Advertisement

Hanlin, Dymond lead 5K runners

June 18, 2011

Saturday, June 18, 2011

RUNNING

Vince Tantillo-Jack Barr 5K

Saturday in Hagerstown

Males (top 15): 1. Cameron Hanlin 16:06.8; 2. Dan Helfrick 16:21.8; 3. Mark Eissens 16:27.5; 4. Tim Schuler 16:32.3; 5. Hemu Arumugam 16:41.2; 6. Saleh Ghazali 17:08.7; 7. Andy Mason 17:09.0; 8. Rob Hovermale 17:10.2; 9. Brandon Brown 17:12.9; 10. Brad Dodson 17:20.2; 11. Tim Fisler 17:45.1; 12. Bret Mower 17:51.8; 13. Brad Sponaugle 17:56.2; 14. Brad Rippey 18:03.1; 15. Bill Walls 19:05.1.

Females (top 15): 1. Laurie Dymond 19:48.7; 2. Dani Mason 20:08.2; 3. Jennifer Hartnett 20:17.5; 4. Heidi Marks 20:30.2; 5. Annica Hedman-Marshall 20:39.6; 6. Misty Lowman 21:20.3; 7. Kellie Quinn 21:39.8; 8. Karen St. Clair 21:50.5; 9. Karen Oyster 22:17.5; 10. Julie Quelet 22:30.7; 11. Erica Weildman 23:47.3; 12. Brittany Eissens 24:09.1; 13. Tina Lobley 24:12.3; 14. Pam Clemmer 24:32.8; 15. Jennifer Erb 24:50.9.


PREP TRACK & FIELD

Price 1st, Gussio 6th in N.C.

GREENSBORO, N.C. — Jefferson’s Dante Price won the boys 200-meter dash in 21.95 seconds in the Emerging Elite division at New Balance Nationals on Saturday.

Boonsboro’s Coby Gussio was sixth in the race in 22.54, after winning his preliminary heat in 21.86.

Between the preliminary heat and the final, Gussio ran a 47.11 anchor split in the 4x400 relay, which Boonsboro finished in 3:25.68.


YOUTH BASEBALL

Baltimore Metro League 16U

Frederick Hustlers 8, Maryland Monarchs 4

Hustlers: Kyle Dinterman 3 hits, 3 RBIs; J.R. Rinehart 2 hits; Jared Brant 2 RBIs.

Maryland Monarchs 8, Frederick Hustlers 6

Hustlers: Kyle Dinterman, Brock Antognoni 2 hits each; Phil Reese 2 RBIs.

Hagerstown PONY League

Centra Bank 6, Eagles 3

Centra: Josh Miller 15 Ks; Riley Lazich 2 hits; Conner Litton 2 RBIs; Jeremiah Younker 2 hits, HR.

Eagles: Sloane Bendell HR.

FOP 9, Red Men 8

FOP: Luke Harsh, Cole Helman, Joey Schwartz, Dalton Stewart 2 hits each.

Red Men: Jordan Luna 3 hits, 2 RBIs, Jordan Buchanan 2 hits; Ryan Yetter 2 run HR; Jordan Tapley 2 RBIs.

UAW 8, Eagles 7

UAW: Cole Conrad 6 Ks; Casey Elbin, Matt Crisci 2 hits each; Tyler Hollis 2 hits, HR, 3 RBIs.

Eagles: Brock Doyle 2 hits; Sloane Bendell 2 hits, 3 RBIs.  

Goodwill 5, Firefighters 4

Goodwill: Justin Smith 3 run HR; Jordan Edlund 2 hits, HR, 2 RBIs; Michael Brechbill 2 hits.

Firefighters: Trent Rider 8 Ks; Garrett Spinks 2 hits, 2 RBIs.

Susquehanna Bank 5, FOP 1

Susquehanna: Airin Martin 14 Ks, 2 hits; Blake Harne, Colby Byers 2 hits, 2 RBIs each.

FOP: Luke Harsh HR.

Halfway Little League

Gehr 21, Sharrett 10

Gehr: Blake Gooden 4 hits; Bryce Showe 3 hits; Brandon Gooden 3 hits, grand slam; Josh Tibbs 4 hits; Jace Burgan 2 hits.

Sharrett: Jordan Wood 2 hits; John Bennett grand slam.

Valley Storage Bins 14, Carpet Gallery 1

Valley: LB Thompson 4 hits, HR; Bret Artz, Donnie Travis 3 hits, HR each.

Carpet: Bryce Ruppenthal 2 hits.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers 9-10

Meadows Insurance 16, Total Lube 6

Meadows: Mitchell Schooler 4 hits, 4 RBIs, 6 Ks; Cameron Day, Jackson Sindaco, Clayton Fazenbaker 2 hits each.


YOUTH SOCCER

Mason Dixon Cup U16 Boys

Clear Spring Blast 4, Calverton 2

Blast: Nick Brant 2 goals; Quinn Rhodes, Bradly Mills goal each; Jonothan Henesy 2 assists.

Clear Spring Blast 2, Eastern Shore United 0

Blast: Bradly Mills 2 goals; Tiago Desouza assist; Corey Ellis shutout in goal.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|