Advertisement

North girls, South boys advance to states

November 03, 2011|By DAN KAUFFMAN | kauffman@herald-mail.com

FREDERICK, Md. — Lifted by top-five finishes from sophomore Emily Ward and senior Emily Simmons, North Hagerstown’s girls cross country team finished second at the Maryland Class 3A West Cross Country Championships on Thursday at Thomas Johnson.

South Hagerstown’s boys team finished seventh to claim the last team qualifying spot for the state championships, which will be held Nov. 12 at Hereford. The Rebels had not qualified for the state championships as a team since 1973.

In the girls race — won by Urbana’s Emily Mulhern, who pulled away for the victory in 19:13.5 on the 5K course — Ward battled Urbana’s Sarah Askine for second until the final kilometer, where Askine took control for the runner-up prize in 19:38.5. Ward crossed the line third in 19:54.7, with fourth place almost 1:30 back.

“We pretty much battled back and forth for most of the race,” Ward said of her duel with Askine. “With half to three-quarters of a mile left, she started pulling away and I had nothing left, but it was an exciting race.”

Simmons ran an intelligent race, moving from seventh at the mile mark to fifth place in 21:26.4.

“I tried to start off slow and kick it in in the third mile of the course, because I knew that’s where the majority of the inclines were,” Simmons said. “I was happy with how today went. I didn’t get much sleep, I was doing homework until 11:30 last night, but I’m pleased with how it all worked out.”

Sisters Allison Martin (15th, 22:09.8) and Amanda Martin (18th, 22:13.7) earned top-20 finishes and Caroline Wills (32nd, 22:56.4) rounded out North’s top five.

“It was an awesome day,” Hubs coach Lindsay Zerance said. “Everyone was on today because we had this goal to make it (to states) as a team, and we did that today.”

In the boys race, Bryan Durboraw finished 12th in 17:37.5 to lead South to the seventh and final state qualifying place with 205 points — 17 ahead of Damascus.

“It was an unbelievable goal,” said South coach Tammy Marriner. “We set it in our sights because it has been years. We put in the hard work and the kids did what they had to do. It’s a great group of kids and they had the desire. They believed in themselves and did it.”

Drew Merrill (22nd, 18:03.9), Daniel Hockensmith (49th, 19:14.8), Isaiah Merrill (59th, 19:51.0) and Hunter Hartman (63rd, 20:15.2) rounded out the Rebels’ top five finishers.

Maryland Class 3A West championships
Girls team results (top 6 teams qualified for state meet): 1. Urbana 50; 2. North Hagerstown 73; 3. Linganore 75; 4. Frederick 135; 5. Einstein 135; 6. Thomas Johnson 138; 7. Damascis 155; 8. Tuscarora 186; 9. Northwood 229; 10. Rockville 272; 11. South Hagerstown 300.
Top 20: 1. Emily Mulhern (Urb) 19:13.5; 2. Sarah Askine (Urb) 19:38.5; 3. Emily Ward (NH) 19:54.7; 4. Allison Marella (Dam) 21:22.1; 5. Emily Simmons (NH) 21:23.9; 6. Amy Safsten (Ling) 21:26.4; 7. Lauren Logan (Ein) 21:33.7; 8. Sarah Diaz (TJ) 21:36.4; 9. Amber Spear (Ling) 21:37.1; 10. Kayla Coleman (Urb) 21:49.9; 11. Kira Bruder (Urb) 21:59.9; 12. Abigail Noll (Rock) 22:01.9; 13. Casey Barr (Tus) 22:02.7; 14. Laura Nieman (Fred) 22:06.5; 15. Allison Martin (NH) 22:09.8; 16. Corey Rowley (Northwood) 22:10.3; 17. Tash Freed (TJ) 22:13.2; 18. Amanda Martin (NH) 22:13.7; 19. Laura Hartman (Ling) 22:19.5; 20. Elise Eisinger (Ling) 22:24.6.
Boys team results (top 7 teams qualified for state meet): 1. Linganore 45; 2. Thomas Johnson 61; 3. Einstein 87; 4. Urbana 119; 5. Rockville 132; 6. Tuscarora 160; 7. South Hagerstown 205; 8. Damascus 222; 9. Frederick 234; 10. Northwood 250; 11. North Hagerstown 321; 12. Seneca Valley 324.
Top 20: 1. Braden Bruning (Ling) 16:08.2; 2. Patrick Duboyce (Ling) 16:13.2; 3. Hassan Omar (TJ) 16:16.2; 4. Austin Hayslett (Urb) 16:34.7; 5. Nick Simpson (Ein) 16:35.9; 6. Logan Jones (Tus) 16:44.2; 7. Dan Beck (Ling) 16:44.4; 8. Ben Freed (TJ) 16:46.1; 9. Jonaton Baginski (Rock) 17:06.6; 10. Neil Rasband (Ling) 17:18.7; 11. Austin Moore (Northwood) 17:37.2; 12. Bryan Durboraw (SH) 17:37.5; 13. Thomas Trott (TJ) 17:41.4; 14. Ross Apter (Rock) 17:42.2; 15. Alex Hevey (Ein) 17:44.6; 16. Fred Ugast (Urb) 17:49.3; 17. Logan Staley (TJ) 17:50.6; 18. Rory Lewis (Ein) 17:53.9; 19. Jacob Slife (Fred) 17:54.3; 20. Christian Ntienou (TJ) 17:54.9.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|