Advertisement

Fisher leads HCC past Essex

April 22, 2011
  • The Clear Spring varsity softball team wore pink for Striking Out Breast Cancer Night on Wednesday. From left to right: Back row  Jenna Knable, Sarah Blickenstaff, Courtney Royce, Haley Thorn, Josie Stotler, Molly Kemp, Tori Albert, Sarah Elwood and Amber Forrest; Front row  Heather Schlotterbeck, Brooklyn Drury and Brittany Yost.
Submitted photo

Friday, April 22, 2011

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Colby Fisher pitched a shutout with 10 strikeouts as Hagerstown Community College defeated visiting Essex 4-0 in the first game of a doubleheader split Friday.

Fisher allowed six hits and a walk while improving to 7-1 this season for the Hawks (27-18).

HCC scored all four of its runs in the first inning, highlighted by a two-run double by Tyler Walsh. Lazaro Torres finished with two hits and an RBI.

Essex capitalized on HCC’s seven errors in the second game and won 8-1. Justin Martinez had two hits for the Hawks.

Game 1
Essex    000    000    0    —    0    6    3
Hagerstown    400    000    x    —    4    3    0
Penate and Williams. Fisher and Torres. WP — Fisher (7-1). LP — Penate.
Game 2
Essex    050    000    3    —    8    6    1
Hagerstown    000    010    0    —    1    5    7
Romano and Hahn. Lesher, Schaeffer (7) and Morgan. WP — Romano. LP — Lesher (0-3).



BOYS TENNIS

Williamsport 4, FSK 1

at UNION BRIDGE, Md.

Singles — 1. Connor Frock (FSK) d. Anthony Adams, 6-1, 6-4; 2. Stephen Flessner (W) d. Zac Condon, 2-6, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles — 1. Kyle Marshall/Brad Miller (W) d. Kyle Woodworth/Derek Kolb, 6-3, 7-5; 2. Ryan Corgard/Taylor Leonard (W) d. Brady Winster/David Willian, 6-1, 6-0; 3. Matt Stemper/Stephen Longnecker (W) d. Don Heckothorn/Victor Shriver, 6-3, 2-6, 6-0

Williamsport 3, North Hagerstown 2

Wednesday at North

Singles — 1. Eric Harrison (NH) d. Anthony Adams; 2. Stephen Flessner (W) d. Eric Shao, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles — 1. Max Ober/Max Psillas (NH) d. Kyle Marshall/Brad Miller, 6-3, 7-6 (2); 2. Ryan Corgard/Taylor Leonard (W) d. Oscar Shao/Drew Brady, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1; 3. Matt Stemper/Stephen Longnecker (W) d. Caleb Lyle/Jared Kline, 6-4, 6-4.

Records: Williamsport 10-1, 7-1; North 6-3, 5-2.

 

GIRLS TENNIS

FSK 4, Williamsport 1

at UNION BRIDGE, Md.

Singles — 1. Sam Kelly (W) d. Haley Carter, 6-1, 6-1; 2. Laura French (FSK) d. Jess Mies, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles — 1. Sarah Miller/Brittany Gallagher (FSK) d. Mandi Wollard/Casee Cornett 6-2, 6-1; 2. Jackie Lynott/Lilly Lawler (FSK) d. Cassie Wollard/Jordan Shoemaker 6-3, 6-3; 3. FSK by forfeit.

North Hagerstown 4, Williamsport 1

Wednesday at North

Singles — 1. Sam Kelly (W) d. Mollie Johnson, 6-1, 6-3; 2. Kelli Wright (NH) d. Jess Mies, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.

Doubles — 1. Rachel Ober/Amanda Breidenstein (NH) d. Mandi Wollard/Cassie Wollard, 6-2, 6-2; 2. Kate Goodnough/Sam Roberts (NH) d. Casee Cornett/Elsie Martinez, 6-0, 6-1; 3. North by forfeit.

Records: North 5-4, 5-2; Williamsport 0-9, 0-6.



BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Greencastle-Antrim 100, Big Spring 50

at GREENCASTLE, Pa.

4x800 relay — Big Spring 9:08.9; 110 hurdles — Fridgen (G) 17.4; 100 — Yoder (G) 11.2; 1,600 — Todaro (BS) 4:44.1; 400 — Graham (G) 56.0; 4x100 relay — Greencastle 45.6; 300 hurdles — Boyer (G) 42.7; 800 — Spoonhour (G) 2:11.3; 200 — Yoder (G) 23.5; 3,200 — Todaro (BS) 10:31.1; 4x400 relay — Greencastle 3:47.2; Shot put — Beauchamp (BS) 45-11 1/4; Discus — Letzel (G) 139-10; Javelin — Beauchamp (BS) 159-2; Triple jump — Dixon (G) 37-10; Long jump — Dixon (G) 19-8; High jump — Fridgen (G) 5-4; Pole vault — Sauter (G) 10-6.

Southern Fulton 90, Everett 60
So. Fulton 115, Blacklick Valley 34

at EVERETT, Pa.

4x800 relay — Southern Fulton 9:11.0; 110 hurdles — Collins (E) 16.0; 100 — Williams (SF) 11.2; 1,600 — Kirk (SF) 5:07.4; 400 — Williams (SF) 53.6; 4x100 relay — Everett 46.2; 300 hurdles — Collins (E) 43.9; 800 — Kirk (SF) 2:16.4; 200 — Williams (SF) 23.8; 3,200 — Voight (SF) 11:29.3; 4x400 relay — Everett 3:47.7; Shot put — Ensor (SF) 40-10 1/2; Discus — Everett 128-5; Javelin — Schmitt (E) 144-0; Pole vault — Cross (SF) 10-0; Long jump — Ashkettle (SF) 18-8; Triple jump — Rhoat (E) 37-10; High jump — Ashkettle (SF) 5-8.



GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Greencastle-Antrim 80, Big Spring 65

at GREENCASTLE, Pa.

4x800 relay — Big Spring 11:35.8; 100 hurdles — Rockwell (G) 16.8; 100 — Timmons (G) 13.6; 1,600 — Powers (G) 6:01.2; 400 — Timmons (G) 1:04.3; 300 hurdles — Rockwell (G) 55.4; 800 — Powers (G) 2:41.4; 200 — Nowell (G) 30.0; 3,200 — Hetrick (G) 13:05.2; 4x400 relay — Big Spring 5:01.0; Shot put — Wonders (BS) 29-0 1/2; Discus — Falcone (BS) 90-0; Long jump — Rockwell (G) 15-3 3/4; Triple jump — Sheeler (BS) 29-11 1/4; High jump — Gearhart (G) 4-8; Pole vault — Shoemaker (BS) 7-0.

Everett 92, Southern Fulton 58
Southern Fulton 102, Juniata Valley 47

Wednesday at EVERETT, Pa.

4x800 relay — Everett 11:10.5; 100 hurdles — Truax (SF) 17.7; 100 — Beegle (E) 13.4; 1,600 — Zanella (E) 5:39.6; 400 — Bard (SF) 1:03.3; 4x100 relay — Everett 54.4; 300 hurdles — Bard (SF) 53.1; 800 — Bard (SF) 2:41.1; 200 — Beegle (E) 28.1; 3,200 — Zanella (E) 12:17.4; 4x400 relay — Southern Fulton 4:34.1; Shot put — Feuillet (E) 32-11; Discus — Berrena (JV) 94-11; Javelin — Steckman (E) 83-11; Pole vault — Bair (E) 8-0; Long jump — Beegle (E) 15-3; Triple jump — Hollenshead (SF) 32-0; High jump — Morningstar (E) 4-8.



JV BASEBALL

Mercersburg 6, Berkeley Springs 1

Mercersburg: Michael Collins 8K; Chris Eadie, David Glass, Trustin Riley 2 hits each.

Mercersburg 6, Berkeley Springs 3

Mercersburg: Tyler Jones 2-run double; Slater Fuchs 2-run single; Ethan Vink 2 RBIs.



MEN’S TENNIS

Rams coach Pugh, Pratt honored

Shepherd University head coach Justin Pugh was named West Virginia Conference Coach of the Year and freshman Chris Pratt gained all-conference honors.

Pugh helped guide the Rams to a 4-4 mark in conference play and a 10-10 overall record. Pugh is the third Rams head coach to receive WVIAC Coach of the Year honors.

Pratt posted a 13-5 record at No. 1 singles and was 15-4 at No. 1 doubles.



YOUTH BASEBALL

American Minor League

Georgia Boy 12, Antietam Cable 8

Georgia Boy: Ricky Bowie 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Markeal Hose, Logan Gatrell, Myles Walley 3 hits each; Tionna Blake, Dustin Poole 2 hits, 2 RBIs each; Azmir Scatliffe, Danasia Poole 2 hits each.

Antietam: Logan Ward, Caleb Smith, Anne Miller 3 hits each; Nathaniel Miller 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Michael Griffith 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Ryan Chase 2 hits.

Clear Spring Little League

M&A Training Facilty 15, Myers Building Systems 5

M&A: Jaret Lazich 2 hits, grand slam; Jansen Forsyth, Zack Hill 2 hits each.

Myers: Will Faith, Chase Reed 2 hits each.

John Salvatore Attorneys Yankees 18, Sons of American Legion Orioles 14      

Yankees: Andrew Ray 5 hits; Logan Helser 4 hits; Cody Uchima, Jeremiah McCauley, Benjamin Porter 3 hits each; Calabe Younker, Matthew Staley, Gabriel Wolf 2 hits each.

Orioles: Jakob Hull, Jackson Miller, Jillian Crowder, Todd Yost 4 hits each; Julian Baker, Clayton Boyer, Riley Witmer, Cade Sanders, Coleman Bragunier 3 hits each.

Conococheague Little League

Red Men 14, Lions 2

Red Men: Jake Arnone 3 hits, HR; Caden Keplinger, Ryan Greene, Zack Carpenter 3 hits each.

Lions: Hunter Ostrum 7 Ks.

Post 202 26, Lions 1

Post 202: Levi Taylor 4 hits, 2 grand slams, HR, 7 Ks; Dalton Blundell HR.

Hagerstown PONY League

Susquehanna Bank 14, UAW 4

Susquehanna: Blake Horne 7 Ks; Stephen Ashby, Aaron Martin 2 RBIs each.

UAW: Matt Clopper 2 hits, HR.

National Little League

AMVETS 17, Funkstown Legion 7

AMVETS: McCoy Dutrow 2 HRs, grand slam; Corbin Luna, Timmy Townsend, Quentin Brown, Noah Lightner 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg Little League

Dynacorp 14, Hagerstown Suns 4

Dynacorp: Kelton Brown 3 hits, 6 Ks; Dalton Shank 3 hits.

Suns: Hayden Elmy 2 hits.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers

Mace Auto Body 19, Cavetown Planing 9

Mace: Ryan Wagner 3 hits; Noah Allen 2 hits, 6 Ks; Jacob Leisinger, R.J. Plourde, Jason Kershner 2 hits each.

Cavetown: Jason Shifler HR.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|