Advertisement

Saints rout Randolph-Macon, improve to 4-0

September 26, 2010

PREP FOOTBALL



FRONT ROYAL, Va. -- Mike Townes ran for three touchdowns and caught another, and Jamie Peterson passed for two scores and ran for a third as Saint James remained undefeated with a 42-6 victory over Randolph-Macon on Saturday afternoon.

Townes scored the Saints' first three touchdowns on runs of 3, 1 and 1 yards, then caught a 53-yard TD pass from Peterson late in the second quarter to give Saint James (4-0) a 35-0 halftime lead.

Tommy Wagner caught a 9-yard scoring pass from Peterson in the second quarter and kicked six extra points for the Saints. Peterson capped Saint James' scoring with a 2-yard run in the third quarter.

Collin McCave's 1-yard plunge in the fourth kept Randolph-Macon (0-3) from being shut out.

The Saints finished with 188 rushing yards, and Peterson went 12-for-19 for 156 yards passing. Randolph-Macon ran for 128 yards but was held to 40 yards passing and fumbled three times -- Hal Smith and Aiden Scrivens recovered two of them for Saint James.

Advertisement

Hun School 48, Mercersburg 0

PRINCETON, N.J. -- Lou Bushi was 9 of 20 passing for 82 yards and added 54 yards on 14 carries for Mercersburg Academy in a loss to Hun School (2-0).

Shane Black had five receptions for 56 yards, Justin Reyes had two receptions for 17 yards and Skye Snayd had 33 yards rushing on four attempts for the Blue Storm (1-2).

Washington 34, Pope John Paul 7

CHARLES TOWN, W.Va. -- Tyreek Collier ran for 195 yards and scored four touchdowns as Washington recorded its first win of the season.

Collier ran for scores of 1, 70 and 30 yards and caught a 5-yard pass from Tyler Wilt as the Patriots handed Pope John Paul (3-1) its first loss.

PREP VOLLEYBALL



Leopards win TJ Invitational

FREDERICK, Md. -- Sara Rishell was named the tournament MVP as Smithsburg swept Mount Hebron 25-12, 25-21 in the final of the Thomas Johnson Invitational tournament.

Taylor Belella made the all-tournament team for the Leopards.

Fannett-Metal Tournament

FANNETTSBURG, Pa. -- Holly Andreine was named to the all-tournament team for Shalom Christian at the Fannett-Metal Tournament.

The Flames went 4-4 in pool play, defeating Mercersburg Academy 25-21, 25-18 and Fairfield 25-12, 25-22 and losing to Hyndman 25-16, 26-24 and host Fannett-Metal 25-20, 25-16.

For Mercersburg, Melody Gomez had 15 kills and 10 blocks on the day as the Blue Storm went 2-6 in pool play, beating Fairfield 25-21, 27-25 and losing to Shalom Christian 25-21, 25-18, Hyndman 25-16, 25-14 and host Fannett-Metal 25-20, 25-16.

Abby Schwing had 26 assists for the Blue Storm.

GIRLS SOCCER



Jefferson 2, Smithsburg 1

SHENANDOAH JUNCTION, W.Va. -- Elyse Koterwas scored on an assist by Alexis Andrukat for Smithsburg.

Morgan Moser had 14 saves for the Leopards (1-4-1).

Goretti 1, Musselman 1

Theresa Barton scored on an assist by Alexa Radley and Colleen Costello had 11 saves for host St. Maria Goretti (0-9-1).

Brittany McKnight scored an unassisted goal for Musselman.

Hun School 7, Mercersburg 0

PRINCETON, N.J. -- Mercersburg Academy fell to 3-2 with the loss.

North 3, Clear Spring 1

Megan Crowl scored on an assist by Miranda Kearney for Clear Spring (4-3, 0-1) in the loss to North Hagerstown (2-4-1, 1-0) on Friday night.

BOYS SOCCER



Hun School 3, Mercersburg 1

PRINCETON, N.J. -- Gui Gomes scored the lone goal for Mercersburg Academy (4-2, 0-1 MAPL) on an assist by Thomas Zimath.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY



Bull Run Invitational

PARKTON, Md. -- The Smithsburg girls placed seventh out of 29 teams in the small-school girls race at the Bull Run Invitational on Hereford High School's hilly 3-mile state-meet course.

Four Leopards placed in the top 50 in the field of 207 runners, as Lauren Johnson was 19th (22:41), Lyndsie Delosier was 41st (24:07), Taylor Cline was 47th (24:28) and Jonelle Jerwick was 50th (24:39).

Sarah Zielinski was 23rd (22:53) for 19th-place Boonsboro. Morgan Pettner was 63rd (25:02) for Clear Spring, which was 29th.

Evan Moser placed ninth (18:08) out of 222 runners in the small-school boys race, leading Boonsboro to a 10th-place finish out of 34 teams.

The Warriors also got top-50 finishes from Eric Ryberg (42nd, 19:47) and Tom Kersting (46th, 19:52).

Luke Daigneault was 20th (18:53) for 21st-place Smithsburg, while Matt Breakall was 61st for 28th-place Clear Spring.

Mercersburg Invitational

MERCERSBURG, Pa. -- The Mercersburg girls had an incomplete team but shined individually on their 3.1-mile home course, getthing three top-20 finishes in the field of 80 runners.

For the Blue Storm, Mackenzie Riford was second (20:29.5), Abby Colby was third (20:36.6) and Julia Steinhouse was 19th (22:40.8).

The St. Maria Goretti girls, led by Casey Caruso's 68th-place finish (28:14.7), were 10th.

David Roza was ninth (17:43) and Matt Cook was 19th (18:19) for the sixth-place Mercersburg boys.

Mitchell Swope was 42nd (20:11) and Patrick Jones was 46th (20:25) for the ninth-place Goretti boys.

Michael Knable finished 53rd (20:49) for 10th-place Saint James.

Carlisle Invitational

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|