Advertisement

Tri-State and Washington County prep track & field records

April 12, 2011|By ANDREW MASON | andrewm@herald-mail.com

ALL-TIME LEADERBOARDS

Tri-State Boys Records
100 — James Jett (Jefferson, 1989) 10.34
200 — James Jett (Jefferson, 1989) 21.39
400 — Domonique Richmond (South Hagerstown, 2002) 47.44
800 — Doug Walter (Chambersburg, 1986) 1:52.14
1,600 — Doug Walter (Chambersburg, 1986) 4:13.74
3,200 — Chris Fox (Martinsburg, 1977) 8:54.64
110 hurdles — Marquis Woods (Hedgesville, 2010) 14.43
300 hurdles — Dakota Grove (Chambersburg, 2010) 37.90
4x100 relay — Chambersburg (Keith, Hinton, Grove, Smith, 2009) 42.49
4x200 relay — Jefferson (1989) 1:28.47
4x400 relay — Chambersburg (Barbour, Mata, Purnell, Doaks, 1984) 3:21.24
4x800 relay — Chambersburg (Riggs, Snyder, Eubanks, Grove, 2007) 7:50.70
High jump — Steve Moore (Chambersburg, 1978) 7-1 1/2
Long jump — Tone Belt (Berkeley Springs, 2005) 24-0
Triple jump — Nick Kipe (Waynesboro, 2004) 47-3
Pole vault — Pete Johncour (Chambersburg, 1994) 14-8
Discus — Ryan Martin (Williamsport, 2003) 180-8
Shot put — Bob Batdorf (Mercersburg, 1957) 59-4

Tri-State Girls Records
100 — Jessica Whitmore (Chambersburg, 2010) 12.08
200 — Lasonya Primus (Smithsburg, 1997) 24.80
400 — Abby Duncan (Boonsboro, 2010) 56.86
800 — Sarah Morrison (Chambersburg, 2005) 2:14.10
1,600 — Sarah Morrison (Chambersburg, 2006) 4:52.44 (converted from 4:54.05 indoor mile)
3,200 — Kylee Schuler (Chambersburg, 2003) 10:44.71
100 hurdles — Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 14.84
300 hurdles — Sarah Hensley (Boonsboro, 2005) 44.07
4x100 relay — North Hagerstown (Anderson, Carter, Ritter, Phillips, 2010) 48.47
4x200 relay — North Hagerstown (Carter, Anderson, Ritter, Phillips, 2010) 1:41.48
4x400 relay — Chambersburg (McClanahan, Hopkins, Muehl, Davis, 1990) 3:57.24
4x800 relay — Chambersburg (Hess, Baker, Redding, Armstrong, 1999) 9:31.04
High jump — Kelly Lowery (Boonsboro, 1984) 5-9
Long jump — Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 18-8
Triple jump — Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 38-8
Pole vault — Jonelle Jerwick (Smithsburg, 2010) 11-0
Discus — Katrina Wright (Greencastle, 2010) 142-4
Shot put — Paige Shirk (Clear Spring, 2009) 43-8 1/2

Washington County Boys Records
100 — Chad Brown (Smithsburg, 2007) 10.74
200 — Gene O’Keefe (North Hagerstown, 1965) 21.54
400 — Domonique Richmond (South Hagerstown, 2002) 47.44
800 — Richard Newton (South Hagerstown, 1962) 1:54.54
1,600 — Jeff Scuffins (North Hagerstown, 1980) 4:18.94
3,200 — Terry Baker (Williamsport, 1973) 9:14.44
110 hurdles — Justin Bowie (Williamsport, 2010) 14.46
300 hurdles — Derek Martin (Smithsburg, 2006) 38.84
4x100 relay — North Hagerstown (G. Hoult, Stoner, Linzer, D. Hoult, 1958) 42.84
4x200 relay — North Hagerstown (G. Hoult, Stoner, Linzer, D. Hoult, 1958) 1:30.54
4x400 relay — North Hagerstown (Smith, Behan, Towns, Winslow, 1987) 3:25.14
4x800 relay — Williamsport (Troxell, Buchman, Oliver, Hewitt, 2004) 7:58.15
High jump — Billy Lawrence (Smithsburg, 2009) 6-8
Long jump — Dwayne Freeman (South Hagerstown, 1988) 23-5
Triple jump — Tyler King (Smithsburg, 2006) 46-11 1/4
Pole vault — Dominic Sink (North Hagerstown, 2010) 14-6
Discus — Ryan Martin (Williamsport, 2003) 180-8
Shot put — Jim Rodgers (Smithsburg, 1979) 57-10 1/2

Washington County Girls Records
100 — Lasonya Primus (Smithsburg, 1997) 12.17
200 — Lasonya Primus (Smithsburg, 1997) 24.80
400 — Abby Duncan (Boonsboro, 2010) 56.86
800 — Morgan Keplinger (Williamsport, 2009) 2:17.19
1,600 — Lynn Ziegler (North Hagerstown, 1988) 5:09.24
3,200 — Ashley Lockard (Clear Spring, 2003) 11:14.55
100 hurdles — Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 14.84
300 hurdles — Sarah Hensley (Boonsboro, 2005) 44.07
4x100 relay — North Hagerstown (Anderson, Carter, Ritter, Phillips, 2010) 48.47
4x200 relay — North Hagerstown (Carter, Anderson, Ritter, Phillips, 2010) 1:41.48
4x400 relay — Williamsport (Weaver, Keplinger, Taylor, Emanuel, 2009) 4:04.49
4x800 relay — Williamsport (Ruland, Atha, Berry, Forsythe, 2004) 9:40.44
High jump — Kelly Lowery (Boonsboro, 1984) 5-9
Long jump — Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 18-8
Triple jump — Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 38-8
Pole vault — Jonelle Jerwick (Smithsburg, 2010) 11-0
Discus — Meagan Verdeyen (North Hagerstown, 1999) 135-3
Shot put — Paige Shirk (Clear Spring, 2009) 43-8 1/2

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|