Advertisement

Leopards girls are hosts who get the most at Heurich Invitational

April 09, 2011|By ANDREW MASON | andrewm@herald-mail.com
  • North Hagerstown's Anthony Winter, right, edges South Hagerstown's Jordan Alston to win the 100-meter dash Saturday at Smithsburg.
By Joe Crocetta/Staff Photographer

SMITHSBURG — Perhaps Smithsburg track and field coach T.J. Hood said it best.

“Coach said the best thing about having a home meet is winning a home meet,” Leopards junior Lauren Johnson said.

The Smithsburg girls were at their best Saturday at the Leopards’ 14th annual Charas Heurich Invitational. They topped the 11-team field with 102.5 points, while Washington was second (87) and South Hagerstown was third (77).

“I’m very pleased with the results,” said Hood, whose girls are the reigning Maryland Class 1A state champions. “Any time you can score 100 points at an invitational, that’s pretty good.

“It’s nice to win your home meet, and I’m sure the senior girls are really excited. And we had a lot of senior girls perform well, like Sara Rishell and Jonelle Jerwick.”

Jerwick won two events — the pole vault (10 feet, 6 inches) and long jump (15-1 1/2). She also placed third in the 300-meter hurdles (51.51 seconds) and ran a leg of the third-place 4x400-meter relay (4:29.43).

Rishell also had a big day in the field, winning the discus (100-8) and placing second in the triple jump (30-10 1/2) and third in the shot put (30-2).

“These meets don’t matter as much as the ones at the end of the season,” Jerwick said. “We don’t brag about them, but it’s nice to win.”

As Hood said, “Any time there are ribbons or trophies to be had, the kids try a little harder.”

Johnson also was a winner for the Leopards. After placing third in the 1,600 (5:43.41), she held off a late charge by North Hagerstown’s Emily Ward to win the 3,200 by 2 seconds in 11:52.35 as both runners cracked the 12-minute barrier for the first time.

“It took a lot of coaching and a lot of prayer,” Johnson said.

Kiona Mency had a huge day for the South girls, winning the 100 (12.80) and 200 (27.26) and anchoring the winning 4x100 (51.75) and 4x200 (1:50.60).

“It was a tough meet. It was cold, there were a lot of good girls and there was just no lagging today,” Mency said. “I PR’d in the (100 and 200) so it was good day — cold, but a good day.”

Also for the South girls, Jaid Sandeen won the 100 hurdles (17.06), placed second in the pole vault (10-0), tied for fourth in the high jump (4-6) and contributed to the winning 4x200. Teammate Elizsha Streeter was the runner-up in both the 200 (27.44) and 400 (1:03.63) and contributed to the winning 4x100.

Charlotte Anderson was the lone winner for the seventh-place North girls, taking the shot put with a throw of 32-11. The Hubs, last year’s Heurich champs, were missing their top two point scorers — Raven Jackson (shin splints) and Beth Wagner (college trip).

Catoctin edged James Wood 107-102 for the boys team title, while South was the top Washington County team, placing fourth (70.33).

Jordan Alston led the Rebels, anchoring the winning 4x200 (1:34.37) and runner-up 4x100 (44.97) and placing second in both the 100 (11.13) and 200 (22.86).

“The last two meets, my confidence had been down, but today I was ready,” Alston said. “It’s my senior year, so I can’t be slacking.”

South also got a win from Devon Herring in the triple jump (41-7 3/4).

Anthony Winter won the 100 (11.09) and placed second in the shot put (42-10) for the fifth-place North boys.

Devin Repp won the long jump (19-6 1/2) and placed second in the 400 (52.10) and third in the 200 (23.26) for the seventh-place Clear Spring boys.

