Advertisement

Williamsport breaks out big bats to beat Brunswick

April 09, 2011

PREP BASEBALL

BRUNSWICK, Md. — Williamsport rapped out 18 hits Saturday to post a 10-5 MVAL Antietam Conference victory over Brunswick.

Tyler Byers led the way for the Wildcats with four hits, including a solo home run. Zach Lucas had three hits, including a pair of homers, while Connor Arnone, Will Bowens and Ryan Butts each had three hits for Williamsport (3-2, 2-1).

Brendan Colliflower pitched into the sixth inning, striking out eight.

Eric Omdahl was 2-for-3 with a solo homer for Brunswick (5-2, 2-2). Zach Dinges and Dallas Darling each added two hits.



GIRLS TENNIS

Bishop Walsh 5, Goretti 2

Singles — Ashley Robinson (G) d. Erin Giles, 8-6; 2. Chenoa Zais (BW) d. Laura Winalski, 8-4; 3. Cari Louk (BW) d. Meg Shirley, 8-2; 4. Aubrey Sutters (BW) d. Monica Divinagracia, 8-5.

Doubles — 1. Giles/Zais (BW) d. Winalski/Shirley, 8-6; 2. Anne Cochran/Divinagracia (G) d. Karina Buckel/Cassie Murphy, 8-3; 3. Leah Nolan/Catherine Workmeister (BW) d. Kristin Downing/Brook Shives, 8-2.

Record: Goretti 3-5.



BOYS TENNIS

Goretti 4, Bishop Walsh 3

Singles — 1. Will Giles (BW) d. Aaron Snook, 8-3; 2. Conner Lin (BW) d. Zach Fawaz, 8-3; 3. Aaron Hawk (G) d. Ryan Shafer, 8-3; 4. Kyle Rhoades (BS) d. Rodrigo Reyna, 8-6.

Doubles — 1. Snook/Bryce Reeder (G) d. Connor Rock/Ian Welch, 9-8 (3); 2. Fawaz/Reyna (G) d. John Thompson/Dylan Dunn, 8-3; 3. Max Stockslager/Mateo Telja (G) d. Ryan Snyder/Adam Rossi, 8-2.

Records: Goretti 8-1; Bishop Walsh 3-1.

Mercersburg 6, Hill School 1

at MERCERSBURG, Pa.

Singles—1.  Paul Kreifels (M) d. Methee Windsor 6-3, 7-6 (6); 2.Ben Bunjapamai (M) d. Jack Zheyuan Liu 6-4, 6-3; 3. Jason Lee (M) d. Julian Fazi 7-5, 7-6 (3); 4. Albert Lam (M) d. Marcus Sass, 6-1, 6-0; 5. Eli Littlefield (M) d. Jack Eckhart, 7-5, 2-6, (7); 6. Eric Nehrbas (Hi) d. Gun Ho Ro, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles—1. Bunjapamai/Kreifels (M) d. Windsor/Jack Zheyuan Liu 8-3; 2. Hunter Erensel/Nehrbas (Hi) d. Lee/Littlefield (M); 3. Lam/Julius Everke (M) d. Spencer Isen/Eckhart 8-3.



BOYS LACROSSE

Saint James 6, Bishop Ireton 4

ST. JAMES — Ryan Doyle had three goals and an assist to lead Saint James to a nonconference win over Bishop Ireton.

Jamie Peterson, Leighton Younger and Nick Dawson each had a goal, while Peterson added two assists for the Saints (4-3). Tommy Wagner made 10 saves.

Hill School 15, Mercersburg 2

MERCERSBURG, Pa. — Hill School led 11-1 at halftime and cruised to a Mid-Atlantic Prep League win over Mercersburg.



GIRLS SOCCER

Greencastle 2, Big Spring 2

NEWVILLE, Pa. — Greencastle-Antrim scored twice in the final six minutes of regulation to forge a tie with Big Spring.

Sharon Juarez scored in the 74th minute and Tabi Rudy tied the game 4 1/2 minutes later for the Blue Devils.

Krista Kelly made nine saves for Greencastle-Antrim.



