Advertisement

Wildcats get winning titles down cold

March 25, 2011|By ANDREW MASON | andrewm@herald-mail.com

CLEAR SPRING — Williamsport’s track and field athletes were like polar bears Friday at the Clear Spring Invitational.

In the frigid conditions, they were at the top of the food chain, convincingly sweeping the team titles in the outdoor season opener.

The Williamsport girls outscored runner-up Berkeley Springs 176 to 107.5, while the Williamsport boys racked up a whopping 223 points, more than doubling the output of second-place Mountain Ridge (82).

“The kids showed a little toughness today,” Williamsport coach John Bailey said. “For as cold as it is, they did real well today — some good early-season performances. But we still have a lot of work to do. Most of these schools don’t have indoor track, so we’re at a little advantage there.”

Williamsport’s Evan Hardy picked up Friday where he left off last month indoors as a two-time Maryland Class 1A state champion.

Hardy easily won the 1,600-meter run in 4:32.41 and then came back to win the 800 in 2:04.65.

“I like the cold,” he said. “It seems like the cold makes my heart rate go faster, or something like that. It just feels good.

“It’s a good start to the season. ... I don’t plan on slowing down.”

The Williamsport boys also got individual victories from Collin Linton in the 100 (11.52) and 200 (24.63), Chima Ezidinma in the high jump (5 feet, 10 inches) and triple jump (36-8 1/2) and Cody Grams in the 3,200 (10:25.48).

“I came prepared,” Linton said. “I dressed warmly and warmed up a half-hour before each event.”

He was more than ready to go when the gun fired.

“I ran a lot faster than I thought I would. The fastest I ran all last season in the 100 was 11.82,” Linton said. “I’m just really excited for the season. I’ve trained really hard, and I just want to get faster.”

The Williamsport girls got victories from Megan Suder in the 100 (13.60), Lauren Johnson in the 200 (27.81), Kaelii Stout in the 800 (2:39.47), Tori Boward in the 1,600 (6:04.46), Andrea Nunnally in the 100 hurdles (17.44), Stacey Christy in the high jump (4-8) and Kaitlin Bailey in the pole vault (6-6).

The Williamsport boys and girls also prevailed in every relay — 4x100, 4x200, 4x400 and 4x800.

Devin Repp and Cayla Garner were winners for host Clear Spring. Repp won the 400 in 52.35 and the long jump at 19-0, while Garner, Repp’s girlfriend, won the same two events — the 400 in 1:06.72 and the long jump at 14-3 1/2.

“I coach her, just kidding,” Repp said.

“No, the other way around,” Garner said.

They were the first victories of Garner’s career.

“I was surprised,” she said. “I didn’t expect to win anything today. I just wanted to place in the top three.”

Hancock, the only other Washington County school in the field of eight, got a win from Tyler Cheng in the boys pole vault (10-6).

The Berkeley Springs girls got victories from Harlie Stotler in the shot put (31-9 1/2) and discus (95-4 1/2), Michelle Williams in the 300 hurdles (52.09) and Lacee Fulton in the 3,200 (13:40.34). T.J. Patrick won the discus (108-10) for the Berkeley Springs boys.

