Advertisement

Area roundup

July 07, 2011

Thursday, July 7, 2011

LEGION BASEBALL

Funkstown 9, Woodsboro 1

WALKERSVILLE, Md. — Ryne Willard had three hits, including a home run, to lift Funkstown Post 211 over Woodsboro in a Western Maryland District game.

Ryan Sword, Ty Benson, Jake Bachtell and Jack Schwartz each had two hits for Funkstown (14-1, 9-1), which will play host to Frederick in a makeup game Sunday at 5:30.



JUNIOR LEGION

Williamsport 9, Frederick 5

Williamsport: Charles Cvijanovich 3 hits, 3 RBIs; Austin Stone HR, 2 RBIs; Zane Schreiber 2 hits, RBI; Tyler Byers and John Britton combined for 8 Ks.

Note: Williamsport (31-4) finishes with a league-best 23-4 record, earning them a berth in the NABF World Series in Knoxville, Tenn., beginning July 21.



ADULT SOFTBALL

Washington County Co-Rec League

Hagerstown Medical 20, Sharrett 5

Hagerstown: Steve Yost HR, 4 hits; Jared Zampelli 4 hits.

Rhodes Computer 13, Weller’s Collision 12

Rhodes: Courtney Long, Josh Baer, Nicole McGlaughlin, Deena Long 3 hits each; John Flick HR, 2 hits; Diane Jaime 4 hits; Josh Baer 3 hits; Chaz Rose, Ben Widder HR each.

Tri-County League

Tim’s Tools 8, Peckies-Jayne 3

Tim’s: Amanda Fleming 3 hits; Brooke Wenger 2 hits.

Peckies: Dana Winters, Beth Bryant 2 hits each.

Peckies-Jayne 8, Tim’s Tools 4

Peckies: Von Eckstine, Chelsea Wolff 2 hits each.

Tim’s: Missy Kennedy 3 hits.



YOUTH SOFTBALL

Washington County Girls League

High School Division

Suds Hot Wash 21, Haugh Associates 12

Suds Hot Wash 19, Lightning Transportation 7

Suds: Kristen Mallott 3 hits; Helen Neff 2 hits.

Suds Hot Wash 16, Aladdin Trophies 15

Suds: Tristen Lewis 3 hits; Abbi Talbert, Haley Demory 2 hits each.

Suds Hot Wash 17, Williamsport Barber Shop 7

Suds: Haley Widmyer, Tristen Lewis 2 hits each.



GOLF

MISGA

At Sparrows Point

Visiting clubs: Beaver Creek, Musket Ridge, U. of Maryland, Winters Run, Hunt Valley.

Best ball of A/D & B/C

1. (119) Skip Hoffman (WR), Tom McNamara (HV), Larry Conway (HV), Peter Gilmore (MR).

2. (122) David Mitchell, Frank O’Toole, Jack Grewe, Graflin Cook III.

3. (126) Rudell Ahalt (BC), Don Hoffmeyer, Ed McCarthy, Harold Baker.

Beaver Creek Low Gross

Harry Pearce 78, Terry Gossard 80, Ken Goldman 82.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|