Advertisement

Two South wrestlers remain in hunt for region crown

February 25, 2011

Friday, February 25, 2011

PREP WRESTLING

BALTIMORE — South Hagerstown’s Chris Collins and Aaron Rowland both won their quarterfinal bouts Friday in the first day of the Maryland Class 4A-3A North region tournament at Patapsco High School.

Collins won by decision at 189 pounds, while Rowland pinned his opponent at 285.

The Rebels’ Jimmy Wilson (130) and Marquil Holt (215) both fell in the quarterfinals.

All four South wrestlers will be back in action today.

The top four finishers in each weight class advance to next weekend’s state tournament at College Park.



BOYS BASKETBALL

St. Frances 77, Goretti 53

BALTIMORE — Dylan Leazier scored 15 of his team-high 16 points from 3-point range, but St. Maria Goretti was ousted by St. Frances (20-6) in the first round of the Baltimore Catholic League tournament.

Jawuan Wilson hit four 3-pointers en route to 15 points for the Gaels (8-24).

ST. MARIA GORETTI (8-24)
Wilson 5 1-2 15, Eich 0 3-4 3, Rajahpillay 0 0-0 0, Fleetwood 1 0-0 3, Zoretich 0 2-2 2, Leazier 5 1-1 16, Zanfack 2 2-4 6, Buterbaugh 1 0-0 2, King 1 0-0 2, Tekeda 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 9-13 53.
ST. FRANCES (20-6)
Williams 6 1-2 13, Brown 5 0-0 11, Jones 0 1-2 1, Tarver 2 0-0 5, A. Costely 3 1-2 7, Byers 1 0-0 2, T. Costely 1 0-1 3, White 2 0-0 4, Lewis 10 9-11 29, Forney 1 0-0 2. Totals 31 12-18 77.
Goretti    9    9    20    15    —    53
St. Frances    23    20    20    14    —    77

3-point goals — 10 (Leazier 5, Wilson 4, Fleetwood), St. Frances 3 (Brown, Tarver, T. Costely).



GIRLS BASKETBALL

Southern Fulton 51, Rockwood 22

WARFORDSBURG, Pa. — Chelsie Eader had 15 points, three rebounds and five steals to lead Southern Fulton past Rockwood in the PIAA District 5 Class A first round.

Courtney Strait had 13 points, three rebounds, three assists and three steals, Lacey Beatty had nine points, five assists and two steals and Morgan Mills had six rebounds for the Indians (19-3).

Southern Fulton will play Shade on Wednesday at 7 p.m. at a site to be determined.

ROCKWOOD (7-14)
Lemon 0 1-2 1, Romesberg 2 0-0 4, Miller 1 0-0 2, Emert 0 1-4 1, Beener 2 0-0 4, Zerfoss 5 0-0 10. Totals 10 2-9 22.
SOUTHERN FULTON (19-3)
Beatty 4 0-0 9, Eader 6 2-4 15, Elbin 1 0-0 2, Mills 2 0-0 4, J. Hollenshead 1 0-0 2, Strait 5 2-2 13, Morton 2 0-0 4, M. Hollenshead 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 4-12 51.
Rockwood    4    6    6    6    —    22
Southern Fulton    17    11    10    13    —    51

3-point goals — Southern Fulton 3 (Beatty, Eader, Strait). Rebounds — Southern Fulton 18 (Mills 6).

Frankfort 55, Berkeley Springs 47

BERKELEY SPRINGS, W.Va. — Deidra Burch scored a game-high 20 points, including four 3-pointers, in a West Virginia Class AA Region II Section 1 final loss to Frankfort.

Sarah Haynes had 11 points before bowing out with a hip injury early in the second quarter for the Indians (21-2).

FRANKFORT (12-7)
Shambaugh 4 5-10 14, Miller 2 0-0 5, Bush 5 3-4 13, Whiteman 4 4-7 12, Hose 0 4-7 4, Bills 3 1-2 7. Totals 19 17-30 55.
BERKELEY SPRINGS (21-2)
Burch 6 4-5 20, Williams 1 0-0 2, Schetrompf 0 1-2 1, Solomon 5 1-4 11, Haynes 5 0-0 11, Savasten 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 6-11 47.
Frankfort    19    11    4    18    —    55
Berk. Springs    9    11    9    18    —    47

3-point goals — Frankfort 2 (Shambaugh, Miller), Berkeley Springs 4 (Burch 4, Haynes). Fouled out — Solomon.



MEN’S BASKETBALL

NJCAA Region XX Tournament

at Hagerstown CC

Division III final


Rockville 71, CCAC-Allegheny 62

Division II quarterfinals

CC Beaver 86, Garrett 81

Baltimore 82, Potomac St. 68

CCBC-Essex 87, Chesapeake 79

Cecil 79, CCBC-Catonsville 41



YOUTH BASKETBALL

Hagerstown Junior League

Junior Division Final

Knights of Columbus 44, Preferred Arbor 29

Knights: Moulton 3, P. Carey 13, Brechbill 2, Thompson 4, Luna 10, M. Carey 12.

Preferred Arbor: Smith 5, Steiner 11, Stubbs 7, Green 5, Ruppenthal 1.

Third-place game

Maugansville Ruritan 56, Williamsport Lions 48

Maugansville: House 13, Moir 6, Rios 12, Tribble 4, Semler 17, Toth 2.

Lions: Crosby 18, Smith 7, Kisner 13, Greenwood 4, Carter 6.

Wash. Co. Middle School

Seventh-grade boys

St. Mary 42, Hancock 9

St. Mary: Fisher 15, Sacchet 8, Semler 6, Dillard 5, Spicher 4, Marinelli 2, Oh 2.

Hancock: Childers 2, Cubbage 2, Wood 2, Flowers 2, Trail 1.

Boonsboro Area Boys League

Grades 7-8

Saunders Tax 48, Connelly 31


Saunders: N. Saunders 18, Brabson 7, L. Saunders 7, Nutter 6, Henderson 4, Hanson 4, Hoffman 2.

Connelly: Griffith 15, Turnbaugh 9, Spitnale 6, Cole 1.



BRIEF

Baseball tryouts

Smithsburg Little Sluggers will hold tryouts today at Extra Innings on Business Parkway west of Hagerstown.

Tryouts for 9- and 10-year-olds are from noon to 2 p.m., followed by 11- and 12-year-olds from 2 to 4.

 

CLARIFICATION

A story on page B4 of the Feb. 15 Herald-Mail described an altercation in the Washington County Northstars’ hockey game against Carroll County. After a video review of the incident, Northstars player Andrew Green was suspended for the remainder of the season for fighting and Josh Barron was suspended for one game as the third man in the fight. Kyle Hooper of Carroll County was suspended four games for his part in the incident.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|