Advertisement

Maryland State Little League Baseball tournament schedules/results

July 15, 2011

9-10 State Tournament
at Brunswick Little League

Saturday, July 16
Game 1: South Caroline 8, Elkton 4
Game 2: South Maryland 12,. Capitol City 5
Game 3: Berlin 10, Sharpsburg 7
Game 4: Hughesville 22, Four County 0

Sunday, July 17
Game 5: Elkton 20, Capitol City 14
Game 6: Four County 12, Sharpsburg 9
Game 7: South Caroline 11, South Maryland 1
Game 8: Berlin 12, Hughesville 3

Monday, July 18
Game 9: Elkton 7, Hughesville 1
Game 10: Four County 9, South Maryland 1

Tuesday, July 19
Game 11: Berlin vs. South Caroline, 6, Field 1
Game 12: Elkton vs. Game 10 winner, 5, Field 2

Wednesday, July 20
Game 13: Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 6

Thursday, July 21
Game 14: Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7

Friday, July 22
Game 15 (if necessary): Game 14 winner vs. Game 14 loser, 7



10-11 State Tournament
at Brunswick Little League

Saturday, July 16
Game 1: West Salisbury 11, Denton 4
Game 2: Valley 16, Elkton 0
Game 3: Waldorf 4, South Maryland 0

Sunday, July 17
Game 4: Brunswick 3, West Salisbury 2
Game 5: Valley 15, Waldorf 11
Game 6: South Maryland 5, Elkton 4

Monday, July 18
Game 7: Waldorf 14, Denton 9
Game 8: West Salisbury 17, South Maryland 7

Tuesday, July 19
Game 9: Brunswick 21, Valley 3
Game 10: West Salisbury 5, Waldorf 2

Wednesday, July 20
Game 11: Valley vs. West Salisbury, 5

Thursday, July 21
Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 3

Friday, July 22
Game 13 (if necessary): Game 12 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 3



11-12 State Tournament
at Maugansville Little League

Saturday, July 23
Game 1: District 7 vs. District 8, 1
Game 2: District 4 vs. District 2, 4
Game 3: District 8 vs. District 5, 7

Sunday, July 24
Game 4: District 1 (Conococheague) vs. Game 1 winner, 12
Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 3
Game 6: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 6

Monday, July 25
Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 4
Game 8: Game 6 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 7

Tuesday, July 26
Game 9: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7
Game 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4

Wednesday, July 27
Game 11: Game 10 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 6

Thursday, July 28
Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6

Friday, July 29
Game 13 (if necessary): Game 12 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 6



Junior State Tournament
at Robert Dean Stetham Memorial Park, Waldorf

Saturday, July 23
Game 1: District 4 vs. District 5, 10 a.m.
Game 2: District 2 vs. District 6, 1:30
Game 3: District 8 vs. District 1 (Valley), 5

Sunday, July 24
Game 4: District 7 vs. Game 1 winner, 10 a.m.
Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 1:30
Game 6: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 5

Monday, July 25
Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 6
Game 8: Game 6 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 5:30

Tuesday, July 26
Game 9: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 5:30
Game 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:30

Wednesday, July 27
Game 11: Game 10 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 5:30

Thursday, July 28
Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5:30

Friday, July 29
Game 13 (if necessary): Game 12 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 6



Senior State Tournament
at Robert Dean Stetham Memorial Park, Waldorf

Saturday, July 23
Game 1: District 1 (Maugansville) vs. District 5, 10 a.m.
Game 2: District 6 vs. District 8, 1:30

Sunday, July 24
Game 3: Game 1 loser vs, Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.
Game 4: District 7 vs. Game 2 winner, 1:30

Monday, July 25
Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 8:30

Tuesday, July 26
Game 6: Game 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6

Wednesday, July 27
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8:30

Thursday, July 28
Game 8 (if necessary): Game 7 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 8:30

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|