Advertisement

Daubach retains long drive title

August 12, 2011
  • Dave Daubach
Dave Daubach

Friday, August 12, 2011

GOLF

Dave Daubach retained his long drive title on Friday in the Jim Ward/Big Daddy Long Drive contest at Beaver Creek Country Club, the final individual skills competition prior to the start of today’s 28th WACO Championship.

Daubach’s winning drive distanced out at 345 yards to beat Chuck Thatcher’s best of 341. Kenny Smith was third at 329 and Alex Hoffman was fourth at 325.


YOUTH BASEBALL

Sharpsburg Blue-Gray 7-8

Championship game

Federal 17, Conococheague 6

Federal: Michael Keats 4 hits; Ryan Talbert, Kyle Corley, Dalton Curry 3 hits each.

Conococheague: Trace Draper 2 hits, HR; Andrew Kelbaugh, Jacob Moffitt 2 hits each.


YOUTH TRACK & FIELD

Mountain Express at nationals

Several members of the local Mountain Express track and field club recently competed at the AAU Junior Olympic national meet in New Orleans.

Mountain Express boys results:

Bantam (born in 2001): Jalyx Hunt — 1st long jump (15-3 1/4), 1st triathlon (870 pts.), 7th high jump (4-4), 61st 200 (29.80); James Searcy — 1st high jump (4-8), 7th triathlon (712 pts.), 54th long jump (12-7 1/2), 66th 100 (14.33).

Midget (born in 1999): Dominique Smith-Blackmon — 37th 800 (2:31.35), 86th 400 (1:07.12).

Sub-Youth (born in 1998): Jaelin Farrell — 17th javelin (62-11), 40th discus (72-0).

Intermediate (born in 1995-96): Isaiah Smith — 12th shot put (43-6 3/4), 60th 100 (11.67); Emmanuel Morris — 62nd 100 (12.18), 78th 200 (24.90).

Mountain Express girls results:

Primary (born in 2003 and after): Nia Brown — 85th 100 (16.64).

Sub-Midget (born in 2000): Jordyn Morris — 16th pentathlon (1,866 pts.), 21st discus (51-7), 23rd long jump (13-3 1/2), 31st 80 hurdles (16.52); Tysin Lewis — 41st pentathlon (1,248 pts.), 69th 400 (1:10.21), 93rd 100 (15.34).

Midget (born in 1999): Kirsten Searcy — 41st pentathlon (1,294 pts.), 46th high jump (3-6); Javya Smith — 55th long jump (13-1).

Sub-Youth (born in 1998): Jayla Cross — 47th long jump (14-4), 98th 100 (14.13).

Youth (born in 1997): Paige Flemings — 48th long jump (14-8), 96th 100 (13.79); Victoria Baldwin — 72nd 100 hurdles.

Intermediate (born in 1995-96): Kiona Mency — 36th 100 (12.58), 78th 200 (26.40); Tayra McCarley — 75th shot put (17-9).

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|