Advertisement

Mountain Express athletes qualify for nationals

July 01, 2011

Friday, July 1, 2011

YOUTH TRACK & FIELD

Several members of the local Mountain Express club team qualified for nationals at last week’s AAU Area 4 Junior Olympic National Qualifier at South Hagerstown High School. The national championships begin later this month in New Orleans.

The top five finishers in each event — and top four in each multi-event — advanced.

The Mountain Express’ qualifiers included:

GIRLS

Primary (Born in 2003 and after): 100 — 4. Nia Brown 17.11.

Bantam (Born in 2001): Long jump — 5. Elizabeth Strassberger 9-0.

Sub-Midget (Born in 2000): 100 — 5. Tyshin Lewis 14.87. 400 — 4. Tysin Lewis 1:13.61. 80 hurdles — 1. Tysin Lewis 17.26; 2. Jordyn Morris 17.87. Long jump — 2. Jordyn Morris 12-3 3/4; 5. Amanda Starliper 10-5 3/4. Discus — 1. Jordyn Morris 57-10. Pentathlon — 2. Jordyn Morris 1,704; 3. Tysin Lewis 1,359.

Midget (Born in 1999): High jump — 3. Kirsten Searcy 3-6. Long jump — 4. Javya Smith 12-10 1/2. Pentathlon — 4. Kirsten Searcy 1,055.

Sub-Youth (Born in 1998): 100 — 3. Jayla Cross 13.82. Long jump — 2. Jayla Cross 14-1.

Youth (Born in 1997): 100 — 5. Paige Flemings 13.91. 100 hurdles — 4. Victoria Baldwin 18.76. Long jump — 5. Paige Flemings 13-5 1/2.

Intermediate (Born in 1995-96): 100 — 2. Kiona Mency 12.76. 200 — 3. Kiona Mency 26.26. 100 hurdles — 3. Maggie Sullivan 15.66. 400 hurdles — 4. Maggie Sullivan 1:08.62. Shot put — 4. Tyra McCarley 19-5 3/4. Heptathlon — 1. Maggie Sullivan 3,546.

BOYS

Primary (Born in 2003 and after): 100 — 3. Henry Sullivan 15.97. 200 — 4. Henry Sullivan 34.68. Long jump — 1. Henry Sullivan 10-8 1/2.

Bantam (Born in 2001): 100 — 4. James Searcy 14.55. 200 — 5. Jalyx Hunt 30.75. 1,500 — 4. Jasiah Wing 6:09.83. High jump — 1. James Searcy 4-6; 2. Jalyx Hunt 4-4. Long jump — 1. Jalyx Hunt 13-0 1/2; 2. James Searcy 12-9 1/2. Shot put — 3. Dwight Bowens 18-6 3/4. Triathlon — 1. Jalyx Hunt 715; 2. James Searcy 698.

Sub-Midget (Born in 2000): 100 — 5. Christopher Sellers 14.45. Long jump — 3. Christopher Sellers 10-7 3/4.

Midget (Born in 1999): 400 — 3. Dominique Smith-Blackmon 1:04.51. 800 — 2. Dominique Smith-Blackmon 2:36.36.

Sub-Youth (Born in 1998): High jump — 3. Darius Bowie 4-6. Long jump — 1. Darius Bowie 14-1. Shot put — 1. Jaelin Farrell 24-5. Discus — 1. Jaelin Farrell 67-2. Javelin — 2. Jaelin Farrell 82-5; 3. Darius Bowie 71-9.

Youth (Born in 1997): 100 — 2. Emmanuel Morris 12.17. 200 — 2. Emmanuel Morris 24.92. Shot put — 1. Emmanuel Morris 37-6.

Intermediate (Born in 1995-96): 100 — 3. Isaiah Smith 11.64. Shot put — 1. Isaiah Smith 39-3; 4. James Sthill 26-5.

Young (Born in 1993-94): Decathlon — 3. Daquan Morris 3,497.

ALSO

A pair of Washington County athletes, competing unattached in the Young division, also qualified for nationals.

J.R. Lowery won the boys shot put and was third in the javelin and fourth in the discus, while Michelle Clark won the girls heptathlon.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|