PREP GOLF

Mercersburg 203, Hill School 232

at Whitetail

Mercersburg scores: August Jonas 36, Chuck Mellott 38, Harrison Brink 39, Otto Bunjamamai 45, Eli Woodworth 45.

Hill: Scott McKean 42.



JV BASEBALL

Clear Spring 6, Williamsport 5

Williamsport: Cannon, Allen 2 hits each.

Clear Spring: Haupt 2 hits, HR; Schultz 2 hits.

Williamsport 12, Clear Spring 10

Williamsport: Williams 3 hits, HR; Schrever 2 hits.

Clear Spring: Brandy 3 hits, HR; Schultz 2 hits.

Smithsburg 5, S. Hagerstown 3

Smithsburg: Ryan Bolton 2 hits, HR, 3 RBIs.

South Hagerstown: Airin Martin, Kenny Mack HR each.

Smithsburg 4, S. Hagerstown 1

Smithsburg: Caleb Cardone 3 hits, 2 RBIs; James Shifler 1-hitter, 7 Ks.



JV SOFTBALL

Smithsburg 17, S. Hagerstown 3

Smithsburg: Sabrina Green, Sam Palmer 2 hits each; Sarah Morales 4 RBIs; Deanna Roldan 3 RBIs.

Smithsburg 22, S. Hagerstown 7

Smithsburg: Sabrina Green 5 hits, 4 RBIs; Sarah Garver 2 hits.



YOUTH LACROSSE

Western Maryland Youth Lacrosse Conference

U15 Boys

Hagerstown Saints 10, Catoctin 3

Saints: Mikey Ewing 4 goals, 2 assists; Cole Barnhart 4 goals, assist; Connor O’Malley 4 assists; Ryan Milligan goal, 7 ground balls; Daanial Iqbal goal; Saavon Brown assist; Coleman McHose 4 saves.



YOUTH SOFTBALL

Sharpsburg Minor League

Sharrett’s 6, Connelly 5

Sharrett’s: Brianna Pittsnogle, Rachel Root 3 hits each; Rylee Waters, Carly Kidwell, Cara Stover 2 hits each.

Connelly: Madison Taylor, Madison Griffith 4 hits each; Holly Nash 3 hits; Hannah May, Olivia Stann, Emily Tobery 2 hits each.



YOUTH BASEBALL

American Little League

Imagery By Andrea 18, Antietam Cable 2

Imagery: Zion Gibson 3 hits, HR; Chaz Keyes, Sethen Thomas, Jayce Butts 3 hits each; Hai Deip, Mulachi Williams 2 hits, HR each; Elijah Keyes 2 hits.

Antietam: Mike Griffith, Logan Ward, Nathaniel Miller, Caleb Smith 2 hits each.

Clear Spring Little League

Yankees 10, Phillies 9

Yankees: Chase Reed 3 hits; Austin Martin 2 hits.

Phillies: A.J. Yost 3 hits, 2 HRs; Dylan Altman 2 hits.

KNE Construction 4, MNA Training Facility 3

KNE: Josh Colliflower, Tyler Hill combined 11 Ks.

MNA: Zach Hill, Jaret Lazich combined 8 Ks.

Conococheague Little League

Osborne Funeral Home 2, Lions 1

Osborne: Justin Beckley 9 Ks; Jerry Moschel game-winning RBI.

Lions: Hunter Ostrum 10 Ks.

Post 202 24, Red Men 9

Post 202: Isaac Schlotterbeck 4 hits, grand slam; Levi Taylor, Gage Kyler 3 hits each; Dalton Blundell 2 hits.

Red Men: Jake Arnone 3 hits, HR; Ryan Sharer 2 hits.

Conococheague Minor League

Moose 3, Valley Storage 1

Moose: Caleb Albright 9 Ks

Valley Storage: A.J. Green 2 hits; Jaden Eichelberger 11 Ks.

Federal Little League

Lions 13, Exchange 1

Lions: Lindell Trovosio 4 hits; Miles Nicholson 2 hits; Tim Kolb 5 Ks.

Sharpsburg Little League

Knights of the Turntable 4, Vesta Pizza 3

Knights: Todd Dunkin, Ryan Obitts, Jackson de Shazo 3 hits each; Josh Giffin, Josh Grubb 2 hits each.

