation merit badge, citizenship of the world merit badge, electricity merit badge, fishing merit badge, personal management merit badge, photography merit badge, plumbing merit badge, rowing merit badge, scholarship merit badge, third-year Sinoquipe Honor Scout, World Conservation, OA Ordeal

Justin Siebenneichen — Art merit badge, fingerprinting merit badge, mammal study merit badge, swimming merit badge, first-year Sinoquipe Honor Scout, Firem’n Chit, Outdoor Code, Polar Bear Swim Patch, Totin’ Chip

Nic Sorensen — First Class rank, art merit badge, climbing merit badge, music merit badge, rowing merit badge, third-year Sinoquipe Honor Scout, Good Turn for America certificate

Peter Sorensen — Climbing merit badge, communication merit badge, music merit badge, personal management merit badge, rowing merit badge, fifth-year Sinoquipe Honor Scout, Good Turn for America certificate

Charlie Sullivan — Art merit badge, fingerprinting merit badge, leatherwork merit badge, mammal study merit badge, swimming merit badge, first-year Sinoquipe Honor Scout, Firem’n Chit, Outdoor Code, Sinoquipe Run for Life, Totin’ Chip.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|