Advertisement

List of Academy Award nominees

January 25, 2011

Best Picture: “Black Swan,” “The Fighter,” “Inception,” “The Kids Are All Right,” “The King’s Speech,” “127 Hours,” “The Social Network,” “Toy Story 3,” “True Grit,” “Winter’s Bone.”

Actor: Javier Bardem, “Biutiful”; Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”; Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”; Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”; James Franco, “127 Hours.”

Actress: Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”; Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”; Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”; Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”; Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine.”

Supporting Actor: Christian Bale, “The Fighter”; John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”; Jeremy Renner, “The Town”; Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids Are All Right”; Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech.”

Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, “The Fighter”; Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”; Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”; Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”; Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom.”

Directing: Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”; David O. Russell, “The Fighter”; Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”; David Fincher, “The Social Network”; Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, “True Grit.”

Foreign Language Film: “Biutiful,” Mexico; “Dogtooth,” Greece; “In a Better World,” Denmark; “Incendies,” Canada; “Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi),” Algeria.

Adapted Screenplay: Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy, “127 Hours”; Aaron Sorkin, “The Social Network”; Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich, “Toy Story 3”; Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, “True Grit”; Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini, “Winter’s Bone.”

Original Screenplay: Mike Leigh, “Another Year”; Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson and Keith Dorrington, “The Fighter”; Christopher Nolan, “Inception”; Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, “The Kids Are All Right”; David Seidler, “The King’s Speech.”

Animated Feature Film: “How to Train Your Dragon,” “The Illusionist,” “Toy Story 3.”

Art Direction: “Alice in Wonderland,” “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1,” “Inception,” “The King’s Speech,” “True Grit.”

Cinematography: “Black Swan,” “Inception,” “The King’s Speech,” “The Social Network,” “True Grit.”

Sound Mixing: “Inception,” “The King’s Speech,” “Salt,” “The Social Network,” “True Grit.”

Sound Editing:
“Inception,” “Toy Story 3,” “Tron: Legacy,” “True Grit,” “Unstoppable.”

Original Score: “How to Train Your Dragon,” John Powell; “Inception,” Hans Zimmer; “The King’s Speech,” Alexandre Desplat; “127 Hours,” A.R. Rahman; “The Social Network,” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross.

Original Song: “Coming Home” from “Country Strong,” Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey; “I See the Light” from “Tangled,” Alan Menken and Glenn Slater; “If I Rise” from “127 Hours,” A.R. Rahman, Dido and Rollo Armstrong; “We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3,” Randy Newman.

Costume:
“Alice in Wonderland,” “I Am Love,” “The King’s Speech,” “The Tempest,” “True Grit.”

Documentary Feature: “Exit through the Gift Shop,” “Gasland,” “Inside Job,” “Restrepo,” “Waste Land.”

Documentary (short subject): “Killing in the Name,” “Poster Girl,” “Strangers No More,” “Sun Come Up,” “The Warriors of Qiugang.”

Film Editing:
“Black Swan,” “The Fighter,” “The King’s Speech,” “127 Hours,” “The Social Network.”

Makeup: “Barney’s Version,” “The Way Back,” “The Wolfman.”

Animated Short Film: “Day and Night,” “The Gruffalo,” “Let’s Pollute,” “The Lost Thing,” “Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary).”

Live Action Short Film: “The Confession,” “The Crush,” “God of Love,” “Na Wewe,” “Wish 143.”

Visual Effects: “Alice in Wonderland,” “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1,” “Hereafter,” “Inception,” “Iron Man 2.”


Online:

http://www.oscars.org/

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|