Hagerstown Suns 5, Lions Club 3

Suns: Matt Frushour HR; Zach Holder 2 hits; Colton Bare 8 Ks.

Lions: Peyton Mason HR; Jordan Crunchey 2 hits; Dave Giggen 6 Ks.

Nutter’s 9, Battleview 6

Nutter’s: James Giffen 2 hits; Barry Wright 9 Ks.

Battleview: Ryan Jordan, Mark Frushour, Avery Wilson 2 hits each.

B&B Automotive 7, Dynacorp 6

B&B: Blaine Morris 3 hits; Matt Harsh 2 hits; Harsh, Morris, Burgan combined 12 Ks.

Dynacorp: Lane Gay 2 hits.

Sharpsburg Minor League

C&C Construction 9, BMB Construction 3

C&C: Cameron Cline, Patrick Dixon, Killion Vest, Jacob Arnold, Wade Eschinger 2 hits each; Brady Ingram 6 Ks.

Valley Little League 11-12

Dorsey Brothers 15, South Mountain Rod & Gun 5

Dorsey Brothers: Dylan Eyler 4 hits, HR; Austin Moser, Trevor Hatcher 3 hits, HR each; Jerod Durning, Clayton Chirdon 2 hits each.

SMRG: Graham Morrison 2 hits, HR; Jeremy Dunkin HR.

Total Lube 4, Post 211 3

Total Lube: Ryan Kolich, Raymond Johns 2 hits each.

Post 211: Gavin Shubert 2 hits.

Valley Little League 9-10

Allegheny Dental 9, Huntzberry Photography 7

Allegheny: Ethan Amos, Travis Lowe 3 hits each; C.J. Oree, Alex Neus, Collin McCoy 2 hits each.

Huntzberry: Cole McKeever 4 hits; Mikhai Evans, Evan Smith, Matty Ryan 3 hits each.

Valley Little League 7-8

Collins Appliances 12, BJ Builders 7

Collins: Hannah Garnand 4 hits; Javel Chapman, Sam Bono, Jackson Reed 3 hits each; Toby Hollar 2 hits.

 BJ: Dyan Moser 3 hits; Dillon Smith, Frankie Corsi, Brady Martin, Cole Starnes 2 hits each.

West End Little League

Stags 12, VFW 2

Coca-Cola 15, FOP 5

Coca-Cola: Cameron Davis, C.J. Bright, Jace Hopp, Tyler King, Harp Prather 2 hits each.

AFL-CIO 13, Western Enterprise 11

AFL-CIO: Jordan Washington 2 hits, grand slam; Shawn Hickman 2 hits.

Western: Zach Martin 3 hits, grand slam.

West End Minor League

Western Enterprise 7, Martin’s 2

Western: Xavier Alicea 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Luis Santiago, Justin Quiles, Dylan Moats 3 hits each.

Martin’s: Matt Kelly 2 hits; Kaden Billman 2 hits, 2 RBIs.



YOUTH SOCCER

WAGSL U11 Girls

Hagerstown Freedom ’99 3, Patuxent 1

Freedom: Taylor Neff goal, assist; Sarah Weller goal; Cheyenne Hunsberger goal; Madison Foltz 10 saves.

 

RUNNING

Martins Mill Covered Bridge

5-Mile Challenge

at GREENCASTLE, Pa.

Top 10 males: 1. Mark Eissens 29:12; 2. Brandon Thrush 29:23; 3. Andy Mason 29:35; 4. Rob Hovermale 30:19; 5. Bret Mower 30:39; 6. Matt Elgin 30:50; 7. Nathan West 31:14; 8. Frank Lum 31:24; 9. Dan Knepper 32:35; 10. E.J. Linger 32:36.

Top 10 females: 1. Dani Mason 35:17; 2. Misty Lowman 35:34; 3. Christine Robbins 44:56; 4. Billie Jo Marker 45:53; 5. Tracy Baer 47:25; 6. Karen Holmes 47:53; 7. Jen Everetts 48:35; 8. Mary Thomas 51:21; 9. Kristy LaGoe 51:21; 10. Margaret Horioka 51:45.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|