Clear Spring Invitational
Girls results
Team scores: 1. Williamsport 176; 2. Berkeley Springs 107.5; 3. Northern Garrett 66.5; 4. Mountain Ridge 63; 5. Clear Spring 48; 6. (tie) Hancock, Faith Christian 44; 8. Maryland School for the Deaf 9.
100 — 1. Suder (Wi) 13.60; 2. Solenberger (FC) 13.81; 3. Wilson (MR) 14.04.
200 — 1. Johnson (Wi) 27.81; 2. Felkner (MR) 29.98; 3. Gallagher (NG) 29.98.
400 — 1. Garner (CS) 1:06.72; 2. Snyder (Wi) 1:07.47; 3. McJilton (BS) 1:09.28.
800 — 1. Stout (Wi) 2:39.47; 2. Seavolt (CS) 2:41.25; 3. Miller (Wi) 2:41.61.
1,600 — 1. Boward (Wi) 6:04.46; 2. Gliecher (MSD) 6:10.20; 3. Hott (Wi) 6:14.09.
3,200 — 1. Fulton (BS) 13:40.34; 2. Castro (MR) 13:46.99; 3. Foreman (MR) 13:49.82.
100 hurdles — 1. Nunnally (Wi) 17.44; 2. Johnson (Ha) 17.71; 3. Grammo (FC) 18.49.
300 hurdles — 1. Williams (BS) 52.09; 2. Grammo (FC) 57.76; 3. Johnson (Ha) 58.85.
4x100 — 1. Williamsport 55.06; 2. Northern Garrett 55.38; 3. Berkeley Springs 55.42.
4x200 — 1. Williamsport 1:55.13; 2. Berkeley Springs 1:55.49; 3. Northern Garrett 1:57.35.
4x400 — 1. Williamsport 4:34.81; 2. Berkeley Springs 4:43.82; 3. Mountain Ridge 4:45.60.
4x800 — 1. Williamsport 10:51.85; 2. Berkeley Springs 11:06.90; 3. Mountain Ridge 11:11.94.
High jump — 1. Christy (Wi) 4-8; 2. Castle (FC) 4-6; 3t. Carey (CS), Nunnally (Wi) 4-6.
Long jump — 1. Garner (CS) 14-3 1/2; 2. Kling (NG) 14-3 1/2; 3. Hull (Ha) 13-11.
Triple jump — 1. Kling (NG) 30-5; 2. Hull (Ha) 30-1; 3. Christy (Wi) 27-8.
Pole vault — 1. Bailey (Wi) 6-6; 2. Stevens (BS) 6-6; 3. Bennett (BS) 6-6.
Shot put — 1. Stotler (BS) 31-9 1/2; 2. Arnold (NG) 31-3; 3. Williams (Wi) 25-8 1/2.
Discus — 1. Stotler (BS) 95-4 1/2; 2. Huyett (FC) 70-3 1/2; 3. Gaines (Wi) 66-5.

Boys results
Team scores: 1. Williamsport 223; 2. Mountain Ridge 82; 3. Northern Garrett 73; 4. Berkeley Springs 65; 5. Hancock 40; 6. Clear Spring 30; 7. Maryland School for the Deaf 22.5; 8. Faith Christian 20.5.
100 — 1. Linton (Wi) 11.52; 2. Ezidinma (Wi) 11.63; 3. Russ (Wi) 11.89.
200 — 1. Linton (Wi) 24.63; 2. Davis (Wi) 24.75; 3. Francillon (NG) 24.84.
400 — 1. Repp (CS) 52.35; 2. Smith (Wi) 53.75; 3. Gardenhour (Wi) 54.74.
800 — 1. Hardy (Wi) 2:04.65; 2. Willis (Wi) 2:07.56; 3. Wise (BS) 2:10.52.
1,600 — 1. Hardy (Wi) 4:32.41; 2. Bridgett (MSD) 4:55.66; 3. Long (Wi) 5:07.64.
3,200 — 1. Grams (Wi) 10:25.48; 2. Bowman (Wi) 11:01.99; 3. Starliper (Ha) 11:25.48.
110 hurdles — 1. Maxim (NG) 16.38; 2. K. Zeger (Wi) 16.69; 3. Wade (MR) 18.26.
300 hurdles — 1. Maxim (NG) 44.30; 2. K. Zeger (Wi) 44.98; 3. J. Zeger (Wi) 45.29.
4x100 — 1. Williamsport 45.52; 2. Berkeley Springs 46.82; 3. MSD 48.51.
4x200 — 1. Williamsport 1:38.11; 2. Berkeley Springs 1:38.50; 3. Mountain Ridge 1:39.45.
4x400 — 1. Williamsport 3:40.42; 2. Berkeley Springs 3:47.11; 3. Northern Garrett 3:50.53.
4x800 — 1. Williamsport 8:52.49; 2. Mountain Ridge 9:11.90; 3. Clear Spring 9:52.93.
High jump — 1. Ezidinma (Wi) 5-10; 2. Zeger (Wi) 5-4; 3. Smith (Wi) 5-4.
Long jump — 1. Repp (CS) 19-0; 2. Ranker (MR) 18-0 1/2; 3. Paris (MR) 17-10 1/2.
Triple jump — 1. Ezidinma (Wi) 36-8 1/2; 2. Paris (MR) 36-6; 3. Fike (NG) 35-2 1/2.
Pole vault — 1. Cheng (Ha) 10-6; 2. Berchock (Wi) 10-0; 3. Arrowood (BS) 9-0.
Shot put — 1. Harden (MR) 38-3 1/4; 2. Gosey (BS) 37-10 1/2; 3. Brennerman (NG) 36-8 1/2.
Discus — 1. Patrick (BS) 108-10; 2. Francillon (NG) 103-4; 3. Michael (FC) 101-11.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|