Advertisement

Washington County Ag Expo & Fair results

July 28, 2011

Cavy show

Best in show cavy  —  Abigail McDougal

Best in open show cavy  —  Rose Froelich

Best in show rabbit  —  Sydney Pryor

Best in open show rabbit  —  Rachel Sands

 

4-H cats

Champion open  —  Mark Leadingham

Reserve champion open  —  Jeanette Leadingham

Champion 4-H  —  Chloe Bellerive

Reserve champion 4-H  —  Julia Eckstine

Grand champion  —  Mark Leadingham

Reserve grand champion  —  Bellerive

 

4-H swine

Showmanship

Junior champion showmanship  —  Carson Poffenberger

Intermediate champion showmanship  —  Matt Burcker

Senior champion showmanship  —  Chad Hamilton

Champion overall showmanship  —  Hamilton

Champion lightweight  —  Justin Martin

Reserve champion lightweight  —  Timothy Frey

Champion medium weight  —  Hamilton

Reserve champion weight  —  Hamilton

Champion heavyweight  —  Rachel House

Reserve champion heavyweight  —  Timothy Frey

Champion pairs  —  Joshua Barnhart

Champion super heavyweight swine  —  Poffenberger

Reserve champion super heavyweight swine  —  Sydney Davis

Grand champion market hog  —  Hamilton

Reserve grand champion market hog  —  House



4-H meat goat

Showmanship

Junior champion showmanship  —  Abigail McDougal

Intermediate champion showmanship  —  Caleb McDougal

Senior champion showmanship  —  Valerie Mason

Champion overall showmanship  —  Caleb McDougal

Champion dairy breed  —  Breanna Jones

Reserve champion dairy breed  —  Seth Britt

Champion meat breed  —  Sydney Pryor

Reserve champion meat breed  —  Mason

Junior doe champion registered boer  —  Sydney Pryor

Senior doe champion registered boer  —  Sydney Pryor

Grand champion doe  —  Sydney Pryor

Grand champion and senior champion buck registered boer  —  Kayla Pryor



4-H dairy steers

Showmanship

Junior champion showmanship  —  Ashley Davis

Intermediate champion showmanship  —  Caleb McDougal

Senior champion showmanship  —  Kaitlyn Corbett

Champion overall showmanship  —  Corbett

Grand champion dairy steer  —  Ashley Davis

Reserve grand champion dairy steer  —  J.R. Lowery



4-H dairy goat

Showmanship

Junior showman  —  Abigail McDougal

Intermediate showman  —  Caleb Froelich

Senior showman  —  Carly Bird



Alpine dairy goat

Junior champion  —  Seth Britt

Junior reserve champion  —  Jessie Britt

Senior champion  —  Carly Bird

Senior reserve champion  —  Maggie Green

Grand champion alpine dairy goat  —  Bird

Reserve grand champion alpine dairy goat  —  Green

Nubian dairy goat junior champion  —  Abigail McDougal

Junior reserve champion  —  McDougal

Grand champion Nubian dairy goat  —  McDougal

Reserve grand champion Nubian dairy goat  —  McDougal

Toggenberg dairy goat junior champion  —  Rose Froelich

Junior reserve champion  —  Caleb Froelich

Grand champion Toggenberg dairy goat  —  Rose Froelich

Reserve grand champion Toggenberg dairy goat  —  Rose Froelich

Best of show  —  Rose Froelich



Open dairy goat

Alpine junior champion  —  Olivia Dutton

Senior champion  —  Dutton

Senior reserve champion  —  Carly Bird

Grand champion alpine dairy goat  —  Dutton

Reserve grand champion alpine dairy goat  —  Bird

Nubian junior champion  —  Abigail McDougal

Junior reserve champion  —  McDougal

Senior champion  —  McDougal

Senior reserve champion  —  McDougal

Oberhasli champion  —  Dutton

Toggenberg junior champion  —  Rose Froelich

