Advertisement

Area Roundup

January 30, 2011

Sunday, January 30, 2011

PREP WRESTLING

Waynesboro 2-3 at tourney

NEW HOLLAND Pa. — Waynesboro defeated Springfield 58-8 and Avon Grove 46-27, but fell to Perkiomen Valley 42-33, Solanco 43-16 and Garden Spot 54-10 at Saturday’s Garden Spot Duals.

Richie Scott (119 pounds), Tyler Warner (135) and Trey Andree (140) each won four matches for the Indians. Colby Mowen (112), Jonah Smith (130) and T.R. Rook (145) each had three wins, while Kenyon Cuka (103), Isaac Swink (125), Jesse Smith (152), Bret Gordon (215) and Matt Young (285) each won two matches.

Mercersburg 2-1 at quad

SALTSBURG, Pa. — Mercersburg Academy defeated Western Reserve Academy 39-30 and Storm King School 60-12 before losing to host Kiski School 45-24 at Saturday’s Zeiglar Quad.

Matt Browers (140), Bobby Burg (160), and John San Fillipo (189) all went 3-0 for the Blue Storm. Roberto Solis (119), Sonic Cho (125), Nick Carberry (130), James Hendrickson (145) and Arvind Stone (152) all went 2-1, and Alex Kelly (171) earned a victory.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Shalom Christian 50, Faith Christian 38

MARION, Pa. — Jeff McCracken scored 22 points to lead Shalom Christian over Faith Christian on Saturday in a Mason Dixon Christian Conference contest.

Ethan Crider added 18 points for the Flames (5-4, 5-4) who bolted to a 22-8 halftime lead.

Drew Michael led Faith Christian (708, 5-5) with 13 points.
FAITH CHRISTIAN
Earl 4 1-2 10, D. Michael 6 1-1 13, Hercules 3 0-0 7, T. Johnson 1 0-0 2, Vocature 00 0-0 0, Hoy 2 0-0 5, S. Johnson 0 1-2 1. Totals 16 3-5 38.
SHALOM CHRISTIAN
Crider    7 4-6 18, Strite 1 4-5 6, Crilley 0 2-2 2, McCracken 6 9-11 22, Wenger 0 2-4 2. Totals 14 21-28 50.
Faith    5    3    13    17    —38
Shalom    10    12    8    20    —    50

3-point goals–Faith     3 (Earl, Hercules, Hoy); Shalom 1 (McCracken).

Broadfording 78, CVCS 50

CHAMBERSBURG, Pa. — Andrew Wyand scored 19 points and Pete Cradduck and Mo Sallah each scored 16 points to lead Broadfording (14-8, 11-1) over Cumberland Valley Christian on Friday in the Mason Dixon Christian Conference.

Tanner Propst led CVCS (1-13, 1-9) with 14 points.
BROADFORDING
Dominguez 3 0-0 8, Blanks 1 1-2 3, Sallah 5 6-11 16, Boone 0 3-4 3, Wyand 7 3-4 19, Campagna 1 0-0 2, P. Cradduck 7 2-3 16, B. Cradduck 3 2-2 8, Garrish 1 1-3 3. Totals 28 18-29 78.
CVCS
Propst 5 3-6 14, Pory 0 1-2 1, Sanders 3 9-11 15, Dawson 3 0-0 6, Kipe 5 0-0 13, Heckman 0 1-2 1. Totals 16 14-21 50.
Broadfording    15    19    14    30    —    78
CVCS    11    8    13    18    —    50
3-point goals—Broadfording 4 (Dominguez 2, Wyand 2); CVCS 4 (Kipe 3, Propst 1).

COLLEGE TRACK & FIELD

Hawks at Patriot Games

FAIRFAX, Va. — Liz Ross and Grant Smith each won shot put titles for Hagerstown Community College on Saturday at George Mason University.

Ross won the women’s shot put with a throw of 13.31 meters for HCC, with teammate Paige Shirk taking second with a throw of 13.01 meters. Grant Smith won the men’s shot put with a throw of 14.82 meters, with teammate Kyle Toms taking third with a throw of 14.28 meters.

Toms also took fourth in the weight throw (13.62 meters), with Smith taking sixth (12.59 meters).

Joe Edwards finished fifth in the men’s triple jump (12.93 meters) and seventh in the long jump (6.01 meters) for the Hawks. Mike Salguero was ninth in the men’s 800-meter run (2:05.62), and Samantha Taylor took ninth in the women’s pole vault (2.95 meters).

MIDDLE SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys Eighth Grade

Western Heights 48, Broadfording 44


Western: Greenwood 10, Gantt 10.

Broadfording: Saylor 16, Grimm 12.

Smithsburg 40, Clear Spring 25

Smithsburg: Bachtell 8, Brenk 6, Spinks 2, Coleman 4, Stultz 10, Hejduk 4, Redmond 2, Everett 4.

Clear Spring: Commer 7, Lee 1, Quilici 9, Potterfield 2, Kinna 2, Eby 4

Boys Seventh Grade

Boonsboro 51, Northern 43


Boonsboro: Stewart 12, Wetzel 12, Zinaich 8, Griffith 7, Dougherty 4, Nolan 4, Olson 2, Schnackenberg 2.

Northern: M. Carey 17, Carey 11, Sindaco 6, Thompson 6, Kaysus 2, Brown 1.

Western Heights 58, Broadfording 38

Western: Tinsley 22, Vaughn 16.

Broadfording: Saylor 16, Gonzales 12.

Boys Sixth Grade

Broadfording 32, Smithsburg 21


Broadfording: Gonzales 15, Gettel 8, Fogle 6.

Smithsburg: Hatcher 8, Buckey 7.

Northern Middle 36, Clear Spring 9

Northern: Sandridge 8, Nicholson 8, Brodus 8, Kolb 2, Castera 2, Clemmer 2, Hamburg 2, DeGrange 2, Conrad 1, Burkholder 1.

Clear Spring: Greenlee 3, Breakall 2, Caudell 2, Elwood 2.

YOUTH BASKETBALL

Advertisement

Boonsboro Area Boys

Grades 7-8

Saunders Tax 50, SMFP 40

Saunders: N. Saunders 19, Brenk 14, Nutter 8, Forehlich 5, Brabson 2, Hanson 2.

SMFP: Shnackenberger 13, Dougherty 9, Diguiseppe 6, D. Bodenheimer 6, Mentzer 4, B. Bodenheimer 2.

Grades 5-6

AGLA 43, P & B 20


AGLA: Smith 4, Hamburg 11, Keller 7, Brown 2, Poling 2, Eldie 2, Harsh 11, Barney 4.

P & B: Hardy 3, Duft 7, Bowman 2, Smith 4, Feaster 4.

YOUTH HOCKEY

Hagerstown Bulldogs 4, Reston Raiders 0

Hagerstown: Jeremy Benda shutout; Andrew Bowers goal, assist; Kyle Omar, C.J. Record, Kenny Harrison goal each; Travis Biggs, Matt Delater, Colyn Heim assist each.

Southern Maryland Sabres 2, Hagerstown Bulldogs 1

Hagerstown: Travis Biggs goal; Hunter Demers assist.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|