Advertisement

Area Roundup

June 04, 2011|By Barvinchak 7

RUNNING

MPMC Strawberry Fest 5-mile

at MERCERSBURG, Pa.

Overall Top 10: 1. Will Rice, 17, Mercersburg, 33:30.4; 2. Luke Cessna, 44, Fort Loudon, Pa., 34:24.9; 3. Caroline Schemel, 14, Greencastle, Pa., 35:00.8; 4. Rick Burkett, 46, Greencastle, 35:39.8; 5. Johnathan Riggle, 17, Mercersburg, 35:48.0; 6. Mitch Hawbaker, 52, Mercersburg, 39:36.; 7. Jeffrey Reeder, 58, Mercersburg, 39:39.6; 8. Paul Schemel, 39, Greencastle, 39:40.6; 9. Stan Staniszewski, 45, St. Thomas, Pa., 39:47.2; 10. Nikki Snider, 35, Hedgesville, W.Va., 39:52.



YOUTH BASEBALL

Clear Spring Little League

M&A Training Facility 11, Weaver Paving 2

M&A: Dorian King 2 hits; Paul Seibert 3 RBIs.

Bragunier Masonry Dodgers 5, Myers Building Systems Yankees 5

Dodgers: Ryder Mills 3 hits, 2 HRs; Garrett Embly 2 hits.

Yankees: Chase Reed 2 hits, HR.

Federal Little League

Lions 17, Funkstown Legion 10

Lions: Myles Nicholson 5 hits; Alex Walter 3 hits, 2 HRs; Tim Kolb 2 hits.

Funkstown Legion: Seamus Murray, Bailey Claudy 2 hits each.

Federal Minor League

JTT 14, Dr. Handyman 5

JTT: Johnnie Davis, Ben Pickett 3 hits each; Owen O’Connor 2 hits.

Handyman: Seth Whalen 2 hits; Bronson Taylor 3 Ks.

Par Delivery 11, Dr. Handyman 10

Par Delivery: Michael Keats 2 hits.

Dr Handyman: Seth Whalen 4 hits; Sean Watcher 3 hits, 4 Ks; Carter Framilla, Jake Milburn 2 hits each; Micheal Keats 5 Ks.

Abeles Investment Group 12, Backed By Barvinchak 7

Abeles: Tyler Remsburg 4 hits; Jonathen Shriner, Cole Jimenez, Braden Kolb, Ethan Zimmerman, Grady Scibilia 2 hits each.

Barvinchak: Dawson Barvinchak, Beau Meehan 2 hits each.

Greene Turtle 13, Centra Bank 12

Greene Turtle: Pete Sirface 4 hits; Trey Green 3 hits, HR; Sidni Mathias, Alex Watson, Maia Mathias, Gus Sirface, Grant Frazee 2 hits each.

Centra: Kyle Corley 3 hits; Jevon Williams, Mandy Begosh, Michael Gronholm, Carter Markowski, Owen Markowski, Logan Nunes 2 hits each.

Conococheague Little League

Red Men 17, Broadrun 15

Red Men: Jake Arnone 3 hits, HR; Zack Carpenter 2 hits, HR; Caden Keplinger, Ryan Greene 2 hits each.

Broadrun: Justin Holmes 3 hits, HR; Jaustin Itnyre 3 hits; Deandre Gonzales 2 hits, HR; Tanner Bowen 2 hits; Trevor Knode HR.

Post 202 12, Red Men 2

Post 202: Justin Taylor, Levi Taylor 3 hits each; Gage Kyler 2 hits, HR; Isaac Schlotterbeck HR, 12 Ks.

Post 202 13, Broad Run 1

Post 202: Isaac Schlotterbeck 3 hits, HR; Gage Kyler 2 hits, HR; Levi Taylor, Dalton Blundell, Maddux Grove 2 hits each.

Post 202 18, Tony’s Pizza 8

Post 202: Gage Kyler, Robert Carr 4 hits, HR each; Levi Taylor 4 hits; Isaac Schlotterbeck 3 hits, HR.

