Advertisement

Centra Bank wins PONY title

July 05, 2011
  • Centra Bank won the 2011 Hagerstown PONY League championship, winning 16 of its final 17 games, including a stretch of 15 straight, to finish with a 25-6 record. From left to right are: Front row -- Travis Capiezuto, Brandon Stotler, Conner Litton, Tyler Olsen, Devin Griffith, Jordan Davis and Austin Golden; Back row -- Coach Pete Lazich, Manager Dave Barr, Justin Coyle, Jeremiah Younker, Riley Lazich, Josh Miller, Zach Barr, Andrew Fiery, Colin Evertt, Coach Doug Fiery and Coach John Davis. Not pictured is Nick Blake.
Submitted photo

Tuesday, July 5, 2011

YOUTH BASEBALL

Brandon Stotler had the game-winning RBI as Centra Bank defeated Susquehanna Bank 5-4 in eight innings to win the Hagerstown PONY League best-of-3 championship series, 2-1.

Riley Lazich had three hits for Centra, while Josh Miller and Conner Litton combined for 10 strikeouts in the victory.

Airin Martin had a home run and two RBIs for Susquehanna.

Susquehanna had tied the series at 1-1 with an 8-3 victory. Martin had 11 strikeouts in a complete-game pitching effort, and Stephen Ashbury had a home run and three RBIs.

Zach Barr had two hits, including a home run, and Stephen Ashby also homered in the loss for Centra.


LEGION BASEBALL

Funkstown 5, Brunswick 3

FUNKSTOWN — Tyeler Presgraves had three hits, including a home run, and J.T. Root pitched a complete game with eight strikeouts to lead Funkstown to the Western Maryland District victory.

Trevor Haupt added two hits for Funkstown (12-1, 8-1).


TRACK & FIELD

Wright Memorial Series

The third meet of the Back-on-Track Pete Wright Memorial All-Comers Series was held Tuesday at North Hagerstown High School.

Male winners: 100 — Coby Gussio 10.8. 200 — Isiaha Smith 25.3. 400 — Victor Cretella 1:00.4. 800 — Ethan Allnutt 2:09.7. Mile — Allnutt 5:22.6. 2-mile — Dustin Adams 10:03.7. Long jump — Diamond Campbell 16-10 1/4.

Female winners: 100 — Jessica Hunt 12.8. 200 — Kiona Mency 26.5. 400 — Natalie Holder 1:06.4. 800 — Holder 2:33.1. Mile — Kortney Cunningham 6:10.2. 2-mile — Reilly Caldwell 14:27.9. Long jump — Jayla Cross 13-7 1/2.

For complete results, go to www.cvac-md.us.

The next meet of the series will be held July 19 at North. Registration begins at 5:45 p.m. Events begin at 6:30. For information, contact Mike Spinnler at 301-739-7004 or mspinnler@cvac-md.us.


RUNNING

Ausherman Cross Country Series

at Waynesboro, Pa.

1 Mile (top 10): 1. Kaleb Hurley 6:27, 2. Austyn Smith 6:43, 3. Madelin Foland 6:47, 4. Madison Hurley 6:48, 5. Lily Foland 7:03, 6. Anthony Harris 7:22, 7. Abby Yourkavitch 7:23, 8. Adam Measell 7:23, 9. Josiah Fisler 7:24, 10. Eli Black 7:24.

2 Miles (top 10): 1. Dan Patti 11:11, 2. Andy Mason 11:37, 3. Bret Mower 11:39, 4. Ethan Miller 11:58, 5. Mike Meadows 12:04, 6. Tyler Snyder 12:21, 7. Matt Geeza 12:24, 8. Ryan Kaiser 12:41, 9. Jeremiah Downie 12:55, 10. Bill Dann 13:01.


GOLF

MISGA at Beaver Creek

Visiting club: Glade Valley

Mixed best ball

1. (107) Don Rupp (B), Carmen Dattilo (B), Tom Janus (B), Sam Murray (B).

2. (109) Carl Moss (G), John Shadrach (B), Charles Ronnenburg (G), Ray Larson (B).

3. (111) Lee Ridenour (B), Bill Lingenfelter (B), Ken Luckow (B), Ken McKnight (G).

4. (111) Andy Reed (B), Larry Diehl (G), Earl Miller (G), Stanley Cervario (G).

5. (112) Tim Koelble (B), Arvin Shroff (G), Jim Shryock (B), Wells Ridenour (B).

6. (113) Jim D’Anthony (G), Bob Verdeyen (B), Daniel Yates (G), Maurice Ahalt (B).

Closest to pin

No. 3 — Larry May, 4 feet, 6 inches

No. 8 — Don Baer, 1-5

No. 14 — Lee Ridenour, 3-0

No. 16 — Don Baer, 10-10

Low Gross

Tim Koelble (B) 78, Bruce Taylor (B) 80, Terry Gossard (B) 80, Leo Duncan (G) 80, Jim D’Anthony (G) 80.


ADULT SOFTBALL

Washington County Co-Rec League

Extra Innings 15, Big Dogs 0

Extra Innings: Brent Hoover 8 hits, 12 RBIs.

Break Away II 19, Northwestern 18

Break Away II: Brad Harvey 4 hits; Dale Reed 4 hits, HR; Shawn Faith, Heather Palmer 3 hits each.

Miller Lite 13, 304 Mafia 3

Miller Lite: Ashley Logsdon 5 hits; Matt Bowman 4 hits, HR; Justin McAllister 3 hits, HR; Todd Davis hit for cycle; Lindsey Secrest, Tom Hoffman 3 hits each; Chrissy Embly, Britt Hoover, Jeremy Petty 2 hits each.


BOYS BASKETBALL

Mason Dixon Summer League

Greencastle 76, Williamsport 51

Greencastle: Cory Mergen 17; Trent Cordell 15, Denver Cordell 15.

Williamsport: Tyler Wise 27.

Chambersburg 62, South Hagerstown 46

Chambersburg: Kent Williams 16.

South: Devon King 15.

Martinsburg 66, St. Maria Goretti 46

Martinsburg: Eugene German 21, Jalen Lewis 21.

Goretti: Gavin Rajapillay 12.

Bikle Manufacturing 64, H&H Well Drilling 55

Bikle: Jordan Fortson 20.

H&H: Teddy Schoeck 16.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|