Advertisement

Saints win fourth straight

February 16, 2011

Wednesday, February 16, 2011

BOYS BASKETBALL

ST. JAMES — Avery Wilmore had 13 points, six assists and five steals to lead Saint James to a 47-46 upset win over Flint Hill on Wednesday in the Mid-Atlantic Conference.

The Saints (14-8, 4-6) won their fourth game in the last six days and prevented Flint Hill (14-10, 9-1) from clinching the MAC championship.

Alec Wheeler also had 13 points and Leonard Livingston had nine points, 13 rebounds and six blocks for the Saints.

Saint James 47, Flint Hill 46
FLINT HILL (14-10, 9-1)

Berchie 7 0-0 15, Brown 1 0-0 2, Ogundeco 4 0-0 9, Renberser 2 0-0 4, Thomas 3 2-4 8, Gross 1 2-2 4, Grgrelle 2 0-0 4. Totals 20 4-8 46.
SAINT JAMES (14-8, 4-6)
Wilmore 4 5-8 13, Louderbeck 3 0-0 8, Wheeler 4 2-2 13, Livingston 4 1-2 9, Orfan 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 8-14 47.
Flint Hill    12    11    11    12    —    46
Saint James    2    13    13    19    —    47

3-point goals — Flint Hill 2 (Berchie, Ogundeco), Saint James 3 (Louderbeck 2, Wheeler).



GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hedgesville 51, Mountain Ridge 38

HEDGESVILLE, W.Va. — Carly Elliott had 14 points to lead Hedgesville past Mountain Ridge.

Bianca Creamer had a double-double with 11 points and 11 assists for the Eagles (13-9).

MOUNTAIN RIDGE
Gregig 2 0-0 4, Raines 0 4-4 4, Devore 0 1-2 1, Lewis 3 0-0 6, Nightengale 4 2-2 11, E. Lewis 2 0-0 4, Winner 3 2-4 8. Totals 14 9-12 38.
HEDGESVILLE (13-9)
Warr 1 0-0 2, Creamer 4 3-4 11, Shaw 4 2-2 10, Monette 2 2-3 6, Elliott 7 0-0 14, Hoffmaster 3 0-4 6, Hottle 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 7-13 51.
Mountain Ridge    9    12    12    5    —    38
Hedgesville    15    12    12    12    —    51

3-point goals — Mountain Ridge 1 (Nightengale). Rebounds — Hedgesville 23 (Hoffmaster 8). Fouled out — Elliott.



BOYS SQUASH

Episcopal 5, Mercersburg 4

MERCERSBURG, Pa. — Ahmed Abdel-Latif (3-0), Eli Woodworth (3-0), Otto Bunjapamai (3-2) and Paul Kriefels (3-2) all won their matches for the Blue Storm (10-13).



YOUTH HOOPS

Boonsboro Area Boys League

5th & 6th Grade

AGLA 40, Hodge 11

AGLA: Keller 2, Brown 2, Varney 4, Elzie 9, Hamburg 15, Harsh 9, Poling 1.

Hodge: Holder 5, Kidwell 2, Main 2, Santa Maria 2.

Hagerstown Junior League

Elementary Division

FOP 37, Preferred Arbor 21

FOP: Stubbs 4, Dorsey 1, Doleman 2, Mart 2, Nelson 9, Tribble 4, Conrad 15.

Arbor: Gantt 4, Waters 17.

Weller’s 37, Jerry’s 24

Weller’s: Yost 10, Kerns 2, Hartman 5, Stottlemyer 14, S. Kerns 1, Keller 2, Ball 1, Cross 2.

Jerry’s: Shatzer 2, Smith-Blackmond 11, Steens 5, Martin 4, Young 2.

AC&T 47, Home Care 22

AC&T: Johnson 14, Gaines 8, Nicholson 8, Spinnler 7, Robinson 2.

Home Care: Ables 2, Gasaway 4, Conley 8, Hutson 2, Baker 2, Kolb 2.

Preferred Arbor 49, Home Care 31

Arbor: Kline 4, Gantt 10, Mett 2, Qu. Gantt 4, Waters 22, Smington 3, Faith 2, Espiritu 2.

Home Care: Gasaway 2, Krumbeck 2, Conley 4, Hutson 2, Baker 11, Kolb 10.



YOUTH TENNIS

Junior Team Tennis

Smart Aces 30, Goretti 25

Blazers 40, Aces 15



BRIEF

Goalkeeper clinic

The Hagerstown Soccer Club and St. Maria Goretti High School are sponsoring a goalkeeper clinic on March 19 at the club’s complex on Cearfoss Pike.

The clinic will be led by Tristan Longnecker, who has certifications from the National Soccer Coaches Association of American and US Youth Soccer.

The clinic is open to goalkeepers and strikers. There is no cost to participate, but you must register in order to attend.

A session for U10 to U14 players will run from noon to 2 p.m. and a session for U15 to U19 players will run from 12:30 to 4:30.

For information, e-mail Tracy at wngfld99@aol.com.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|