Advertisement

Wildcats girls move back into old address

January 22, 2011|By ANDREW MASON | andrewm@herald-mail.com
  • North Hagerstown's Raven Jackson leads the girls 55-meter hurdles race on her way to the victory Friday at the county championships.
By Colleen McGrath/Staff Photographer

HAGERSTOWN — It didn’t take long for the Williamsport girls indoor

track and field team to return to its customary perch in Washington County.

The Wildcats scored 117.5 points to win the team title at the 20th annual county championships Friday at Hagerstown Community College. Defending champ North Hagerstown, which ended Williamsport’s seven-year reign last winter, finished second (109), while South Hagerstown was third (85.5).

“It’s nice to win again,” Williamsport coach John Bailey said. “The kids have been working hard, and it was a good team effort. We like to try to win this one whenever we can.

“I told the kids at the start of the week that every single point counts, because it always comes down to a few points. Every tenth of a second and quarter of an inch was going to decide the meet, and it did.”

The Wildcats, who trailed the Hubs by 15.5 points through 10 of the 13 events, captured the lead for good in the 11th event — the 800-meter run — taking three of the top four places. Kaelii Stout won the race in 2:34.20, while teammates Renee Barnes (2:34.49) and Allie Hott (2:40.13) took second and fourth to lift the Wildcats.

“We knew we needed to make up those points, and we put it on our shoulders to win it,” said Stout, who also contributed to the winning 4x800 relay (10:47.84) earlier in the meet. “Last year I didn’t get to run because I tore my ACL. I knew this year I had to come back with a bang.”

Williamsport also got wins from Lauren Johnson in the 55 (7.56) and 300 (42.44) and Barnes in the 500 (1:27.05).

“I’m really excited,” Johnson said. “Our goal was to get first, and I just wanted to get first in everything I ran. Everyone put forth their best effort today.”

North’s winners were Raven Jackson in the 55 hurdles (9.41), Beth Wagner in the high jump (5-2) and Charlotte Anderson in the shot put (32-6 1/2).

Coach Brian Myers said he’s not overly disappointed that his Hubs didn’t repeat as team champs.

“I didn’t think we’d do this well, not because we don’t have the talent, but because the competition was so good,” Myers said. “It was a long shot for us winning, but we made a run at it. We made (Williamsport) work hard for it. They had to step up.”

Smithsburg’s Jonelle Jerwick set the lone girls meet record with her victory in the pole vault (10-2).

Sarah Zielinksi won the 1,600 (5:41.46) and 3,200 (12:20.76) for Boonsboro, which also won the 4x400 (4:28.60).

South won the 4x200 (1:52.47).

Washington County Championships
at Hagerstown Community College
Girls results
Team results:
1. Williamsport 117.5; 2. North Hagerstown 109; 3. South Hagerstown 85.5; 4. Boonsboro 80; 5. Smithsburg 76; 6. Clear Spring 21; 7. Hancock 11.
Individual results
55 — 1. Johnson (Wi) 7.56; 2. Mency (SH) 7.58; 3. Freeman (SH) 7.63; 4. Streeter (SH) 7.79; 5. Wren (Sm) 7.95; 6. Hunt (NH) 8.02; 7. Kadin (Bo) 8.03; 8. Jackson (NH) 8.09.
300 — 1. Johnson (Wi) 42.44; 2. Streeter (SH) 43.41; 3. Freeman (SH) 44.57; 4. Wagner (NH) 44.68; 5. Wren (Sm) 45.75; 6. Portoghese (Sm) 45.82; 7. Cronise (Bo) 45.84; 8. Kadin (Bo) 46.83.
500 — 1. Barnes (Wi) 1:27.05; 2. Snyder (Wi) 1:27.79; 3. Thompson (Sm) 1:29.25; 4. R. Stout (Wi) 1:30.79; 5. Randall (NH) 1:31.18; 6. Doane (Bo) 1:31.19; 7. Cline (Sm) 1:32.38; 8. Smith (NH) 1:33.79.
800 — 1. Stout (Wi) 2:34.20; 2. Barnes (Wi) 2:34.49; 3. Simmons (NH) 2:38.57; 4. Hott (Wi) 2:40.13; 5. Rickerds (Bo) 2:40.46; 6. Moore (Bo) 2:41.52; 7. Reed (Sm) 2:45.00; 8. Cronise (Bo) 2:55.46.
1,600 — 1. Zielinski (Bo) 5:41.46; 2. Simmons (NH) 5:43.87; 3. Johnson (Sm) 5:44.79; 4. Price (Wi) 5:45.92; 5. Moody (NH) 5:46.14; 6. Ward (NH) 5:46.71; 7. Dobrzanski (Wi) 6:03.85; 8. Cunningham (Bo) 6:12.54.
3,200 — 1. Zielinski (Bo) 12:20.76; 2. Johnson (Sm) 12:48.13; 3. Moody (NH) 12:53.08; 4. Ward (NH) 12:53.96; 5. Wills (NH) 13:06.60; 6. Taylor (Wi) 13:28.03; 7. Dobrzanski (Wi) 13:33.45; 8. Goge (Wi) 13:37.11.
55 hurdles — 1. Jackson (NH) 9.41; 2. Wagner (NH) 9.46; 3. Nunnally (Wi) 9.76; 4. Sandeen (SH) 9.78; 5. Johnson (Ha) 9.82; 6. Dilandro (Sm) 10.18; 7. Portoghese (Sm) 10.37; 8. Gaines (Wi) 10.39.
4x200 — 1. South Hagerstown (Streeter, Freeman, Sandeen, Mency) 1:52.47; 2. Williamsport 1:56.93; 3. Smithsburg 1:57.42; 4. North 1:57.96; 5. Boonsboro 2:00.09; 6. Clear Spring 2:03.99; 7. Hancock 2:18.78.
4x400 — 1. Boonsboro (Cronise, Chalkley, Sullivan, Alves) 4:28.60; 2. Williamsport 4:36.69; 3. Smithsburg 4:40.47; 4. North 4:45.38; 5. South 4:46.22; 6. Clear Spring 5:48.17.
4x800 — 1. Williamsport (K. Stout, Hott, R. Stout, Weicht) 10:47.84; 2. Boonsboro 10:52.17; 3. Smithsburg 10:57.83; 4. North 11:31.18; 5. South 12:30.53; 6. Clear Spring 12:50.61.
High jump — 1. Wagner (NH) 5-2; 2. Sandeen (SH) 5-0; 3. Jerwick (Sm) 4-6; 4. Maybe (Ha) 4-6; 5. Kelly (NH) 4-6; 6. Kadin (Bo) 4-6; 7. Elwood (CS) 4-4; 8t. Brewer (SH), Hilliard (Wi) 4-4.
Pole vault — 1. Jerwick (Sm) 10-2; 2. Sandeen (SH) 9-6; 3. Deckert (Bo) 8-6; 4. England (SH) 8-6; 5. Moats (Bo) 7-6; 6. Bailey (Wi) 7-0; 7. Price (Wi) 7-0; 8. Smith (NH) 7-0.
Shot put — 1. Anderson (NH) 32-6 1/2; 2. Greene (SH) 32-0 1/2; 3. Wiles (CS) 30-6; 4. Cochran (Bo) 30-5 1/4; 5. Elwood (CS) 27-0 1/2; 6. Heaney (Bo) 26-11; 7. Slayman (Sm) 25-1 1/2; 8. Smith (NH) 25-1.

Advertisement
The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|