Advertisement

Hardy wins title at Bull Run Invitational

September 24, 2011

Saturday, September 24, 2011

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

PARKTON, Md. — Williamsport’s Evan Hardy won the small-school boys title Saturday at the Bull Run Invitational at Hereford High School.

Hardy covered the challenging 3-mile course in 16:43, edging John Carroll’s Ben Pickett by a second for the victory.

Williamsport also got top-20 finishes from Cody Bowman (seventh, 17:54), Emory Rowland (16th, 18:30) and Scott Long (20th, 18:40) and finished a close second to Gilman (91-95) in the field of 30 teams.

Boonsboro finished 11th, led by Sean Snyder’s 49th-place finish (19:27), and Smithsburg was 18th, led by Luke Daigneault’s 26th-place finish (18:55). Saint James was 28th and Clear Spring was 29th.

In the small-school girls race, Boonsboro’s Sarah Zielinski placed second (20:39) and Smithsburg’s Lauren Johnson was fifth (21:18). In the team standings, Boonsboro was 12th, Smithsburg 14th, Williamsport 17th and Clear Spring 26th.

In the medium-school school division, South Hagerstown finished 19th in the girls race and 20th in the boys race.

Carlisle Invitational

CARLISLE, Pa. — The Chambersburg girls topped a field of 25 teams to win the Puma Challenge race at the Carlisle Invitational.

Chambersburg had three top-20 finishers on the 3.1-mile course — Natalie Holder (13th, 19:51.4), Alex Orr (14th, 19:53.3) and Courtney Group (16th, 19:57.2).

Greencastle-Antrim’s Caroline Schemel placed eighth in 19:32.5 to lead the Blue Devils to a 16th-place team finish.

North Hagerstown was 18th, led by Emily Ward’s 12th-place finish (19:49.6).

In the Puma Challenge boys race, Chambersburg was fourth out of 32 teams, led by Nick Rotz’s 17th-place finish (16:39.4).

In the Champion boys race, James Buchanan’s Liam Corcoran won in 16:51.5, leading the Rockets to a 15th-place finish in the field of 38 teams. Waynesboro was 26th and North Hagerstown was 35th.

James Buchanan was 28th and Waynesboro was 32nd in the Champion girls race.



COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Hawks win tourney

GENESEE, N.Y. — Emma Stahl had team-highs with 71 digs and 46 kills as Hagerstown Community College swept to victory in the Kamina Allen Classic at Genesee Community College.

The Hawks defeated Delaware Tech 25-10, 25-8, 25-8, Genesee 25-17, 25-20, 25-18, Lakeland (Ohio) 25-14, 25-23, 25-13 and Genesee again in the championship match, 25-19, 25-19, 25-19.

Paige Kitchen recorded 140 assists, while Elise Manning had 11 blocks and 37 kills. Cortney Silvis had 66 digs and 36 kills and Victoria Broadwater posted 51 digs.



PREP FOOTBALL

Hun School 43, Mercersburg 14

MERCERSBURG, Pa. — Marcus Allen had a 65-yard touchdown run and Lorenzo Vazquez caught a 37-yard touchdown pass from Pat Lien for Mercersburg (0-2) in a loss to Hun School.



PREP VOLLEYBALL

Shenandoah Valley 3, Mercersburg 1

MERCERSBURG, Pa. — Melody Gomez had six kills and five aces for Mercersburg in a 25-14, 25-12, 25-15 loss to Shenandoah Valley.

Vivi Hyacinthe also had six kills for Mercersburg (2-3), Ayla Mellott and Grace Weiner each added five digs while Weiner also recorded three kills.

JV: Mercersburg 3, Grier 0.



GIRLS SOCCER

Goretti 2, Bishop Walsh 2

Annie Cochran scored both goals for Goretti as the Gaels tied Bishop Walsh.

Alexis Barone had an assist and Lauree Lorensen made 13 saves for Goretti (0-6-1).



BOYS SOCCER

Goretti 3, Hedgesville 1

HEDGESVILLE, W.Va. — Clarence Wroblewski had two goals for St. Maria Goretti in a victory over Hedgesville.

Thomas Blake had a goal and an assist for the Gaels (7-2), while Kevin Proctor added an assist and keepers John Winalski and Drew Katrina combined for four saves.

JV: Hedgesville, 3-0.

Advertisement

PREP TENNIS

Hun School 5, Mercersburg 2

Singles — 1. Katie Seitz (H) d. Charlotte Rhoad, 6-1, 7-6 (3); 2. Sarah Allen (M) d. Shayna Glassberg 6-1, 6-2; 3. Cora Brandau (M) d. Lauren Kotter 6-4, 6-0; Lexi Gray (H) d. Clare Wilkinson 6-2, 6-3; Cansu Cebeci (H) d. Greta Strickler 6-1, 6-1; Lesley Cai (H) d. Amanda Hollick, 6-3, 4-6, 10-4 (tiebreaker).

Doubles — 1. Rhoad/Allen (M) d. Seitz/Glassberg 8-2; 2. Collette Beckett/Cai (H) d. Brandau/Wilkinson 8-1; Gray/Cebeci (H) d. Hollick Strickler 8-0.



YOUTH SOCCER

Clear Spring Blazers 6, Alliance Soccer Club 0

Clear Spring: Connor Michael, Carter Elwood, Brady Rohrer, Collin Bucher, Garrett Landman, Collin Halterman goal each; Ian Hose 2 assists; Rohrer, Bucher assist each.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|