Advertisement

Hubs broke 53-year-old county record at state track meet

June 17, 2011

Friday, June 17, 2011

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

North Hagerstown’s Zach Schreiber, Matt Toth, Aaron Waters and Anthony Winter are overdue some recognition.

The four Hubs combined to break one of the oldest high school track and field records in Washington County history at last month’s Maryland state championships in Baltimore.

They placed second in the Class 2A boys 4x200-meter relay in 1 minute, 30.14 seconds — topping the previous county (and school) record of 1:30.54, set in 1958 by North’s Gene Hoult, Tom Stoner, Bob Linzer and Dean Hoult.


PREP BASEBALL

Williamsport players to represent Team Maryland in Oklahoma

Connor Arnone and Brendon Colliflower, both from Williamsport, are off to Norman (Okla.) to play for Team Maryland in the Sunbelt Classic.

Maryland opens with a doubleheader Tuesday, playing Oklahoma at 3:30 p.m. and Arizona at 7 p.m.

On Wednesday, Maryland meets Arkansas at noon and Canada at 3:30. Maryland’s final game will be Thursday against Texas at noon.

Fred Kreiger, of Hagerstown, will serve as one of the assistant coaches on Team Maryland.


JUNIOR LEGION

Williamsport 11, Cumberland Post No.13 1

Williamsport: Justin Lewis 3 hits, 3 RBIs; Scott Bennett 2 hits, 2 RBIs, 2 runs; Hunter McKinley, Charles Cvinjanovich 2 hits each.


YOUTH BASEBALL

Hagerstown PONY League

UAW 7, Red Men 3

UAW: Zach Andrews CG, 6 Ks; J.J. Cooper 2 hits, HR, 3 RBIs; Cole Conrad 2 hits, 2 RBIs.

Red Men: Jacob Brant HR.

Federal Minor League

Par Delivery 10, Abeles 6

Par Delivery: Lucas Mowen 2 hits.

Abeles: Tyler Remsburg, Ethan Zimmerman, Cole Jimenez 2 hits each.

Maugansville Senior League

Ruritan 13, Raffa 10

Ruritan: Brandon Haupt HR; Cory Staubs 4 hits; C.J. Owings 2 hits.

Raffa: Dylan Dopson 2 HRd; Tyler Shindle, Jonathan Shipley 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg Little League

Knights of the Turntable 9, Boonsboro Sal 0

Knights: Trenton Marker 3 hits, 2 RBIS; Todd Dunkin 3 hits; Josh Giffin 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Jackson deShazo, Ryan Obitts, Josh Grubb, Drew Lever 2 hits each.

Sal: Tyler Steffen 2 hits.


YOUTH TRACK & FIELD

Junior Olympics at South High

The AAU Area 4 Junior Olympic Track & Field National Qualifier will be held June 23-26 at South Hagerstown High School.

For information or to register, visit the event’s Web site at http://aauathletics.org/Event/OutdoorTrackField/NationalQualifierMeets.aspx or contact Jan Price at 301-293-4219 or MizOfficial@yahoo.com.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|