Advertisement

Lee, Gossard move on in Women's Am

July 19, 2011

Tuesday, July 19, 2011

GOLF
 

Area ladies get wins

UPPER MARLBORO, Md. — Two local golfers picked up victories on Tuesday in the 90th Maryland Women’s Amateur Championship at Lake Presidential Golf Club.

In the championship flight, Smithsburg High School graduate Haeun Lee recorded a 2 & 1 victory over Jordan McKelvin in the first round of match play.

Seeded No. 7, Lee will meet No. 2-seed Elyse Smidinger, an 8 & 6 winner, beginning at 8:20 a.m. today in the quarterfinals.

North Hagerstown High School graduate Becky Gossard, playing in the 3rd Flight, took care of Chelsea Harris 7 & 5 and advanced to the semifinals against Deborah Klein, who dispatched Soo Ja Chu 4 & 3, beginning at 9:50 a.m. today.

MISGA

At Beaver Creek

Visiting Club: Rattlewood

1. (106) Donn Rupp (BC), Dick Martin (R), Joe Burke (BC), Bill Kalis (R).
2. (108) Terry Burket (BC), Tim Brewer (R), Joe Crabtree (R), Ray Larsen (BC).
3. (109) Ken Goldman (BC), Dennis Ayers (R), Bob Dozier (R), Bill Booth (R).
4. (109) David FitzWilliam (R), Bill Lingenfelter (BC), Rudell Ahalt (BC), Jack Newkirk (BC).

Closest to Pin

Advertisement

No. 3: Clarence Moody (R) 2 feet, 0 inches; No. 8: Dick Moser (BC) 3-0; No. 14: Harry Pearce (BC) 4-7; No. 16: Carmen Dattilo (BC) 12-7.

Low Gross

Harry Pearce (BC) 78; Don Baker (BC) 80; Jerry Tucker (BC) 81; Bob Iorizzo (R) 81.



YOUTH GOLF
 

Stephenson wins qualifier

Teagan Stephenson shot a 1-under-par 53 to win the WACO Juniors Yingling’s No. 4 Qualifier and move into the top spot in the Player of the Year competition.

Chad Sindle (58) took second place and Scot Drury (59) finished third.

Stephenson leads the Player of the Year standings with 470 points. Andrew Miguel is in second place with 469 points.

WACO Juniors
Yingling’s No. 4 Qualifier
Teagan Stephenson     26-27-53
Chad Shindle     26-32-58
Scot Drury     30-29-59
Ryan Crabtree     27-33-60
Logan McSherry     31-31-62
Matt Snowden     32-32-64
Nathan Redmond     35-29-64
Andrew Miguel     32-32-64
Brent Wagaman     35-37-72
Matt Deal     33-39-72
Jacob Reeder     39-37-76
Garrett Hull     37-39-76
Zach Hull     37-42-79
Jose Diaz     54-53-97

YOUTH BASEBALL
 

PONY 13s East Zone West Region Tournament

Hampton 12, Hagerstown 5

Hagerstown: Logan Taulton 3 hits; Matt Malphurs 2 hits.

Hagerstown 11, Ingomar 10

Hagerstown: Matt Malphurs 3 hits, 3 RBIs; Jordan Tapley 3 hits; Trent Rider 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Logan Taulton, Colby Byers, Cody Hammond 2 hits each.

McCandless 2, Hagerstown 1

Hagerstown: Trent Rider 2 hits.



LEGION BASEBALL

Funkstown 10, Severna Park 3

Funkstown (18-5, 11-5 Mid-Maryland): Ryne Willard 3 hits, Aaron Stoner 2 hits, HR; Tyeler Presgraves HR.



TRACK & FIELD

Pete Wright Back on Track All-Comers Series

Tuesday at Mike Callas Stadiuma

Male Winners

Long jump — Coby Gussio 21-3; 100 — Gussio 10.8; 200 — Gussio 21.7; 400 — Ryun Holder 56.9; 800 — Holder 2:11.9; Mile — Ethan Allnutt 5:02.2; 2-Mile — Dustin Adams 9:45.0.

Female winners

Long jump — Hannah Stone 17-5 1/4; 100 — Maggie Sullivan 12.9; 200 — Stone 26.7; 400 — Sullivan 1:02.3; 800 — Natalie Holder 2:34.2; Mile — Courtney Seavolt 7:00.9.

Note: The fifth and final meet is Aug. 2 at 6:30 p.m. For more information, contact Mike Spinnler at 301-739-7004 or mspinnler@cvac-md.us.

ADULT SOFTBALL

Washington County Co-Rec League

Hagerstown Medical Lab 19, Northwestern 7

Hagerstown: Orland Dean, Mike Jorgensen, Scott Hammond 3 hits each.

Deafnet 16, Breakaway II 12

Deafnet: Chris Fraley 3 hits, HR, 3 RBIs; Marty Reichert 4 hits; Amy Sines 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Kayla Martin 3 hits.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|