Tony’s: Skylar Whittington 2 hits.

Hagerstown PONY League

Centra Bank 12, Firefighters 4

Centra: Connor LItton 2 hits, 3-run HR; Zach Barr 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Brandon Stotler, Jordan Davis 2 hits each.

Firefighters: Garrett Spinks, Timmy Hartsock 2 hits each.

Eagles 12, Red Men 8

Eagles: Casey Bartholomew 2 hits; Sloan Bendell HR; Caleb Cardone 3 RBIs; Ryan Brown 2 RBIs.

Red Men: Sinjin Shoop 3 hits; Jordan Luna 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Matt Malphrus 2 hits; Jordan Buchanan 2 RBIs.

Halfway Little League

Carpet Gallery 14, Gehr 3

Carpet Gallery: Bryce Ruppenthal 4 hits, 2 HRs; Harrison Barger 3 hits, grand slam; Mike McCook 2 hits.

Gehr: Donnie Travis 2 HRs.

Sharrett 10, Gehr 9

Sharrett: Garrett Shoemaker, Jordan Woods, Dylan Cline 3 hits each; Seth Hartman, Dillon Jakoby 2 hits each.

Gehr: Brandon Gooden 3 hits; Josh Tibbs 2 hits, HR; Jared Lowman 2 hits.

Hancock Little League

Home Center Pharmacy Yankees 12, Close Insurance Red Sox 0

Yankees: Dylan Ensor, Owen Hawkins, Tyler Lipinski, Ean Mann 2 hits each; Devon McCarty HR.

Home Center Pharmacy Yankees 13 J&J Taxidermy Tigers 5

Yankees: Zach Clark 4 hits, HR, 10 Ks; Taylor Kerns 3 hits.

Tigers: Tyler Unger, Ethan Golden 2 hits each.

Interleague

Valley DJs 16, South Mountain Lions 5

DJs: Jakob Hejdull, Connor Dorsey 3 hits each; Matt Eyler, Chris Martin 2 hits each.

Lions: Trey Smith, Connor Elkins, Zach Baker, Clay Cunningham 2 hits each.

Interleague 9-10

Valley Ground Envy 13, South Mountain Post 10 8

Junior Interleague

Valley Buffalo Wild Wings 10, Maugansville Shawley’s 6

BWW: Zac Keener, Chris Hutzell 2 hits each.

Maugansville Little League

Maugans Oil 31, Brewers 11

Maugans Oil: Ryan Wolf, Mark Spicher 4 hits each; Jacob Sprecher 3 hits, grand slam; Jacob Carbaugh 3 hits; Micky Haupt 2 hits, HR.

Brewers: Ryan Clark 2 hits.

Maugansville Minor League

Scott’s Speed Shop 6, Allegheny Glass 3

Scott’s: Connor Hawkins, Cole Brechbill combined 11 Ks; Craig Clark, Alex Clark 2 hits each.

Allegheny: Tyler Richardson 2 hits, 6 Ks; Nathaniel Stryker, Tanner Bartles 2 hits each.

National Little League

Crampton 31, AMVETS 24

Crampton: Chandler Penn 5 hits, 2 HRs; Dawson Hottinger 3 hits, 7 Ks; Jalen Goetz 2 hits.

AMVETS: McCoy Dutrow 4 hits; Corbin Luna 3 hits; Sara Bittinger, Anthony Hodges 2 hits each; Quentin Brown HR.

FOP 14, Funkstown 8

FOP: Mitch Wilson 4 hits, HR; Lindsay Bedregal 3 hits; Colton Repp 2 hits, HR.

Funkstown: Rian Flaherty, Sawyer Rachor, Jarrett Hall 2 hits each.

Crampton 7, AMVETS 1

Crampton: Brock Penn, Chandler Penn combined 2-hitter; Cody Crawford, Jordan Row 2 hits each.