Charas Heurich Invitational
at SMITHSBURG
Girls results
Team scores: 1. Smithsburg 102.5; 2. Washington 87; 3. South Hagerstown 77; 4. James Wood 66; 5. Catoctin 57.5; 6. Mount de Sales 56; 7. North Hagerstown 55; 8. Frederick 27.5; 9. Clear Spring 12; 10. Fort Hill 11.5; 11. Brunswick 6.
Individual results
100 — 1. Mency (SH) 12.80; 2. Hosby (Wa) 13.08; 3. Cardone (Sm) 13.29.
200 — 1. Mency (SH) 27.26; 2. Streeter (SH) 27.44; 3. Hosby (Wa) 27.74.
400 — 1. Stone (Ca) 1:03.43; 2. Streeter (SH) 1:03.63; 3. Steinly (Ca) 1:04.85.
800 — 1. Hawkins (JW) 2:27.65; 2. Ashbaugh (Wa) 2:32.25; 3. Myers (Ca) 2:34.04.
1,600 — 1. Hawkins (JW) 5:22.74; 2. Simmons (NH) 5:38.03; 3. Johnson (Sm) 5:43.41.
3,200 — 1. Johnson (Sm) 11:52.35; 2. Ward (NH) 11:54.28; 3. Moody (NH) 12:35.52.
100 hurdles — 1. Sandeen (SH) 17.06; 2. Duffy (MdS) 17.59; 3. Dilandro (Sm) 18.23.
300 hurdles — 1. Duffy (MdS) 47.26; 2. Craig (JW) 50.71; 3. Jerwick (Sm) 51.51.
4x100 — 1. South 51.75; 2. North 52.02; 3. Mount de Sales 53.87.
4x200 — 1. South 1:50.60; 2. Washington 1:52.44; 3. Smithsburg 1:53.88.
4x400 — 1. James Wood 4:20.12; 2. Washington 4:24.51; 3. Smithsburg 4:29.43.
4x800 — 1. Washington 10:19.74; 2. Catoctin 10:25.12; 3. Mount de Sales 10:28.29.
High jump — 1. Stone (Ca) 5-2; 2. (tie) Thorne (JW), Seymour (JW) 4-8.
Pole vault — 1. Jerwick (Sm) 10-6; 2. Sandeen (SH) 10-0; 3. Irving (Wa) 7-6.
Long jump — 1. Jerwick (Sm) 15-1 1/2; 2. Grant (Wa) 15-0; 3. Carey (CS) 14-9.
Triple jump — 1. Stone (Ca) 33-8 1/4; 2. Rishell (Sm) 30-10 1/2; 3. Hall (JW) 30-9 1/2.
Shot put — 1. Anderson (NH) 32-11; 2. Ellis (Wa) 30-11; 3. Rishell (Sm) 30-2.
Discus — 1. Rishell (Sm) 100-8; 2. Robbins (MdS) 99-10; 3. Little (Fr) 85-7.

Boys results
Team scores: 1. Catoctin 107; 2. James Wood 102; 3. Brunswick 77; 4. South Hagerstown 70.33; 5. North Hagerstown 59; 6. Frederick 52; 7. Clear Spring 31; 8. Washington 22.33; 9. Smithsburg 21.33; 10. Fort Hill 15; 11. Silver Oak 1.
Individual results
100 — 1. Winter (NH) 11.09; 2. Alston (SH) 11.13; 3. Simms (JW) 11.19.
200 — 1. Patterson (Ca) 22.62; 2. Alston (SH) 22.86; 3. Repp (CS) 23.26.
400 — 1. Patterson (Ca) 50.70; 2. Repp (CS) 52.10; 3. Smith (JW) 52.33.
800 — 1. Trettel (Br) 2:04.01; 2. Wright (JW) 2:06.52; 3. Stone (Ca) 2:07.18.
1,600 — 1. Trettel (Br) 4:34.05; 2. Wright (JW) 4:37.42; 3. Hill (CS) 4:37.75.
3,200 — 1. Martinez (Fr) 10:05.16; 2. Dorsey (Ca) 10:08.33; 3. Sunderlin (JW) 10:24.54.
110 hurdles — 1. Cruz (Fr) 15.00; 2. Campbell (Br) 15.80; 3. Green (SH) 16.38.
300 hurdles — 1. Cruz (Fr) 39.59; 2. Campbell (Br) 41.61; 3. Hose (NH) 43.17.
4x100 — 1. Catoctin 44.48; 2. South 44.97; 3. North 45.18.
4x200 — 1. South 1:34.37; 2. North 1:36.07; 3. Fort Hill 1:36.63.
4x400 — 1. Brunswick 3:33.78; 2. Catoctin 3:36.47; 3. Frederick 3:40.63.
4x800 — 1. Catoctin 8:30.94; 2. Frederick 8:35.37; 3. South 8:45.35.
High jump — 1. Smith (JW) 5-10; 2. Johnson (NH) 5-10; 3. Jenkins (Br) 5-6.
Pole vault — 1. Rush (Wa) 12-6; 2. (tie) Karroll (Sm), Lindahl (Ca) 12-0.
Long jump — 1. Repp (CS) 19-6 1/2; 2. Vandiver (Ca) 19-3; 3. Michelitch (JW) 19-0 1/4.
Triple jump — 1. Herring (SH) 41-7 3/4; 2. Smith (JW) 41-7 1/2; 3. Lawson (Br) 40-10.
Shot put — 1. Silverman (Ca) 43-0 1/2; 2. Winter (NH) 42-10; 3. King (NH) 38-10.
Discus — 1. Silverman (Ca) 131-2; 2. Bynog (JW) 126-4; 3. Tyler (JW) 117-3.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|