Advertisement

North's Winter uses his power, speed to earn pair of state titles

February 22, 2011|By ANDREW MASON | andrewm@herald-mail.com
  • North Hagerstown's Anthony Winter leans across the finish line to win the Class 2A 55-meter dash Monday at the Maryland state championships.
By Kevin G. Gilbert/Staff Photographer

LANDOVER, Md. — With speed and strength, North Hagerstown senior Anthony Winter set nearly every school rushing record in the book last football season on the way to being named The Herald-Mail’s Washington County Offensive Player of the Year.

With speed and strength, he achieved more honors Monday at the Maryland State Indoor Track & Field Championships at the Prince George’s Sports & Learning Complex.

Winter won the Class 2A 55-meter dash in 6.49 seconds — equaling the 2A meet record — and then won the shot put with a throw of 48 feet, 2 inches. They were his first state titles in track.

“This is the biggest accomplishment I’ve had so far in sports,” Winter said. “Football I love more, but knowing that four years of track has paid off with the highest reward you can get is a great feeling. I’m going to be all smiles the rest of the year.”

His titles came a day after he signed a letter of intent to continue his football career at Shepherd University.

“I’m happy to be a Ram,” Winter said. “Hopefully I can go make a name for myself there.”

Juniors Evan Hardy of Williamsport and J.R. Lowery of Boonsboro both made names for themselves Monday, capturing their first Class 1A titles.

Hardy prevailed in both the 1,600 (4:31.44) and 3,200 (10:00.57), while Lowery won the shot put (50-7 1/2).

Hardy, who finished the season undefeated in both distance events, said he was disappointed he fell short of achieving personal-record times Monday.

“Right now, I’m still thinking about what I should have done differently,” Hardy said. “I’ll be more excited in a couple hours, maybe. ... I’m just ready for a break, and then I’ll get ready for outdoor.”

Lowery’s winning throw came on his first of six attempts — and was 8 inches shy of his season best.

“I got off to a good start, but I’ve got to change some stuff on my spin,” he said. “I feel good that I won, but a little upset that I didn’t throw as far as I wanted to.”

Boonsboro finished a county-best third in the 1A boys team standings.

Coby Gussio led the Warriors, placing second in both the 300 (35.64) and 500 (1:06.92). While he achieved personal-best times, he finished second both times to archrival Deven Patterson of Catoctin.

“I’m happy with my times, but disappointed in getting the place that I did,” Gussio said. “But I gave it all I got.”

He also anchored the 4x200, taking the Warriors from sixth to third, and in his final race, he took the Warriors from third to second in the last leg of the 4x400, finally holding off Patterson.

“I didn’t want to come in behind him again,” Gussio said. “He tried to catch me, and I said, ‘No.’”

Kenny Kopp also racked up some points for the Warriors, tying for second in the high jump (6-0) and placing fourth in both the 55 hurdles (8.42) and pole vault (11-0).

For Clear Spring in 1A, Jason Hill was the runner-up in the 1,600 (4:35.99), while Devin Repp finished fourth in both the 300 (37.14) and 500 (1:07.95) after winning the slow heats of each.

For Smithsburg, Johnny Karroll was the runner-up in the 1A pole vault (12-0), finishing behind Brunswick’s Nathan Diaz (12-6), who placed second to Karroll at last winter’s state meet.

Maryland State Championships
Monday at PG Sports & Learning Complex in Landover
Winners and Washington County finishers
Class 1A Boys
Team results:
1. Carver Vo-Tech 80.5; 3. Boonsboro 63; 4. Williamsport 41; 9. Smithsburg 20; 11. Clear Spring 18; 19. Tie, Hancock 3.
55 — 1. Jones (Carver Vo-Tech) 6.56, 8. Smith (Smithsburg) 6.92, 9. Linton (Williamsport) 6.96.
55 hurdles — 1. Dove (Carver Vo-Tech) 7.98, 4. Kopp (Boonsboro) 8.42, 6. Zeger (Williamsport) 8.51, 7. Betson (Smithsburg) 8.58, 9. Leonards (Smithsburg) 8.71.
300 — 1. Patterson (Catoctin) 35.31, 2. Gussio (Boonsboro) 35.64, 4. Repp (Clear Spring) 37.14.
500 — 1. Patterson (Catoctin) 1:06.60, 2. Gussio (Boonsboro) 1:06.92, 4. Repp (Clear Spring) 1:07.95.
800 — 1. Trettel (Brunswick) 2:05.63, 7. Moser (Boonsboro) 2:09.81, 9. Jerwick (Smithsburg) 2:14.40.
1,600 — 1. Hardy (Williamsport) 4:31.44, 2. Hill (Clear Spring) 4:35.99, 7. Bowman (Williamsport) 4:50.68.
3,200 — 1. Hardy (Williamsport) 10:00.57, 4. Wright (Williamsport) 10:41.33.
4x200 relay — 1. Carver Vo-Tech 1:31.97, 3. Boonsboro 1:36.36, 6. Smithsburg 1:38.19, 10. Williamsport 1:40.45.
4x400 relay — 1. Western Tech 3:32.43, 2. Boonsboro 3:34.75, 5. Williamsport 3:43.76, 8. Smithsburg 3:49.38.
4x800 relay — 1. Northwestern 8:30.37, 4. Williamsport 8:37.59, 5. Boonsboro 8:46.96, 6. Smithsburg 8:54.36.
High jump — 1. Allen (Forest Park) 6-2, 2. Tie, Kopp (Boonsboro) 6-0, 7. Tie, Ezidinma (Williamsport) 5-8, 11. Flora (Boonsboro) 5-6.
Pole vault — 1. Diaz (Brunswick) 12-6, 2. Karroll (Smithsburg) 12-0, 4. Kopp (Boonsboro) 11-0, 6. Cheng (Hancock) 10-6, 7. Porter (Smithsburg) 10-0, 8. Tie, Berchock (Williamsport) 10-0, 10. McNaney (Williamsport) 9-6.
Shot put — 1. Lowery (Boonsboro) 50-7 1/2, 10. Karroll (Smithsburg) 36-0 3/4.

Class 2A Boys
Team results:
1. Century 47, 11. North Hagerstown 20.
55 — 1. Winter (North Hagerstown) 6.49.
55 hurdles — 1. Eyeguokan (Randallstown) 7.76.
300 — 1. Flaviano (Digital Harbor) 35.42.
500 — 1. Smith (North Carroll) 1:06.76
800 — 1. Creese (Glenelg) 1:58.93.
1,600 — 1. Creese (Glenelg) 4:18.89.
3,200 — 1. Creese (Glenelg) 9:37.46.
4x200 relay — 1. Gwynn Park 1:31.26.
4x400 relay — 1. Oakland Mills 3:29.87.
4x800 relay — 1. Edmondson-Westside 8:23.08.
High jump — 1. Hamilton (Middletown) 6-0, 10. Johnson (North Hagerstown) 5-8.
Pole vault — 1. Fritz (Middletown) 12-6.
Shot put — 1. Winter (North Hagerstown) 48-2.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|