Advertisement

Area Roundup

February 13, 2011

Sunday, February 13, 2011

PREP WRESTLING

Blue Storm second

BLAIRSTOWN, N.J. — For the second straight year Mercersburg Academy finished second in the Mid-Atlantic Prep League duals tournament.

The Blue Storm defeated Peddie School 52-23 and Lawrenceville 39-33 before losing to Blair Academy 64-6. Mercersburg finished with a 49-27 win over Hill School.

At 160 pounds, Bobby Burg continued his undefeated season with three pins and a decision. Nick Carberry, wrestling at 130 pounds, also had three pins.

BOYS PREP SQUASH

NEW HAVEN, Conn. — Mercersburg Academy picked up one win at the National High School Championships, a 4-3 win over McDonogh School of Baltimore to claim seventh p[lace in Division III.

Mercersburg lost matches to St. Luke’s 7-1 and Phillips Academy 4-3.

GIRLS PREP SQUASH

Storm girls 11th

NEW HAVEN, Conn. – Mercersburg Academy finished 11th in Division II at the National High School Championship with a 5-2 consolation victory over St. Andrew’s.

Winning matches for Mercersburg were Nikki Rhyne 3-1; Sarah Allen 3-2, Val Quinn 3-1, Laura Rahauser 3-1 and Caroline Metz 3-2.

BOYS FRESHMAN BASKETBALL

Saint James 45, Western Heights 28


Saint James: Dickinson 9, Tolton 11, Hershey 5, Bereznay 2, Holland 4, Morris 10, Han 2, Goodie 2.

Western: Greenwood 4, Johnson 2, Rios 10, Michael 3, Carter 3, Gantt 6.

YOUTH BASKETBALL

Washington County

Middle School

8th Grade

Boonsboro 35, Hancock 9


Boonsboro: Austin 5, Hardy 3, Harsh 4, Hubbard 2, Jenksins 4, Saunders 2, Taulton 6, Thibault 6, Zinaich 3.

Hancock: Teeter 4, Faith 3, Hose 2.

6th Grade

Wetern Heights 30, Broadfording 28


Western: Gantt 12, Aikens 8.

Broadfording: Gonzalez 12, Gettel 10, Fogle 4.

Broadfording Middle School

6th Grade

St. Mary 29, Clear Spring 18


St. Mary: Epstein 4, Steiner 5, Jones 7, Spinnler 9, Murray 3, Carden 1.

Clear Spring: Breakall 2, Hill 3, Embly 10, Micco 2, Caudell 1.

Boonsboro Boys Area

7th-8th Grade

Saunders Tax 40, Castle 18


Saunders Tax: N. Saunders 8, Hoffman 8, Nutter 6, Henderson 4, Holberg 4, L. Saunders 3, Hanson 3, Brabson 2, Froelich 2.

Castle: Rowland 6, Anderson 4, Ebersole 4, Summers 2, Tritapoe 2.

Grades 3 and 4

Netconn 23, Robinwood Orthopaedic 19


Netconn: Crampton 9, Baker 8, DeRocher 4, McLean 2.

Robinwood: Humbel 10, Taylor 5, Wright 2, Holobinko 2.


COLLEGE TRACK

HCC competes at Bucknell


LEWISBURG, Pa. — Hagerstown Community College participated in the Bucknell University Winter Classic and came away with two top 10 finishes.

In men’s competition, Grant Smith finished fifth at 15.06 and Paige Shirk finished ninth with a toss of 11.31.

Chaz Nedd was 16th in the 200 meters in 23.78 and Lance Legos was 16th in the 400 meters in 52.95.

Rice scores


LANDOVER, Md. – Boonsboro graduate Scott Rice garnered points for Mount St. Mary’s on Saturday in pole vault competition at the Northeast Conference Championship.

Rice placed sixth for the Mountaineers in the men’s pole vault, clearing 14’3.25”.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|