Advertisement

HCC shot putters pull their weight in Terrapin meet

January 23, 2011

Sunday, January 23, 2011

COLLEGE INDOOR TRACK

COLLEGE PARK, Md. — Elizabeth Ross posted a personal best, while Paige Shirk and Grant Smith qualified for nationals in the shot put to lead Hagerstown Community College on Sunday at the Terrapin Indoor Invitational at the University of Maryland.

Ross finished second with a throw of 44 feet-7 1/2 inches, just behind Maryland’s Moriah Young, who recorded a throw of 45-3.

Shirk had a throw of 39-1 1/4 to finish 13th in the women’s competition while Smith took fifth in the men’s event with a heave of 49-3 1/2.

Ross improved her qualifying distance, while Shirk and Smith earned berths to compete in the NJCAA national meet in Lubbock, Texas.

Kyle Toms finished 14th in the shot put with a throw of 45-0 1/2.

Other Hawks finishing in the top 20 were:

Smith took 13th (41-0 1/4) and Toms was 14th (38-11) in the weight throw.

Prince Dawkins finished 15th in the 200-meter run (23.5 seconds) and 12th in the long jump (20-4 1/2).

Brandon Mauck was 15th (9:22.6) and Mike Salguero took 18th (9:26.07) in the men’s 3,000.

HCC had three women finish in the top 15 in the pole vault. Samantha Taylor led the way in seventh (8-6 1/4), while Samantha Ebersol was ninth (7-6 1/2) and Ginger Berry checked in 11th (7-6 1/2).



BOYS BASKETBALL
Hun School 58, Mercersburg Academy 42

PRINCETON, N.J. — Mercersburg Academy knocked down nine 3-pointers but it was not eough in a Mid Atlantic Prep League loss to Hun School on Saturday.

Chall Montgomery and Danyae Jackson scored 17 points each for the Blue Storm (8-7, 1-3). Jackson had five 3-pointers and Montgomery 3 as 9 of Merceersburg 12 goals in the game were behind the arc.

MERCERSBURG ACADEMY (8-7, 1-3)
Nwanna 2 3-4 8, Flanagan 0 0-0 0, Jackson 5 2-2 17, Montgomery 5 4-6 17, Collins 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 9-12 42.
HUN SCHOOL (6-10, 3-1)
Wise 5 0-0 10, Florentinos 3 0-0 6, Sherwood 6 1-1 13, Setzkorn 2 0-2 6, Melville 4 0-0 8, McKinley 1 0-2 3, Duke 2 2-2 6, Cotton 1 0-0 2, Epps 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 3-7 58.
Mercersburg    13    11    11    7    —    42
Hun School    13    12    18    14    —    58

3-point goals–Mercersburg 9 (Nwanna, Jackson 5, Montgomery 3); Hun School 5 (Setzkorn 2, McKinley 3).

PREP WRESTLING
Boonsboro 46, Smithsburg 30
At SMITHSBURG

103—Lampasona (S) p. Stauffer, 1:12; 112—Anoman (B) p. Delauter, 1:27; 119—Double fft; 125—Roberts (S) p. Craig, 4:46; 130—Riley (B) p. Ortega, 1:44; 135—Harwood (B) p. Harbaugh, 5:23; 140—Minoglio (B) p. Sorensen, 1:10; 145—Hulp (B) p. Mutchler, 1:28; 152–Scott (S) p. Clark, 1:08; 160—Condo (S) by fft; 171—Best (B) m.d. Leopold, 18-10; 189—Metler (B) p. Akers, 1:29; 215—Michael (S) p. Urama, 3:55; 285—Harwood (B) by fft.

Manchester Valley 54, Smithsburg 27
At SMITHSBURG

 103—McLeer (M) p. Lampasona, 3:31; 112-Lopez (M) p. Delauter, :21; 119–Janowitz (M) (M) by fft; 125–Mari (M) p. Roberts, 1:16; 130—Hull (M) p. Ortego, :39; 135—Harbaugh (S) by fft; 140—Caples (M) p. Sorensen, :33; 145–Mutchler (S) by fft; 152—Scott (S) d. Baytop, 9-7; 160—Wagner (M) p. Condo, 2:20; 171—Leopold (S) p. Mueller, 2:44; 189—Akers (S) p. Damerio, 1:59; 215—O. Largent (M) p. Michael, :40; 285—J. Largent (M) by fft.

JV GIRLS BASKETBALL
Goretti 31, Hancock 9
Goretti: Murray 13, Dorsey 2, Winalski 6, Sullivan 4, Pafierb 4, Lorensen 2.
Hancock: McKinley 2, Childers 2, Brown 3, Foreman 2.

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBLL
Eighth Grade
Northern 54, Western Heights 28

Northern: Bembry 6, Blake 2, Burkholder 11, Carey 6, Clemmer 5, Fiery 3, Hoouse 2, Martin 2, Qadir 2.
Western: McMillan 3, Greenwood 6, Rios 10, Gantt 3, Moir 3, Kisner 3.

Clear Spring 35, St. Marys 25
Clear Spring: Lazich 16, Alexander 4, Quilici 7, Eby 3, Commer 2, Lee 2, Potterfield 1.
St. Marys: Steiner 13, Semler 6, Bradley 4, Spinnler 2.

Smithsburg 55, St. Marys 21
Smithsburg: Bachtell 9, Coleman 12, Tapley 2, Hejduk 6, Stultz 5, Redmond 4, Starr 2, Bland 3, Kuhn 1, Everett 18.
St Marys: Steiner 8, Semler 6, Spinnler 2, Dimecuric 5.

BOONSBORO BOYS LEAGUE
5th-6th Grade
P & B 24, Ledo’s Pizza 16

P & B: Hardy 10, Duff 4, Smith 6, Feaster 2, Myers 2.
Ledo’s: Castle 2, Shipley 2, Poffenberger 4, Reece 8.

P & B 44, Hodge Masonry 2
P & B: Hardy 12, Duff 6, Bowman 2, Myers 10, Smith 6, Feaster 6, Clark 2.
Hodge: Holder 2.

Henry’s Paving 32, Hodge Masonry 13
Henry’s Paving: Row 3, Wells 12, Bare 5, Rinehart 4, Crampton 6, Day 2.
Hodge Masonry: Krenzer 2, Main 4, Loar 7.

YOUTH HOCKEY
Bantam Division
Bowie Bruins 3, Hagerstown Bulldogs 2

Hagerstown: Kyle Omar, goal; Hunter Demers, goal, assist; Zach El Mohandes, Matt Delauter assist each.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|