Advertisement

Area Roundup

June 02, 2011
  • The Smithsburg Lightning recently placed third at the Memorial Day Walk the Plank U12 tournament in Olney, Md. From left to right are: Front row -- Chase Metz, Mark Moholt, Duke Zimmerman, Camden Barnes (bat girl) and Austin Moser; Middle row -- Jared Durning, Matt Dunn and Andrew Mathias; Back row -- Frank Bywaters (coach), Danny Barnes (manager), Bryce Scharenbroch, Ryan Bywaters, Trevor Hatcher, Ryan Kolich, Will Merritt, Mike Mathias (coach) and Rusty Moser (coach).
Submitted photo

Thursday, June 2, 2011

YOUTH BASEBALL

American Little League

Goodwill 13, FOP 2

Goodwill: Braden Durning HR.

FOP: Wesley Burnett, Isiah Kershner HR each.

Clear Spring Little League

K&E Construction 14, Weaver Paving 5

K&E: Josh Colliflower 4 hits, HR; Joe Micco, Colton Aaron, Cole Edwards 2 hits each.

K&E Construction 8, Myers Building Systems 4

K&E: Joe Micco, Eddie Tiller 2 hits each; Josh Colliflower 2 hits, 11 Ks; Cole Edwards game-winning RBI.

Conococheague Senior League

Bowman (Conococheague) 11, Raffa (Maugansville) 10

Bowman: Austin Stine 3 hits; T.J. Diggs 2 hits.

Raffa: Tyler Shindle, Dylan Dopson 2 hits each.

Bowman (Conococheague) 11, D.H. Webb (Maugansville) 9

Bowman: Jake Moats 2 hits; Casey Shank HR; Devin Robinson 2 hits, HR.

Bowman (Conococheague) 16, Raffa (Maugansville) 6

Bowman: Jake Moats, Kenny Smith 2 hits each; Devin Robinson CG, 9 Ks.

Raffa: Tyler Shindle HR.

Conococheague Little League

Tony’s Pizza 15, Osborne Funeral Home 2

Tony’s: Garrett Greenlee 3 hits, HR; Darian Bryan, Corey Walters 3 hits each; Hunter Edwards, Hunter Felder 2 hits each.

Osborne: Justin Beckley 2 hits.

Conococheague Minor League

R.J. Mason 20, Chesapeake Financial 10

Mason: Colby Slusarz, Trace Draper, Tim Franklin 3 hits each; Bella Itnyre, Abby Welling 2 hits each.

Chesapeake: Camryn Moats 3 hits; Seth Potts, Kollin Foltz, Tai Nave, Robby Boward 2 hits each.

Federal Little League

Kiwanis 13, Rotary 3

Kiwanis: Malik Carey 4 hits, 2 HRs; Nathan Kline 3 hits; Brady Munson 2 hits.

Rotary: Max Conrad 2 hits.

Federal Minor League

Abeles Investment Group 13, Centra Bank 2

Abeles: Braden Kolb 3 hits; Jake Lyon, Tyler Remsburg, Cole Jimenez, Ethan Zimmerman 2 hits each.

Par Delivery 16, Greene Turtle 16

Par Delivery: T.J. Weaver 3 hits; Raeden Karshner, Myles Keats, Olivia King, Michael Keats, Hunter Maddock, Donnie Dinterman, Austin Latimer, Jack Conroy 2 hits each.

Greene Turtle: Alex Watson, Maia Mathias, Jake Frazee 3 hits each; Tray Green 2 hits, HR; Noah Pettner, Cameron Owens, Peter Sirface, Gus Sirface 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

Goodwill 4, Firefighters 2

Goodwill: Wyatt Scriever 3-hitter, 11 Ks, 3 hits, 2 HRs; Jordon Edlund 2 hits, HR; Justin Smith 2 hits.

Firefighters: Trent Rider 11 Ks.

Susquehanna Bank 10, FOP 1

Susquehanna: Aaron Martin 2 HRs, 3 RBIs, 11 Ks; Colby Byers 2 hits, HR, 3 RBIs; Blake Horn 2 RBIs; Tanner Canfield, Ethan Moats, Dylan Bickford 2 hits each.

Halfway Little League

Valley Storage Bins 2, Sharrett 1

Junior Interleague

Buffalo Wild Wings (Valley) 15, Columbia Bank (Maungansville) 8

Buffalo: Zac Keener 4 hits; T.J. Kuhn 3 hits; Chris Hutzell, Landon Buzzerd, Misael Guzman 2 hits each.

Columbia: Joey Fisher 2-run HR.

Maugansville Minor League

Allegheny Glass 12, DJ Nitelife 1

Allegheny Glass: Nathaniel Stryker 2 hits, 3 RBIs, 5 Ks; Tyler Richardson 2 hits, 4 RBIs; Tanner Bartles 2 hits.

DJ Nitelife: Ethan Caudo 2 hits.

