Advertisement

Area Roundup

June 07, 2011

Tuesday, June 7, 2011

RUNNING

All-comers meet

Winners from the 13th annual Back-On-Track Pete Wright Memorial Summer All-Comers Track & Field Series on Tuesday at North Hagerstown High School:

Males: Long jump — Skyler Purvis 17-1; 100 — Isaac House 12.7; 200 — Josh Testa 24.1; 400 — Willie Spinnler 1:23.8; 800 — Testa 2:03.5; Mile — Victor Cretella 4:58.7; 2-Mile — Daniel DeWitt 10:05.7.

Females: Long jump — Raven Jackson 16-7 1/2; 100 — Tyanne Purvis 14.5; 200 — Purvis 31.4; 400 — Purvis 1:25.3; 800 — Courtney Seavolt 3:03.2; Mile — Kammy Schuler 6:49.9.

Next meet: June 21, 6:30 p.m. Fo more information, contact Mike Spinnler at 301-739-7004 or by email at mspinnler@cvac-md.us.



YOUTH BASEBALL

American Little League

Goodwill 10, Funkstown 4

Goodwill: Dezmen Johnson 3 hits, 2 HRs; Jasiah Stubbs 3 hits; Braden Durning 2 hits; Alfonso White HR.

Conococheague Little League

Red Men 15, Lions 5

Red Men: Caden Keplinger 6 hits, HR; Jake Arnone, Zack Carpenter 4 hits, 2 HRs each; Ryan Greene, Ryan Sharer 3 hits each.

Lions: Alex Avery, Hunter Ostrum, Trenton VonPhilp 2 hits each.

Conococheague Minor League

Moose 2462 13, Tony’s Pizza 5

Moose: Ray Davis HR, 3 RBIs; Caleb Albright 2 hits, 3 RBIs.

Tony’s: Hunter Turner 2 hits.

Federal Little League

Lions 8, Kiwanis 6

Lions: Miles Nicholson 3 hits; Alex Walter, Michael Stevens 2 hits, HR each.

Kiwanis: Brady Munson 2 hits, HR; Ben Caldwell, Nathan Kline 2 hits each; Malik Carey HR.

Hagerstown Colt League

Angels 11, FOP 1

Angels: John Barr, Ryan Abbott, Josh Barron combined 1-hitter; Nick Graham, Brian Goodling, Garett Blank, Abbott 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

Centra Bank 8, UAW 7

Centra: Riley Lazich 2 hits, HR, 3 RBIs; Jeremiah Younker, Zach Barr 2 hits each.

UAW: Chase Eichelberger 3 hits, HR, 2 RBIs; Cole Conrad 2 hits.

Eagles 13, Susquehanna Bank 3

Eagles: Sloane Bendell 7 Ks; Austin Jones 2 hits, HR, 3 RBIs; Brock Doyle 2 RBIs.

Susquehanna: Joe Alexander 2 hits, HR; Jake Clemmer 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Joe Forti 2 hits.

Halfway Little League

Valley Storage Bins 8, Gehr 5

Valley: Tre Davis 3 hits; Gavin Thompson, Tate Hopkins 2 hits each.

Gehr: Jace Burgen 2 hits.

Junior Interleague

Conococheague Sportsland 17, Maugansville Retro Vending 7

Sportsland: Kyler Lynch, Quentin Barr combined 3-hitter, 10 Ks; Lynch, C.J. Henson 3 hits each; Barr, Trey Ebersole 2 hits each.

Homewood 13, Shawley’s 6

National Little League

Goodwill 16, Western MD 15

Western MD: Jay Jay Keatts 3 hits, HR; Cory Giffin, Chris Allen, Sydney Shoemaker 2 hits each; Cory Giffin 5 Ks.

Senior Interleague

South Mountain Aladdin 5, Maugansville DH Web 3

Aladdin: Gunnar Whipp 4 Ks.  

DH Web: Mike Sullivan 4 Ks.

Sharpsburg Little League

B&B Automotive 9, Hagerstown Suns 3

B&B: Blaine Morris 3 hits; Matt Harsh 2 hits, HR, 9 Ks; Austin Getridge HR.

Suns: Colton Bare 6 Ks.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers

Meadow’s Insurance 4, Scott’s Speed Shop 3

Meadow’s: Mitchell Schloler, Jackson Sindaco, Cameron Day combined 16 Ks; Roger Clark, Sindaco 2 hits each.

Scott’s: Stephen Smith 2 hits.

Rookie League

Brocroft Kennels 15, JJ’s Landscaping 9

Brocroft: Leo Worton, Domenic Rucci, Aiden Ensor, Chase Cohen, Cayden Quirion 3 hits each; Brady Wiles, Jaylyn Nieman, Cayden Palamar 2 hits each.

JJ’s: Steven Merrill, Jesse Beaver 3 hits each; Matthew Walker, Gabriel Walker, Garrett Routzahn 2 hits each.

Valley 9-10

BJ’s Custom Creations 8, Bowers Insurance 7

BJs: Chris Martin 3 hits, HR.

Bowers: Chase Miller, Spencer Shives, John Carter 2 hits each; Jimmy Coats 7 Ks.

Valley 7-8

Collins 16, Holcim 10

Collins: Toby Hollar 5 hits; Jackson Reed, Nick Bono, Hannah Garnand, Connor Dixon 3 hits each; Jahvel Chapman, Sam Bono 2 hits each.

Holcim: Brandon Fink 2 HRs; Reed Conrey 2 hits.

West End Little League

AFL-CIO 14, VFW 12

AFL-CIO: K.K. Gaines 2 hits.

VFW: Joseph Ringus 3 hits; Dayne Mills 2 hits.



ADULT SOFTBALL

Washington Co. Senior League

FOP 11, Terry Toms Re/Max 10

Re/Max: Steve Alton 4 hits; Daryl Gundar, Butch Robinson 3 hits each.

Maugansville Ruritan 19, AJ Construction 12

Washington Co. Co-Rec League

Conrad Law 15, Breakaway II 11

Conrad: Suzy Abeles, Tami Hardesty, Jeremy Martin, Rob Rubisch 4 hits each; Tom Matthews 3 hits.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|