Advertisement

Braves reach Blue Ridge finals

July 17, 2011

Sunday, July 17, 2011

ADULT BASEBALL

SAINT JAMES — The Hagerstown Braves scored four runs in the eighth inning to defeat the Boonsboro Pirates 5-2 on Sunday in Game 3 to win the best-of-3 Blue Ridge League semifinals.

Matt Murray had two hits and two RBIs, Matt Johnson added an RBI single and Marcellus Sumlin had two singles to support Braves starter Matt Ridenour, who allowed just one run on two hits in seven innings.

The Braves will begin the best-of-5 championship series against the Brunswick Orioles on Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. at Brunswick High School.



YOUTH BASEBALL

Adam Kees 11-12

Conococheague 22, Maugansville 2

Conococheague: Logan Wilmoth 4 hits; Caleb Yost, Connor Thomas 3 hits each; Garrett Greenlee 1-hitter.

River City Classic 9-10

West End 12, South Mountain 9

West End: Branson Dillinger 4 hits; Joey Perkins, Will Grove 2 hits each.

South Mountain: Zach Crampton 2 hits.

West End 18, Greencastle 4

West End: Branson Dillinger 3 hits; Cade Shifflet, Chase McCoy 2 hits each.

National 17, American 3

National: Brock Penn 1-hitter, 2 hits; Cody Crawford 3 hits; Kyle Gilbert, Corban Luna, Timmy Townsend, Stevie Witmer 2 hits each.

Conococheague 18, Halfway 2

Conococheague: Jaustin Itnyre, Maddux Grove 2 hits each; Skylar Whittington grand slam.

Halfway: A.J. Norris 2 hits.

Ralley at Valley 7-8

Clear Spring 14, Maugansville 9

Clear Spring: Jeremiah Kehr, Eric Bender 3 hits each; Christopher Hose 2 hits.

Maugansville: Tyler Richardson 2 hits.



LEGION BASEBALL

Western Maryland District

Funkstown 14, Brunswick 3

Funkstown: Ryan Sword, Ryne Willard, Jake Bachtell, Brock Heiston 3 hits each; Trevor Haupt, Nic Martin 2 hits each.

Funkstown 6, Brunswick 2

Funkstown (17-5, 11-5): Brendon Colliflower 2-hitter, 12 Ks; Aaron Stoner, Jack Schwartz 2 hits each.



HAGERSTOWN SPEEDWAY

Saturday’s results

Late Models (25 laps): 1. Frankie Plessinger, 2. Tyler Hershey, 3. Marvin Winters, 4. Bo Feathers, 5. Kyle Lear, 6. Jerry Bard, 7. Duane Harbaugh, 8. Jim Bernheisel, 9. Roy Deese Jr., 10. Brent Smith, 11. Nick Dickson, 12. Steve Axtell Jr., 13. Rusty Sites, 14. Ashley Barrett, 15. Tim Murphy, 16. Matt Murphy, 17. Gary Stuhler, 18. Alan Sagi, 19. Mike Walls, 20. Lindsay Barton, 21. Al Shawver Jr..

Hoosier Tire Mid-Atlantic Late Model Sportsman (makeup from July 2, 20 Laps): 1. Andy Fries, 2. Wayne Walls Jr., 3. Pete Weaver (hard charger), 4. Cody Lear, 5. Justin Weaver, 6. Mike Walls, 7. Richard Walls, 8. Terry Flaherty, 9. Donnie Farlling, 10. Glenn Elliott, 11. Scott Palmer, 12. Chaz Walls, 13. Paul Cursey, 14. Courtney Shreiner, 15. Kyle Wiser, 16. Tyler Emory, 17. Elwood Sord, 18. Chad Myers.

Hoosier Tire Mid-Atlantic Late Model Sportsman (20 Laps): 1. Justin Weaver, 2. Glenn Elliott, 3. Cody Lear, 4. Terry Flaherty, 5. Pete Weaver, 6. Scott Palmer, 7. Donnie Farlling, 8. Andy Fries, 9. Wayne Walls Jr. (hard charger), 10. Courney Shreiner, 11. Mike Walls, 12. Trever Feathers, 13. Richard Walls, 14. Paul Cursey, 15. Tyler Horst, 16. Kyle Wiser, 17. Elwood Sord, 18. Roy Hornbaker, 19. John McLanigan, 20. Chaz Walls, 21. Tyler Emory.

Ernie D’s Pure Stocks (makeup from July 2, 15 laps): 1. Tony Catlett, 2. Wayne Hawbaker, 3. Drew Fitzsimmons, 4. Bill Ecton Jr., 5. Danny Beavers (hard charger), 6. Frank Dibella, 7. Kevin Koontz, 8. Mike Kratovil, 9. Kenny Dillon, 10. Charlie Pensinger, 11. Eddie McClellan, 12. Bill Ecton Sr., 13. Steve Lowery, 14. Charlie Shearer, 15. Keith Koontz, 16. Carl Biddle.

Ernie D’s Pure Stocks (15 laps): 1. Wayne Hawbaker, 2. Dave Stouffer Jr. (hard charger), 3. Drew Fitzsimmons, 4. Kevin Koontz, 5. Kenny Dillon, 6. Eddie McClellan, 7. Danny Beavers, 8. Frank Dibella, 9. Bill Ecton Jr., 10. Mike Kratovil, 11. James Jones, 12. William Crook, 13. Keith Koontz, 14. Bill Ecton Sr., 15. Tony Catlett, 16. Charlie Shearer.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|