National Little League

FOP 12, Funkstown 2

FOP: Linday Bedregal, Cameron Dorsey, Chad Shumaker 2 hits each.

Funkstown: Shawn Vinson 2 hits; Noah Hamburg HR.

Crampton 10, AMVETS 9

Crampton: Chance Barnhart, Jamerion Doleman, Brock Penn, Ty Wade 2 hits each.

AMVETS: Corban Luna 2 hits, HR.

Sharpsburg Little League

Dynacorp 10, Hagerstown Suns 0

Dynacorp: Dalton Shank, Lane Gay 2 hits each; Kelton Brown 5 Ks.

Boonsboro SAL No. 10 9, River Valley Exteriors 2

Boonsboro: Tyler Steffen 5 hits, HR; Riley Hetzer 5 hits; Caleb Dorsey 3 hits; Brogan Ryan, Cheyenne Thacker, Austin Thacker 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg Minor League

Stylin’ Rhythm Salon 1, NAPA 0

Stylin’: Emma Wade, Courtney Burgan 2 hits each.

NAPA: Lexy Hamilton, Madison Tarmon, Brea Holder 3 hits each.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers

Rookie Division

Huntzberry Photography 18, Wolfe’s Den 8

Huntzberry: Hayden Schooler, Charlie Koeneke, Patton Biden, Alex Churnesky 4 hits each; Izabell Corson 3 hits.

Wolfe’s: Blake Wagner, Antonio Roldan 3 hits each; Jordan Ingram 2 hits.

South Mountain Little League

Thompson’s 20, Pete’s 0

Thompson’s: Brooks Keller 2-hitter, 8 Ks; Evan Kerr 4 hits; Brock Smith, Dalton Crampton HR each.

Valley 7-8

Holcim 11, Allegany Dental 10

Holcim: Jarrett Winders, Josh Black, Reed Conrey, James Ellis, Jacob Vance 2 hits each; Jeff Koogle game-winning RBI.

Allegany: Collin Whitt, Mikahi Evans 2 hits each.

West End Little League

Coca-Cola 7, Western Enterprise 4

Coca-Cola: Xavier Dominguez 3 hits, HR.

Western Enterprise: Zach Martin 11 Ks.

West End Minor League

MS&C 10, Western Enterprise 3

MS&C: Destin Paul, Ivan Rameriz, Dakota Bass 3 hits each; Courtney Bell, Kavon Warren 2 hits each.

Western: Jerry Moats, Dushiae Montgomery, Justin Quiles 2 hits each.


ADULT SOFTBALL

Washington Co. Senior League

Funkstown Tavern 20, Family Heritage 7

Funkstown: Donnie Tyler 5 hits; Nick Fratrick, Ron Gentile, Bobbie Sttotlemyer 3 hits each.

Terry Toms Re/Max 12, Maugansville Ruritan 10

Terry Toms: Allan Wilson 3 hits, 2 HRs; Pete Gutenberger 4 hits; Gary Gruber 3 hits.


COLLEGE SOFTBALL

HCC’S Wishard, Larrick earn first-team honors

Hagerstown Community College first baseman Mallory Wishard and catcher Brittany Larrick were both named to the All-Maryland JuCo Conference First Team.


COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Shepherd’s Addison, Robinson named Preseason All-Americans

SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. — Shepherd University senior running back Tommy Addison and junior defensive back Keon Robinson were named to the 2011 Sporting News Preseason Division II All-America Team.

Addison rushed for 1,670 yards and 19 touchdowns last season, while Robinson had 10 interceptions last year, the most in NCAA Division II, including two that he returned for touchdowns.

The Rams, who went 12-2 and advanced to the national semifinals last year, are ranked 14th in the Sporting News preseason poll.


BRIEFS

Run Through History 10K and 5K set for Sunday in Sharpsburg

The 32nd annual Run Through History 10K will be held Sunday at Antietam National Battlefield in Sharpsburg. There also, for the first time, will be a 5K run as well.

Race-day registration begins at 7 a.m. in front of Dunker Church, near the visitor center. The 5K begins at 8 a.m. and the 10K starts at 9.

For information, go to the event’s website at www.RunThroughHistory.org or contact race director Dick Snyder at information@runthroughhistory.org or 301-797-6464.

Pete Wright All-Comers track meets start Tuesday at North High

The 13th annual Back-on-Track Pete Wright Memorial Summer All-Comers Track & Field Series, for athletes of all ages and abilities, will once again be held on Tuesday evenings at North Hagerstown’s Callas Stadium.

The series dates are June 7, June 21, July 5, July 19 and Aug. 2. Registration begins at 5:45 p.m. and events begin at 6:30.

Events include races of 100, 200, 400 and 800 meters, the mile and 2-mile, the 4x100 and 4x400 relays and the long jump, shot put and discus.

The cost is $2 per event for adults. Students compete for free.

For information, contact meet director Mike Spinnler at 301-739-7004 or mspinnler@cvac-md.us.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|