Junior reserve champion  —  Caleb Froelich

Senior champion  —  Rose Froelich

Senior reserve champion  —  Dutton

Grand champion Toggenberg dairy goat  —  Rose Froelich

Reserve grand champion Toggenberg dairy goat  —  Dutton

Recorded grade junior champion  —  Kristin Zimmerman

Junior reserve champion  —  Zimmerman

Senior champion  —  Zimmerman

Grand champion recorded grade dairy goat  —  Zimmerman

Reserve grand champion recorded grade dairy goat  —  Zimmerman

Open class best of show  —  Zimmerman



Model horse show

Best overall champion  —  Julie Eckstine

Reserve champion  —  Catie Sprankle

           

Rabbits

Champion junior showman  —  Abigail Kittel

Champion intermediate showman  —  Grace Holder

Champion senior showman  —  Joseph Rohr

Grand champion rabbit  —  Kittel

Reserve grand champion rabbit  —  Rachel Sands

Grand champion meat pen rabbits  —  Todd Welch

Reserve grand champion meat pen rabbits  —  Adrienne Eckstine

 

Cavies  

Grand champion cavies  —  Abigail McDougal

Reserve grand champion cavies  —  Rose Froelich



4-H beef

Champion senior showman  —  Lonnie Thomas

Champion intermediate showman  —  Matt Burcker

Champion junior showman  —  Ashley Wiles

Champion first-year showman  —  Skyler Slimmer

Overall champion showman  —  McCall Griffith

Champion Angus steer  —  Scott DeBaugh

Reserve champion Angus steer  —  Ryan Burcker

Champion Hereford steer  —  Tiffany Bowman

Reserve champion Hereford steer  —  Justin Martin

Champion Limousin steer  —  Valerie Mason

Reserve champion Limousin steer  —  Lonnie Thomas

Champion British Cross steer  —  Kelsie Yetter

Champion Exotic Cross steer  —  Shane Heizer

Reserve champion Exotic Cross steer  —  Yetter

Grand champion 2011 market steer  —  Heizer

Reserve grand champion 2011 market steer  —  Mason

Daily rate of gain  —  Yetter

          

Open sheep and lamb

Open class champion Dorset ewe  —  Debbie Frey

Champion Southdown ram  —  Mariam Harper

Champion Southdown ewe  —  Harper

Champion Suffolk ram  —  Kelly Vorac

Champion Suffolk ewe  —  Vorac

Champion natural-colored ram  —  Dawn Richardson

Champion natural-colored ewe  —  Richardson

Champion all-pure breeds ram  —  Richardson

Champion all-pure breeds ewe  —  Richardson

Champion commercial cross-bred ram  —  Joe Frey

Champion commercial cross-bred ewe  —  Danielle Hamilton

Open Class supreme ram  —  Frey  

Supreme ewe  —  Hamilton

Open class reserve champion Southdown ram  —  Harper

Reserve champion Southdown ewe  —  Harper

Reserve champion Suffolk ram  —  Erin Corbett

Reserve champion Suffolk ewe  —  Harper

Reserve champion all-pure breeds ram  —  Richardson

Reserve champion all-pure breeds ewe  —  Harper

Reserve champion commercial cross-bred ram  —  Vorac

Reserve champion commercial cross-bred ewe  —  Frey

                       

4-H sheep and lamb

4-H Champion Suffolk ram  —  Erin Corbett

Champion Suffolk ewe  —  Corbett

Champion commercial cross-bred ram  —  Timothy Frey

Champion commercial cross-bred ewe  —  Corbett

Supreme champion ram  —  Corbett (Suffolk)

Supreme champion ewe  —  Corbett (commercial)

Reserve champion Suffolk ewe  —  Corbett

Reserve champion commercial cross-bred ewe  —  Frey



4-H tractor operator's contest

First place FFA  —  Scott Debaugh

First place 4-H  —  Katrina Smith

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|