Advertisement

West End wins 9-10 tournament game

June 27, 2011
  • From left to right, Jake Darr (12-13), Austin Green (14-15) and Shane Fritts (16-18) won division titles Monday at the Tri-State Junior Golf Association tournament at Fountain Head Country Club.
Submitted photo

Monday, June 27, 2011

YOUTH BASEBALL

MAUGANSVILLE — Branson Dillinger had two hits to lead West End past Maugansville 12-2 in a Maryland District 1 9-10 Tournament losers’ bracket game Monday evening.

West End will travel to Federal for another losers’ bracket game today at 6 p.m.

Other scores: Federal 28, Halfway 2; South Mountain 6, Clear Spring 3. No other information was provided.

Hagerstown PONY League

Centra Bank 6, Goodwill 3

Centra: Josh Miller 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Riley Lazich 2 hits.

Goodwill: Justin Smith, Riley Arnone, Jordan Edlund 2 hits each.



GOLF

Schultz out in PNC

HERSHEY, Pa. — Beaver Creek pro Dirk Schultz had another rough outing in the 44th PGA Players National Championship on Monday.

Schultz followed an opening-round 74 with a 4-over-par 75 on the East Course at Hershey Country Club. His two-day 149 was well off the cutline where the top 70 golfers advanced.

Schultz had four bogeys, one double bogey and two birdies. It was his seventh appearance in a PNC tournament.



JUNIOR GOLF

Darr wins for second time

Jake Darr won his second straight Tri-State Junior Golf Association event Monday at Fountain Head Country Club.

After winning at Waynesboro Country Club last week, Darr carded an 81 in the 12-13 division.

Shane Fritts and Brian Norwitz each shot 78 before Fritts went on to capture the 16-18 title with a par on the first playoff hole.

Austin Green shot 78 to take first place in the 14-15 division.

Ages 16-18
a-won with par on first playoff hole
a-Shane Fritts     78
Brian Norwitz     78
Christian Grosh     79
Kyle Huntzberry     81
Matt Snowden     82
Peter Christiansen     85
Chad Shindle     85
Adam Schufield     85
Sam Robertson     88
Christian Yanoski     89
Tyler Brown     93
Luke Shindle     94
Robert Fleming     94
Aaron Sutton     94
Benjamin Seibert     98
Logan McSherry     98
Matt Walters     100
Tyler Craney     101
Eric Sprecher     106
Matt Stambaugh     107
Anthony King     113

Ages 14-15
Austin Green     78
Carter Rajtik     83
Teagan Stephenson     85
Drew Miguel     86
Jesse Helman     88
Nike Steiner     89
Bryce Lushbaugh     93
Patrick Burgess     95
Ryan Crabtree     97
Samuel Romine     99
Chris Hafner     102
Hunter Martin     105
Nathan Redmond     106
Hunter Knight     114

Ages 12-13
Jake Darr     81
Jordan Tapley     89
Karsen Rush     92
Brett Baile     102
Connor Tiedemann     110
Tyler Olson     113
Brooks Grosh     118
Alden Grosh     121



BOYS BASKETBALL

Mason Dixon Summer League

H&H Well Drilling 61, St. Maria Goretti 44

H&H: Teddy Schoeck 16.

Goretti: Gavin Rajahpillay 15.

Chambersburg 57, Smithsburg 48

Chambersburg: Skylar Roman 20.

Smithsburg: Jordan Fortson 27.

Greencastle 89, Martinsburg 50

Greencastle: Trent Springs 15.

Martinsburg: Cedric Brown 12.

South Hagerstown 100, Williamsport 44

South: Dre Johnson 23.

Williamsport: Andrew Ramirez 19.



ADULT SOFTBALL

Washington Co. Senior League

Funkstown Tavern 16, Family Heritage Trust 15

Funkstown: Ronnie Knable 3 hits, HR; Nick Fratrick 3 hits; Ron Gentile HR.

Family: Larry Hastings, Skip Poffenberger HR each.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|