Advertisement

Hawks win 3 titles at indoor meet

February 20, 2011

Sunday, February 20, 2011

COLLEGE INDOOR TRACK

SELINSGROVE, Pa. — Three Hagerstown Community College athletes won their events Saturday at the Susquehanna Indoor Open.

Elizabeth Ross won the women’s shot put with a throw of 43 feet, 4 1/2 inches, while Grant Smith prevailed in the men’s shot put at 51-0 1/4 and Brandon Mauck won the men’s 5,000-meter run in 15:52.26.

Five other Hawks had top-10 finishes.

For the men, Mike Salguero was fourth in the 5,000 (16:09.12) and Prince Dawkins was 10th in the 200 (23.72).

For the women, Amber Elliott was fifth in the triple jump (33-4 3/4), while Samantha Taylor (8-6 1/4) and Samantha Ebersole (8-0 1/2) were ninth and 10th in the pole vault.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Rams split with Fayetteville State

FAYETTEVILLE, N.C. — After falling 3-2 in the first game, Shepherd routed Fayetteville State 13-0 in the second game for a doubleheader split Sunday.

In the Rams’ rout, Nichole Pitcock pitched a one-hit shutout with six strikeouts, while her team supported her with 14 hits.

Jess Mason went 3-for-4 with four RBIs for Shepherd (2-2), while Delaney Bell was 3-for-4 with two RBIs, Chelsie Oals had four RBIs and Megan Holmes had two RBIs.

Oals had a triple and double in the first game.

PREP WRESTLING

Mercersburg's Burg wins state title

WEST CHESTER, Pa. — Mercersburg Academy’s Bobby Burg won a state title at 160 pounds at the Pennsylvania Independent Schools Tournament.

Burg went 4-0 at the tourney to improve to 32-0 on the season. After three first-period pins, he defeated Kiski School’s Angelo Bortoluzzi 5-2 in the finals.

Also for the Blue Storm, John San Fillipo placed third at 189 and Sam Rogers was fifth at 285.

All three qualified for the National Prep Tournament.

PREP INDOOR TRACK

MAPL championships

LAWRENCEVILLE, N.J. — Mercersburg Academy’s girls finished fourth and boys were fifth at the six-school Mid-Atlantic Prep League Championships.

Five Blue Storm athletes had top-three finishes.

For the girls, Abby Colby won the 3,200-meter run in 11:53.69, while Ashley Heisey was second in the pole vault (8-0) and Kayleigh Kiser was third in the 400 (1:01.79).

For the boys, Taku Yamane was second in the 200 (24.04) and Matt Cook was third in the 3,200 (10:19.08).

Advertisement

JV BOYS BASKETBALL

Broadfording 49, Heritage 32

Broadfording: Moni Anderson 14, Ben Cradduck 15.

Heritage: Bryce Nigh 11, Alex Cosner 7, Bill Zhoa 7.

Broadfording 53, Faith 40


Broadfording: Derek Durst 14, Moni Anderson 12, Zack Wolfe 9.

Faith: Aaron Price 11, Matt Buttler 9, Joepin Michael 9.

YOUTH BASKETBALL

Washington County Middle School

Sixth-grade boys

Broadfording 30, Smithsburg 23


Broadfording: Brett Fogle 5, DeAundre Gonzales 14, Jason Gettel 9.

Smithsburg: Snyder 7, Fink 6, Pertras 4.

Boonsboro Area Boys League

Grades 7-8


MCEA 48, Connelly 20

MCEA: Steffan 2, Duncan 4, Burdette 2, Twigg 2, Dimercurio 8, Drawbaugh 2, Harsh 14, Nittinger 14.

Connelly: Griffith 15, Spitnale 4, Fowler 1.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|