Advertisement

Area Roundup

June 16, 2011
  • The Hagerstown Saints U15 boys lacrosse team went 10-0 to win the Western Maryland Youth Lacrosse league championship. The Saints were led by Mikey Ewing (39 goals, 18 assists), Connor O'Malley (10 goals, 25 assists), Cole Barnhart (14 goals, 7 assists), Ryan Milligan (14 goals, 6 assists) and Saavon Brown (11 goals, 5 assists). From left to right: Kneeling - head coach Mike Ewing, Wesley Sink, Ryan Milligan, Mason Askin, Daanial Iqbal, Spencer Robinson, Connor O'Malley and assistant coach Randy Brown; Standing - assistant coach Wil Ewing, Dylan Brown, Cole Barnhart, Andrew Tapley, Nick Patterson, Saavon Brown, Grant Tribble, Wil Ewing, Dylan Brown, Christian Henson, Willie Spinnler, Ryan Hackett, Mikey Ewing, Coleman McHose, Seth Brown and assistant coach Neil O'Malley.
Submitted photo

Thursday, July 16, 2011

ADULT BASEBALL

Brunswick Express 4, Hagerstown Braves 2

Braves: Chuck Gordon 6 Ks; Matt Murray RBI double; Keith Kellinger RBI single.

Fayetteville AA’s 9, Hagerstown Braves 8

Braves: Justin Everhart 3 hits, HR, 2 RBIs; Keith Kellinger 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Marcellus Sumlin two-run double.



JUNIOR LEGION

Brunswick 15, Frederick 12

Brunswick: Connor Myers 4 hits; Josh Grim 2 hits.

Brunswick 19, Mount Airy 0

Brunswick: Aaron Brunner 2 hits, HR; Josh Grim, Ryan Robinson 2 hits each.



YOUTH TRACK & FIELD

Junior Olympics at South High

The AAU Area 4 Junior Olympic Track & Field National Qualifier will be held June 23-26 at South Hagerstown High School.

For information or to register, visit the event’s Web site at http://aauathletics.org/Event/OutdoorTrackField/NationalQualifierMeets.aspx or contact Jan Price at 301-293-4219 or MizOfficial@yahoo.com.



YOUTH BASEBALL

Federal Little League

Funkstown Legion 5, Exchange 4

Funkstown: Nathan Harrell 3 hits, game-winning hit; Seamus Murray 3 hits; Nate Binkley 2 hits.

Exchange: Andrew Blake 3 hits; Stephen Purcell 2 hits.

Federal Minor League

Backed by Barvinchack 18, Centra Bank 13

Barvinchack: Nick Vidas, Breanne Moore, Dylan Pepple, Logan Bratburd, Dexton Railing 2 hits each.

Centra: John Hill 3 hits; Owen Markowski, Michael Gronholm, Kyle Corley, Jacob Hill 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

Centra Bank 15, Susquehanna Bank 4

Centra: Colin Everett 3 hits, grand slam; Jeremiah Younker 3 hits, HR, 4 RBIs; Connor Litten 3 hits, HR, 3 RBIs; Riley Lazich 3 hits, HR.

Susquehanna: Blake Harne 2 hits.

Halfway Little League

Carpet Gallery 8, Gehr 4

Carpet: J.P. Melby 3 hits; Bryce Ruppenthal, Camryn Keller 2 hits each.

Gehr: Bryse Showe 2 hits.

Maugansville Little League

Homecare 20, Brewers 5

Homecare: Josh Miller 4 hits, grand slam; Bret Fogle 3 hits; Jacob Pugh 2 hits, HR; Jacob Miller, Spencer Baker, Guydon Williams 2 hits each.

Maugans Oil 8, Homecare 5

Maugans: Mickey Haupt, Mark Spicher 2 hits each.

Homecare: Bret Fogle, Josh Miller 2 hits each.

Maugansville Minor League

Scott’s Speed Shop 15, One Seventeen A/V 10

Scott’s: Connor Hawkins 3 RBIs; Kaelib Reed, Chase Brown 2 RBIs each.

One Seventeen: Ian Klick, Samuel Semler 2 hits each; Josh Rhodes 2 RBIs.

Smithsburg Cal Ripken

Advertisement

11-12 Division

Mace Auto Body 11, Cavetown Planing 6

Mace: Noah George 3 hits; Noah Allen 2 hits.

Cavetown: Will Hildebrand 3 hits, HR.

9-10 Division

Phil & Jerry’s 13, Donnie’s Plumbing 7

P&J: Wyatt Smith, Daniel Walter, Toddie Stocks 2 hits each.

Donnie’s: Cole Jessup 3 hits; Gabe Juedemann 2 hits.

West End Little League

AFL-CIO 15, Western Enterprise 14

AFL-CIO: Jordan Washington 3 hits, HR; Kaleb Shanholtz, Steven Ricketts 2 hits each.

Western: Zach Martin 3 hits, 2 HRs; Ryan Nikirk 2 hits.

Note: Coca-Cola wins league championship.

West End Minor League

Hopewell Sheet Metal 12, West End Shell 5

Hopewell (19-0): Zach Nikirk 4 hits; Isaiah Dillinger, Julius Brown 3 hits each; Jamal Rios, Jahiem Broadnax, Seth Hollar 2 hits each.



YOUTH SOFTBALL

Sharpsburg Minor League

Stylin’ Rhythm Salon 13, NAPA 1

Stylin’: Everly Harsh, Alyssa Moser, Courtney Burgan 4 hits each; Hayden Hetzer, Kayla Kennedy, Victoria Harder 3 hits each.

NAPA: Brie Holder 3 hits; Kaitlyn Gay, Kaitlyn Thomas 2 hits each.



ADULT SOFTBALL

Washington County Senior Softball

Funkstown Tavern 19, FOP 11

Funkstown: Ron Knable, Nick Fratrick 3 hits each.

FOP: Rick Nicary 4 hits.

Holcim 13, Terry Toms Re/Max 12

Holcim: Phil Feeser 5 hits; Rick Zeger HR.

Re/Max: Pete Gutenberger, Craig Metz, Alan Wilson HR each.



BRIEF

Free community running event in Shepherdstown

Running injury prevention leaders from around the globe are gathering in Shepherdstown, W.Va., for a three-day conference to discuss best evidence and best practices to prevent and treat running injury.

As part of the gathering, the group desires to meet the local community and share stories, experience and knowledge. “The Re-Evolution of Running: Where Science and Shoes Meet” will be held at the Bavarian Inn on June 24 from 7 to 9 p.m.

Guest panelists include leading clinicians, researchers, teachers, writers, athletes and footwear experts.

For more information, contact Mark Cucuzzella at 304-876-1100 or mark@freedomsrun.org.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|