Advertisement

HCC to induct five into Hall of Fame

June 14, 2011

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Hagerstown Community College has announced its five-member 2011 Hall of Fame induction class.

The local athletes and/or coaches to be inducted are:

* Darryl Powell, baseball player/coach.

* Beth Domenico, volleyball player/coach.

* Mike Spinnler, cross country/track and field athlete.

* Mark Shives, baseball player/coach.

* Garland Williams, track and field athlete/basketball coach.

The induction will take place June 27 at 6 p.m. at Beaver Creek Country Club, capping a day of activities which includes the third annual Irv Easterday golf tournament at 12:30 p.m. Banquet tickets are $25 and must be purchased in advance.

For banquet and golf information, contact Bo Myers at 301-790-2800, ext. 367, or Millie at 800-237-3609 or by email at millie@atlanticsecurity.net.



GOLF

Hole-in-one

Chris Randall recorded her first hole in one, using a 7-iron from 126 yards on the 16th hole Tuesday at Fountain Head Country Club. The ace was witnessed by Lynne Gruber, Susan Pell and Nola Harnish.

Parent & Child Tournament

The City of Hagerstown is holding the inaugural Parent & Child Tournament at Hagerstown Greens at Hamilton Run on Saturday beginning at 11 a.m. Entry fee is $35 per team, which includes a cart. For more information, call 301-733-8630.



YOUTH BASEBALL

Federal Little League

Kiwanis 14, Exchange 0

Kiwanis: Malik Carey 2 hits, HR; Ben Quriple, Nathan Cline 2 hits each.

Hagerstown Colt Legaue

Renegades 20, Angels 13

Renegades: Donovan Stover, Eric Lee 3 hits each; Jonathon Kicinek 2 hits, HR; Christian Dutrey, Tyler Smith 2 hits each; J.R. Crummit HR.

Angels: Nate Marks, Ryan Kelchner 3 hits each; Josh Barron, Garrett Blank, Ryan Abbott, Chad Lowry, Patrick Morris 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

FOP 7, Eagles 6

FOP: Eugene Byers game-winning HR, 3 RBIs; Jordan Stonebreaker 10 Ks; Joey Schwartz 2 hits; Hunter Martin 2 RBIs.

Eagles: Tyler Anders HR, 2 RBIs; Cody Hammond 2 hits, 4 Ks.

UAW 17, Goodwill 8

UAW: Cole Conrad 4 hits, HR, 9 RBIs; Damien Nave 2 hits, 3 RBIs; J.J. Cooper, Casey Elbin 2 hits each; Justin Bertrand 2 RBIs.

Goodwill: Yusif Bayoh 4 hits, 3 RBIs; Justin Smith, Jordan Edlund 2 hits each.

Maugansville Little League

Maugansville Ruritan 12, Burkholder’s Floor Covering 8

Ruritan: Andrew O’Connor 2 hits; Jeremiah Clemmer HR, 2 RBIs, 9 Ks; Brandon Gasaway 2 RBIs.

Burkholder’s: Chad Hutzell 3 hits; Tyler Long 2 hits, 2 RBIs, 4 Ks; Steven Eyler, Bryson Shatzer 2 hits each; T.J. Quelet 2 RBIs.

Maugansville Minor League

One Seventeen A/V 10, Allegheny Glass 9

One Seventeen: Josh Rhodes 2 hits, 5 Ks; Gage Crawford 2 hits; Jacob Blickenstaff 2 RBIs.

Allegheny: Tyler Richardson, Chris Andrews 2 hits each.

Scott’s Speed Shop 15, DJ Nightlife 14

Scott’s: Ethan Page game-winning hit, 2 RBIs; Alex Clark 2 hits; Craig Clark 2 RBIs.

DJ Nightlife: Colby Knight 6 Ks, 2 RBIs; Trevor Jelenik, Thomas Forrest, Logan Esquibel 2 hits each.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers

Lions Club 10, Cavetown Planing 5

Lions: Casey Wishard, Alex Jones, Daniel Jornlin 2 hits each.

Lions Club 7, Lewis Orchards 6

Lions: David Gladhill, Cole Shifflett, Casey Wishard 2 hits each.

Lewis: Jacob Walters 2 hits.

Rookie Division

JJ’s Landscaping 15, Debbie’s Soft Serve 11

JJ’s: Garrett Routzahn, Jesse James Beaver 5 hits each; Matthew Walker 4 hits; Steven Merrill 3 hits; Jonathan Shears 2 hits.

Debbie’s: Rolando Proctor 3 hits; Charlie Pence, Abby Purcell, Trey Wise 2 hits each.

Brocroft Kennels 10, Huntzberry Photography 9

Brocroft: Chase Cohen, Aiden Ensor, Aidyn Smith, Jaylyn Nieman 3 hits each; Brady Wiles 2 hits.

Huntzberry: Issac Grove, Patton Biden 3 hits each; Charlie Koeneke, Hayden Schooler, Ethan Pennington 2 hits each.

Valley 7-8

Food Pro 17, Huntzberry 0

Food Pro: Brady Baile 4 hits; Garrett Evans, Tristan Armstrong 3 hits each; Connor Bowers 2 hits.

West End Little League

Western Enterprise 11, VFW 1

Western: Zach Martin HR; Louie Peck, Ryan Nikirk 2 hits each; Peck, Martin combined 1-hitter.

West End Minor League

Holcim 11, Western Enterprise 10

Holcim: Blaze Godlove 4 hits, 3 RBIs; Charles Kelley 4 hits; Devon Martin 3 hits; Collin Ricker 2 hits, 2 RBIs.

Western: Luis Santiago 4 hits; Xavier Alicea, Jerry Moats 3 hits, 2 RBIs each; Thomas McPherson 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Dushion Montgomery 3 RBIs.



YOUTH SOFTBALL

Sharpsburg Minor League

Stylin’ Rhythm Salon 12, Sharrett 5

Stylin’: Everly Harsh, Alyssa Moser, Courtney Burgan, Hayden Hetzer, Kayla Kennedy 4 hits each; Victoria Harder, Emma Wade 3 hits each.

Sharrett: Kennadi Fotta, Bri Pittsnogle, Rachel Roupe 3 hits each; Rylee Waters 4 hits.



ADULT SOFTBALL

Washington Co. Senior League

Terry Toms Re/Max 16, Family Heritage 15

Re/Max: Allan Wilson 5 hits; Dan Elgin 4 hits.

Heritage: Ronnie Miller 2 HRs.

Maugansville Ruritan 23, Funkstown Tavern 11

Maugansville: Ron Bennett 4 hits, 2 HRs; Bob Kuhlman, Lynn Reedy, Terry McLeoud 4 hits each.

Washington Co. Co-Rec League

Extra Innings 12, Breakaway II 11

Extra Innings: Greg White 2 HRs; Steve Cromer 2 RBIs.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|