Senior Interleague

Newville Giants 21, Maugansville Raffa 7

Giants: Thams Swartz 3 hits; Mark Shereff, Adam Heishman 2 hits each.

Raffa: Marcus Scales 3 hits.

South Mountain Aladdin 13, Conococheague Bowman 4

Aladdin: Brad Enfield 3 hits, 6 Ks; Gunnar Whipp 3 hits; Ean Stine, James Merson 2 hits each.

Bowman: Jake Moats 2 hits.

Sharpsburg Little League

Vesta Pizza 14, River Valley Exteriors 3

Vesta: Brady Neff 4 hits, 3 RBIs; Gavin Hartman 4 hits, 2 RBIs; Michael Dye 4 hits; Andrew Myers 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Trystan Roosa, Logan Ausden-Brinke, Logan Longerbeam 2 hits each.

River Valley: Evan Weaver, Ian Harless 3 hits each; Mason Hoffmaster, Grant Windbeck, Angelo Alvarez 2 hits each.

Smithsburg Cal Ripken

Meadows Insurance 10, Donnie’s Plumbing 2

Meadows: Mitchell Schooler, Jackson Sindaco combined 1-hitter, 13 Ks.

9-10 Division

Phil and Jerry’s 11, Total Lube 1

P&J: Donovan Seeders, Daniel Walter, Wyatt Smith, Toddie Stocks 2 hits each.

Total Lube: Alex Cuevas 2 hits.

South Mountain Little League

Terry’s Auto 19, Lions 13

Terry’s: Avven Richmond 4 hits; Ian Barbour, Peyton Wescott, Jacob Humbel, Nathan Tribbett, Brant Hill 2 hits each.

Lions: Zach Baker 4 hits; Connor Elkins 2 hits.

Thompson Gas 20, Pete’s Barber Shop 0

Thompson: Evan Kerr 4 hits; Brock Smith, Dalton Crampton 2 hits, HR each; Brett Duft, Zach Crampton 2 hits each.

Valley Little League

Home Run Derby

12-year-old winner: Bryce Scharenbroch. Second place: Ryan Bywaters.

11-year-old winner: Gavin Shubert. Second place: Dylan Eyler.

9-10 Division

Ground Envy 23, Karz 7

Ground Envy: Dawson Rinehart, Adam Mathias, Tanner McCoy 3 hits each; Cody Bollinger, Cameron Snyder 2 hits each.

Karz: Brendon Kemp 2 hits.

7-8 Division

Food Pro 16, Holcim 0

Food Pro: Connor Bowers, Brady Baile 4 hits each; Dillon Smith 3 hits; Tyler Kidd, Sebastian Guzman, Alondra Guzman, Sam Bono, Nick Bono, Toby Hollar 2 hits each.

Holcim: Reed Conrey 3 hits; Josh Black 2 hits.

Huntzberry Photography 10, Allegheny Dental 7

Huntzberry: Colin Whitt 4 hits; Drew Talbert 3 hits; Cole McKeever, Mikhia Evans 2 hits each.

Allegheny: Kadin Holmes, C.J. Oree 3 hits each; Carson Delauter, Ethan Amos 2 hits each.

West End Little League

FOP 15, VFW 10

FOP: Cade Shifflett 3 hits; Isiah Archie, Mickeal Ehmer 2 hits each.

VFW: Joseph Ringus 3 hits; Noah Ryan 2 hits.

West End Minor League

Hopewell Sheet Metal 9, Martin’s 5

Hopewell: Julius Brown, Seth Hollar, Izaiah Dillinger 2 hits each.



YOUTH SOFTBALL

Sharpsburg Minor League

Sharrett 5, Connelly 3

Sharrett: Brianna Pittsnogle 5 hits; Rachel Roupe, Carly Kidwell 4 hits each; Rylee Waters 2 hits.

Connelly: Hayden Metzner, Emily Tobery 3 hits each; Madison Griffith, Hannah May 2 hits each.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|