Advertisement

County gets 3 region titles

February 26, 2011|By ANDREW MASON | andrewm@herald-mail.com
  • Williamsport's Kemper Baker, left, defeated Northern Garrett's Matt Thomas 9-8 in the 140-pound final at the Maryland Class 2A-1A West Region Wrestling Championships on Saturday at North Hagerstown.
By Colleen McGrath/Staff Photographer

HAGERSTOWN — Washington County wrestlers held their own Saturday at the Maryland Class 2A-1A West region tournament at North Hagerstown, winning titles in three weight classes and scoring the upset of the weekend in another.

North Hagerstown’s Brendon Colbert (112 pounds) and Williamsport’s Kemper Baker (140) and Zach Shoemaker (145) became region champs for the first time, while North’s Kenneth Burrs (160) finished second at 160 after knocking off South Carroll’s previously unbeaten Willie Reiter, the top seed, in the semifinals.

Colbert, a freshman, beat Catoctin senior Jon Sweeney 12-9 in the finals to improve his county-best record to 32-1. Since suffering his only loss of the season to Sweeney in the Hub Cup finals, Colbert has beaten his rival twice.

In Saturday’s showdown, Colbert never trailed, scoring the first takedown and never taking his foot off the gas. He led 6-2 at the end of the first period and 7-5 at the end of the second, before sealing the deal with a reversal with 20 seconds left for a 12-7 advantage.

“I just tried to keep my momentum going,” Colbert said. “I kept my motor running and wrestled my match.”

Baker’s 9-8 finals victory over Northern Garrett’s Matt Thomas was dramatic. After blowing a 7-3 first-period lead, Baker scored a reversal with 15 seconds left in the bout to reclaim the lead at 9-8.

“He made it a good match and he fought hard, but I think it’s my conditioning that put me ahead,” said Baker, a senior. “When he made the comeback, I got a little nervous, but I just kept my focus.”

Baker (30-3) — who no longer has the unique distinction of being a state champ without a region title — also avenged a 4-2 loss to Thomas in a dual meet earlier this season.

“It feels really good to get that one back,” Baker said.

Shoemaker (29-2), a junior, dominated Catoctin’s Collin Schildt in their final, taking him down three times and putting him on his back three times in a 13-3 major decision.

“It feels amazing,” said Shoemaker, the region runner-up at 145 last year. “I just went out there and wrestled as hard as  I could for 6 minutes. ... This one means the most so far.”

After stunning Reiter, who’s No. 2 in the 2A-1A state rankings, 9-7 in the semis, Burrs fell 13-4 to Liberty’s Ben Greene.

“He’s disappointed, but that Greene kid is a good wrestler,” North coach Greg Slick said.

Burrs, a junior, certainly has become a good one as well in just his second season in the sport. Last year, he went 11-14. This year, he’s 27-5 and headed to states.

“(Burrs) has tremendous raw, athletic ability,” Slick said. “And he’s learning more and more about wrestling.”

The top four finishers in each weight class qualified for the state tournament, which begins Friday at the University of Maryland’s Cole Field House.

Four other county wrestlers qualified with fourth-place finishes Saturday — Williamsport’s Bryan Davis (103), North’s Duncan Yeisley (119) and Boonsboro’s Jon Best (160) and Bucky Miller (189).

“I’m definitely happy to get two through, especially those two kids, knowing all the work they’ve put into it,” Boonsboro coach Mike McGill said. “They’re seniors, they’ve never been to states before and they came here and wrestled very, very well.”

North’s Mike Tobery (103), Boonsboro’s Joe Minoglio (140) and Williamsport’s Reggie Russ (160) each placed fifth to earn alternate status for states.

In the finals at 171, Southern Garrett’s Bubba Scheffel won by technical fall over Winters Mill’s Marshal Chang for his fourth straight region title and state-record 163rd career victory. The previous mark of 162 was set by Dulaney’s James Knox in 2005.

Md. 2A-1A West Tournament
at North Hagerstown
Final team scores:
1. Winters Mill 148.5; 2. Southern Garrett 124.5; 3. Century 109.5; 4. Liberty 99.5; 5. South Carroll 85; 6. Northern Garrett 78; 7. Middletown 71; 8. Williamsport 62; 9. North Hagerstown 58; 10. Catoctin 57; 11. Mountain Ridge 53; 12. North Carroll 34; 13. Boonsboro 29; 14. Fort Hill 28; 15. FSK 20; 16. Brunswick 18; 17. Manchester Valley 16; 18. Walkersville 14.5; 19. Oakdale 10; 20. (tie) Smithsburg, Allegany 0.
Championship finals
103 — Ozias (SG) p. McAleer (MV) 4:49; 112 — Colbert (NH) d. Sweeney (Ca) 12-9; 119 — Osselburn (NG) d. Kuegler (Li) 7-1; 125 — Haas (NC) d. Wampler (SC) 5-3; 130 — Cook (WM) d. Tye (Ce) 4-3; 135 — Steine (WM) d. Stavish (SC) 12-6; 140 — Baker (Wi) d. Thomas (NG) 9-8; 145 — Shoemaker (Wi) m.d. Schildt (Ca) 13-3; 152 — Ozias (SG) t.f. Ziegler (FSK) 16-1, 3:12; 160 — Greene (Li) m.d. Burrs (NH) 13-4; 171 — Scheffel (SG) t.f. Chang (WM) 20-4, 3:49; 189 — Ziegler (Mi) d. Wrigth (MR) 4-2, OT; 215 — Antrobus (Ce) p. Winters (MR) 3:32; 285 — Kozera (WM) p. Kruger (Ce) :58.
Consolation finals for third place
103 — Valdez (WM) p. Davis (Wi) 3:47; 112 — Smolly (Ce) d. Shaffer (SG) 8-3; 119 — Atwell (SC) d. Yeisley (NH) 4-0; 125 — Cullison (WM) d. Finzel (NG) 6-3; 130 — Shea (Li) d. Capobianco (Mi) 7-5; 135 — Markosky (Li) t.f. Wilkes (Mi) 4:20; 140 — Sharkey (WM) p. Patterson (MR) 3:00; 145 — Ryder (Ce) d. Skipper (SG) 1-0; 152 — Cullison (WM) p. Francis (Ca) 5:39; 160 — Reiter (SC) fft. Best (Bo); 171 — Fung (SC) m.d. Craig (Li) 14-5; 189 — Opel (NG) d. Miller (Bo) 3-1; 215 — Belle (Li) p. Cervi (NG) 3:27; 285 — Tucker (Wa) d. Miller (SG) 9-4.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|