Advertisement

Area Roundup

June 08, 2011

Wednesday, June 8, 2011

ADULT BASEBALL

Hagerstown Braves 12, Martinsburg Blue Sox 0

Braves: Kent Worthington no-hitter, 14 Ks; Keith Kellinger grand slam; Tyler Beard 3-run HR; Jay Shafer, Kevin Brashears 2 hits, 2 RBIs each.



JUNIOR LEGION

Williamsport Nationals 14, Brunswick Post 96 4

Williamsport: Austin Stone 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Tyler Byers 2 hits, HR, 2 RBIs; Justin Lewis 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Charles Cvijanovich HR, 2 RBIs; Dustin Gregory 2 hits; Zane Schreiber 2 RBIs; Tyler Byers 4 Ks.

Williamsport Nationals 10, Jefferson Bulls 9

Williamsport: Josh Moats 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Austin Stone, Hunter McKinley, Justin Lewis 2 hits each; James Shifler, John Britton 2 RBIs each; Zane Schreiber 5 Ks.

Brunswick Post 96 10, Williamsport Nationals 0



YOUTH BASEBALL

Clear Spring Little League

M&A Training Facility 11, Bragunier Masonry 2

M&A: Zach Hill 3 RBIs; Carter Elwood 2 RBIs.

Bragunier: Zach Greenlee 2 hits.

Myers Building System Yankees 20, Weaver Paving Phillies 10

Myers: Dalton Myers 4 hits; Brennan Yakle 2 hits.

Weaver: Corey Sensibaugh, Zane Rowland 2 hits each.

Conococheague Little League

Post 202 15, Lions 1

Post 202: Gage Kyler 3 HRs; Isaac Schlotterbeck 3 hits, HR; Robert Carr 3 hits; Levi Taylor 2 hits.

Conococheague Minor League

Valley Storage 14, Chesapeake Financial 11

Valley: Spencer Cutter, Brenden Farrar, R.J. Green, Nathan Artz, Rilee Cutter 2 hits each.

Chesapeake: Seth Potts 3 hits; Kollin Foltz, Robby Stabler 2 hits each.

Valley Storage 5, Tony’s Pizza 5

Valley: R.J. Green 3 hits; Nathan Patterson 2 hits.

Tony’s: Hunter Turner 5 Ks.

Federal Little League

Funkstown Legion 15, Exchange 5

Federal:  Bailey Claudy, Jacob Kercheval 3 hits each; Seamus Murray 2 hits.

Exchange: Colin Sappenfield 2 hits, HR; Shane Wilson, Andrew Blake 2 hits each.

Hagerstown Colt League

Angels 9, Antietam 8

Angels: Nate Marks 2 hits.

Antietam: Zach Poffenberger 2 HRs; Ethan Foster, Ryan Ruiz 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

Red Men 6, Goodwill 4

Red Men: Jordan Buchanan 2 hits, game-winning HR, 2 RBIs; Sinjin Shoop 2 hits.

Goodwill: Wyatt Scriever 3 hits, 2 RBIs.

Halfway Little League

Carpet Gallery 11, Gehr 1

Carpet: Bryce Ruppenthal 2 HRs, 13 Ks; Harrison Barger 2 hits; Grant Adams HR.

Interleague

Valley Total Lube 18, South Mountain Pete’s Barbershop 3

Total Lube: Brett Baile 4 hits; Ryan Kolich 3 hits, HR; Ryan Bywaters 3 hits; Will Merit, Andrew Mathias, Brandon Eyler 2 hits each.

Pete’s: Cole Rinehart, Logan Saunders 2 hits each.

Maugansville Minor League

Scott’s Speed Shop 12, Grease Monkey 4

Scott’s: Connor Hawkins, Joseph Gomez 2 hits, HR each; Craig Clark, Alex Clark 2 hits each; Cole Brechbill, Hayden Sweeney combined 9 Ks.

Grease Monkey: Hunter Easterday 3 hits, HR, 5 Ks; Evan Wray 3 hits; Spencer Wray 2 hits.

Junior Interleague

Valley Buffalo Wild Wings 11, Maugansville Retro Vending 8

BWW: Tyler Moser 2 hits; Brady Nutter HR, 3 RBIs

Retro: Connor Moulton, Damin Nave 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg Little League

C&C Construction 13, Battleview Market 6

C&C: Cody Henderson, Patrick Dixon, Josh Grim 2 hits each; Brady Ingram 9 Ks.

Battleview: Gage Suter 5 Ks.

Nutter’s 25, B&B 16

Nutter’s: James Giffen 3 hits; Matthew Beams 2 hits; Barry Wright HR.

B&B: Lawson Sauser, J.T. Jansson 3 hits each; Nathan Basford, Joe Brennen, Logan Day, Freddie Koogle 2 hits each.

Smithsburg Cal Ripken

Rookie League

Brocroft Kennels 15, JJ’s Landscaping 7

Brocroft: Aiden Ensor, Jaylyn Nieman 4 hits each; Leo Worton, Domenic Rucci, Cayden Palamar 3 hits each; Brady Foor, Brady Wiles, Cayden Quirion 2 hits each.

JJ’s: Jesse Beaver 3 hits; Garrett Routzahn, Cameron Rejonis, Christopher Smith 2 hits each.

South Mountain Little League

Lions 8, Post 10 7

Lions: Trey Smith, Zach Baker 2 hits each.

Post: Brady Robinson, Noah Livingston 2 hits each.

AA Division

NetConn12, Reese’s 2

NetConn: Ty Unger 3 hits; Sean Shorten, Mason Kline 2 hits each.

Reese’s: Trace Milburn 2 hits.

Valley 11-12

Dorsey 13, SMRG 3

Dorsey: Austin Moser 3 hits, HR; Dylan Eyler 3 hits; Clayton Chirdon, Jared Durning, Trevor Hatcher, Daemyon Carey 2 hits each.

SMRG: Adam Tracey 2 hits.

Valley 7-8

BJ Builders 14, Huntzberry Photo 13

BJ: Frankie Corsi 4 hits; Dillon Smith, Cole Starnes, Ryan Scott, Chase Lawrence 2 hits each.

Huntzberry: Rhyan Day, Drew Talber 3 hits; Cole McKeever, Mikhia Evans, Luke Barnes, Evan Smith 2 hits each.

West End Little League

FOP 8, Western Enterprise 7

FOP: Mickeal Ehmer 2 hits; Bransyn Dillinger game-winning hit.

Western: Chase McCoy 3 hits; Zach Martin 2 hits.

Western Enterprise 12, FOP 8

Western: Louie Peck 3 hits, HR; Zach Martin, Chase McCoy, Ryan Nikirk 2 hits each.

FOP: Cade Shifflett, Bransyn Dillinger, Miziah Norris 2 hits each.

West End Minor League

Martin’s 12, Holcim 7

Martin’s: Zach Grove, Garrett McCauley 3 hits each.

Holcim: Chuck Kelly 3 hits.

Western Enterprise 7, West End Shell 6

Enterprise: Jerry Moates, Justin Quiles HR, 3 RBIs each; Dushion Montgomery 2 hits.



ADULT SOFTBALL

Washington County Senior League

Funkstown Tavern 23, Holcim 11

Funkstown: Donnie Tyler 4 hits; Nick Fratrick, Ron Knable, Ron Gentile, Tom Reel 3 hits each.

Maugansville Ruritan 25, Family Heritage 13

Maugansville: Bud Allen 4 hits; Bob Kuhlman, Mike Stutts HR each.

Washington County Co-Rec League

Rhodes Computer Service 21, Miller Lite 13

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|