Advertisement

'Cats jump right in, get feet wet in Class 2A pool

September 14, 2011|By ANDREW MASON | andrewm@herald-mail.com

WOODSBORO, Md. — The Maryland state cross country meet is still two months away, but at least the powerful Williamsport boys team has a better idea where it stands now in Class 2A following Wednesday’s Mountain Run Invitational at Woodsboro Park.

The Wildcats, who moved from 1A to 2A this school year, finished second out of 17 teams Wednesday with 92 points. Winters Mill, the defending 2A state champ, won with 64 points, while defending 1A state champ Catoctin, which also has moved to 2A, finished third (105).

“We hoped for a little bit of a better result than what we got today, but we’ve done very little hill work and very little speed work,” Williamsport coach Randy Buchman said. “We weren’t pointed to try to have our best race today. I’ve made mistakes in the past having teams peak too early.”

For the Wildcats on the hilly 3-mile course, Evan Hardy placed third (17:02.9), Cody Bowman finished eighth (17:48.1), Emory Rowland was 23rd (18:52.2), Cody Grams was 27th (19:00.7) and Scott Long was 31st (19:11.0) in the field of 117 runners.

“We have to tighten up our lineup,” Buchman said. “It’s too spread out at the moment.”

Hardy, a senior, who should contend for top individual state honors in November, led Wednesday’s race before getting passed late by Winters Mill’s Weston Carvalho and Catoctin’s David Dorsey. Carvalho won in 16:57.5, and Dorsey was second in 16:58.1.

“I’m just tired,” Hardy said. “It was weird. I just didn’t feel like I had the right stuff today. ... I’m disappointed. It’s going to make me mad tomorrow, and it’s going to make me mad the next day, but it’s not going to ruin my season.”

Other Washington County boys in the top 50 included South Hagerstown’s Bryan Durboraw (who led the race early before fading to a 13th-place finish in 18:10.6), Boonsboro’s Tom Kersting (36th, 19:17.4) and Williamsport’s Austin Keplinger (49th, 19:40.9).

As expected, Winters Mill senior Hanna Oneda dominated the girls race for the second straight year, convincingly winning in 18:47.5. Teammate Nicole Rutherford placed second in 20:34.2 as the pair led the Falcons to the team title.

“I look up to (Oneda). She’s tough,” said Boonsboro junior Sarah Zielinski, who finished third in 20:41.1. “My goal right now is just to stay within a certain amount of time of her.”

Zielinski, who opened the season by winning the small-school girls race at Clear Spring’s Interstate Classic by nearly a minute, seemed to be just as pleased with her third-place finish Wednesday.

“My wish for competition was granted,” she said. “That was so much fun.”

Other Washington County girls in the top 50 included Williamsport’s Meggan Grams (18th, 22:10.9), Allie Hott (31st, 22:57.6) and Alexandra Henry (46th, 23:57.7) and Boonsboro’s Meghan Alves (49th, 24:00.7).

Boonsboro, which beat Williamsport 59-60 for the small-school girls team title at the Interstate Classic, edged the Wildcats again Wednesday 224-228, but this time for 10th place.


Mountain Run Invitational
Girls results
Teams: 1. Winters Mill 98; 2. Walkersville 99; 3. Century 101; 4. Liberty 107; 5. South Carroll 156; 6. Oakdale 160; 7. Middletown 178; 8. Thomas Johnson 197; 9. Catoctin 204; 10. Boonsboro 224; 11. Williamsport 228; 12. Westminster 232; 13. Tuscarora 340; 14. South Hagerstown 450. Incomplete — Clear Spring, Francis Scott Key.
Top 20 runners: 1. Hanna Oneda (WM) 18:47.5; 2. Nicole Rutherford (WM) 20:34.2; 3. Sarah Zielinski (Bo) 20:41.1; 4. Natalie Eastwood (We) 20:51.8; 5. Casey Sullivan (Li) 20:58.5; 6. Samantha Bingaman (SC) 21:13.5; 7. Erin Hub (Wa) 21:14.0; 8. Katie Todd (Ce) 21:28.7; 9. Kelsey Valentine (Ca) 21:30.5; 10. Morgan Fagnant (Ce) 21:42.4; 11. Megan Kaczor (Wa) 21:44.0; 12. Annie Noffsinger (Mi) 21:48.7; 13. Tasha Freed (TJ) 21:58.4; 14. Sydney Ryan (Oa) 22:00.5; 15. Kim Meyers (WM) 22:06.3; 16. Beth Lang (Ce) 22:07.5; 17. Sarah Rinehart (Li) 22:09.9; 18. Meggan Grams (Wi) 22:10.9; 19. Olivia Lowman (SC) 22:13.5; 20. Kristen Myers (Ca) 22:15.2.
Boys results
Teams: 1. Winters Mill 64; 2. Williamsport 92; 3. Catoctin 105; 4. Walkersville 121; 5. Century 127; 6. Tuscarora 181; 7. Middletown 187; 8. Liberty 193; 9. Westminster 198; 10. Oakdale 209; 11. South Carroll 313; 12. Boonsboro 334; 13. Thomas Johnson 356; 14. South Hagerstown 375; 15. Francis Scott Key 397; 16. Frederick 403; 17. Clear Spring 538.
Top 20 runners: 1. Weston Carvalho (WM) 16:57.5; 2. David Dorsey (Ca) 16:58.1; 3. Evan Hardy (Wi) 17:02.9; 4. Kevin Dorsey (Ca) 17:19.6; 5. Alex Cooke (We) 17:21.9; 6. Zach Hopkins (WM) 17:21.8; 7. Logan Jones (Tu) 17:44.7; 8. Cody Bowman (Wi) 17:48.1; 9. Patrick Anske (Ce) 17:52.4; 10. Reilly Cox (WM) 17:59.8; 11. Jeff Stone (Ca) 18:04.6; 12. Jacob Myers (Wa) 18:05.9; 13. Bryan Durboraw (SH) 18:10.6; 14. Kenton Grossnickle (Mi) 18:21.8; 15. Will Weisgerber (WM) 18:22.2; 16. Connor Good (Oa) 18:23.0; 17. Jacob Staley (Oa) 18:23.8; 18. Matthew Bendorf (Tu) 18:24.9; 19. Kevin Slujtner (Ce) 18:28.2; 20. Matt Harbour (Wa) 18:34.7.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|