Advertisement

Heritage wins MSD tournament

September 25, 2011

Sunday, September 25, 2011

PREP VOLLEYBALL

FREDERICK, Md. — Heritage Academy won the Maryland School for the Deaf Invitational Tournament after cruising into the playoffs by winning 5 of 6 pool-play matches Saturday.

The Eagles defeated St. Maria Goretti 25-13, 25-9 in the quarterfinals, Paul Six 25-14, 25-15 in the semifinals and Covenant Life 25-22, 25-20 in the final.

Callie Butts paced Heritage with 72 assists and 20 aces in the tournament. Kara Stamper had 62 kills and 19 blocks, Jessica Gaylor had 14 and while Stephanie O’Brien had 25 digs.



PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Mercersburg Invitational

MERCERSBURG, Pa. — St. Maria Goretti’s boys placed ninth Saturday in the 10-team field with 267 points, led by sophomore Patrick Jones, who finished 33rd in 18:12. Junior Patrick McDermott was 45th in 18:54.

In the girls race, Mercersburg senior Abby Colby placed fourth in 20:25.



RUNNING

Jaycees Inaugural 5K

Saturday in Hagerstown

Men: 1. Mike Sanders, 41, Hagerstown, 19:32; 2. Chris Pereschuk, 31, Chambersburg, Pa., 20:50; 3. John Rohrer, 42, Hagerstown, 22:53; 4. Grant Gayman, 55, Waynesboro, Pa., 26:05; 5. Russ Plante, 53, Keedysville, 26:08.

Women: 1. Pam Clemerer, 42, Hagerstown, 23:44; 2. Susan Knox, 29, Fayetteville, Pa., 24:59; 3. Chelsea Corcoran-Quadt, 26, Shepherdstown, W.Va., 25:01; 4. Alaina Alter, 30, Hagerstown, 26:33; 5. Laura Pettit, 32, Falling Waters, W.Va., 28:28.



SEMIPRO FOOTBALL

Chambersburg Cardinals win Xtreme Conference title

CHAMBERSBURG, Pa. — The Chambersburg Cardinals won the Xtreme Conference championship with a 45-8 win over the Henry County Horsemen on Saturday.

The Cardinals will travel to Atlanta to face the undefeated Oklahoma Thunder — who have not lost in five years — for the Gridiron Developmental Football League championship.

The Cardinals defense forced six turnovers — three interceptions and three fumbles — which resulted in 28 points.

Chambersburg quarterback Anthony Gardner completed 11 of 18 passes for 68 yards and three touchdowns, and added a rushing TD on a fourth-and-11 play.

Keon Lattimore (eight rushes, 43 yards) and Dustin Mowen (two rushes, 32 yards, TD) carried the ground game. Gardner threw two TD passes to Ronald Dawkins and one to Gary Stackfield.



YOUTH SOCCER

BBSL

Girls U13

BFC Strikers 2, HSA Force 2

Strikers: Erin Byard, Dion Daughtridge goal each; Hanna Moser assist; Paige Young 4 saves.

BFC Strikers 2, WSA Storm 0

Strikers: Eryn McVicker, Sydney McVicker goal each; Erin Byard, Abby Harrah assist each; Paige Young 7 saves.

HAYSL

Boys U10

The Black Cobras 7, HAYSL Team One 1

Cobras: Slate Eichelberger 5 goals, assist; Kobe Jones 2 goals, 3 saves; Dru Taylor assist, 2 saves; Dylan Johnson 2 saves.

Girls U10

Boonsboro Jalapeno 4, HAYSL Mean Green 2

Mean Green: Serafina Delgado goal, 3 saves; Amy Kessler goal; Christine Holmes assist; Audrey Stevenson 5 saves; Madison VanDyke 2 saves.

Green Warriors 4, HAYSL Mean Green 1

Mean Green: Serafina Delgado goal; Skyler Whetsell assist, 7 saves; Madison VanDyke save.

HAYSL Nerdy Ninjas 2, BAYSO Team Eight 1

Nerdy Ninjas: Lucy Covington 1, Bri Simmons goal each; Hannah Parmenter assist, 7 saves, Elizabeth Shank assist, 6 saves; Riley Gladhill 2 saves.

HAYSL Cheetahs 11, HAYSL Team Twelve 0

Cheetahs: Emily Askin 4 goals, assist; Ashley Frey 4 goals; Kiera O’Reilly 2 goals, save; Alyse Anderson goal; Sara Fletcher assist.

Boys U12

HAYSL Red Bulls 7, HAYSL Black 1

Red Bulls: Tanner Vonstein 2 goals, assist, save; Christian Drury 2 goals, save; Jordan Ekblad goal, 2 saves; Seraphina Delgado, Ethan Murray goal each; Rion Murray assist, 2 saves; Tanner Vonstein assist, save; Daniel Deaner 3 saves.

Girls U12

HAYSL Misfits 2, GVAA Mighty Stars 2

Misfits: Maddie Gilliam, Rachel Davis goal each; Madison Foltz 5 saves; Olivia Gilroy 2 saves.

HAYSL Misfits 0, SYA Leopards 0

Misfits: Madison Foltz 11 saves.

Purple Ninjas 3, Orange Ninjas 2

Purple: Emily Alexander 2 goals; Carter Pennington goal; Erica Metz assist, 2 saves; Katie Li 6 saves; Chloe Hadley 3 saves.

Co-ed U12

Hurricanes 3, Team Two 0

Hurricanes: Colin Boyes goal, assist; Tyler Johnson goal, save; Leah Smead goal; Alexander Smead 3 assists; Parth Mathur assist; Nich Davis 5 saves.

Co-ed U16

Team Two 3, Team Four 2

Team Two: Tori Freed 2 goals; Amy Metz goal; Joey Jacques 5 saves; Casey Fletcher 3 saves.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|