Advertisement

Blazers cruise to 8-1 victory over Broadfording

September 21, 2010

BOYS SOCCER



Clear Spring 8, Broadfording 1

Matthew Blair, Blake Vincent and Devin Repp each scored two goals to lead visiting Clear Spring past Broadfording Christian Academy on Monday.

Ralph Weaver and Brandon Kesselring each had a goal and an assist for the Blazers (4-3), while Blair had two assists and Gavin Myers, Nicholas Brandt and Vincent each added an assist.

Levi Bucher made two saves for Clear Spring, which outshot Broadfording 15-2.

Andrew Torres scored the lone goal for the Warriors, who trailed 6-0 at halftime.

Hyndman 5, Southern Fulton 1

HYNDMAN, Pa. -- Chase Horton scored a goal and Josh Voight had 14 saves for Southern Fulton (0-3-1) in the loss to Hyndman (2-3).

Advertisement

GIRLS SOCCER



Washington 1, Saint James 0

SAINT JAMES -- Brianna Hester score the game's only goal in the 52nd minute to lift Washintgon (6-1-3) past Saint James.

Rose Chuimento had 11 saves for Saint James (3-3).

Everett 7, Hancock 1

HANCOCK -- Sydniy Mabey scored off a corner kick by Micki Castle for Hancock (0-6).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY



Smithsburg 27, Williamsport 36, Brunswick 73

at SMITHSBURG

1. Lauren Johnson (S) 22:37.7; 2. Maria Mouridsen (W) 23:14.3; 3. Gina D'Andrea-Penna (B) 23:20.1; 4. Taylor Cline (S) 23:41.6; 5. Lyndsie Delosier (S) 24:31.6; 6. Jonelle Jerwick (S) 24:37.3; 7. Zoie Dobrzanski (W) 25:17.3; 8. Yumi Redifer (W) 26:13.6; 9. Kelsey Weaver (W) 26:30.4; 10. Emily Moschel (W) 26:31.6.

Oakdale 15, St. Maria Goretti 48

at SMITHSBURG

1. Katherine Edwards (O) 22:08.1; 2. Carly Drankiewicz (O) 24:22.2; 3. Maddy Davis (O) 24:48.6; 4. Breanna Ullrich (O) 24:53.7; 5. Nadya Lee (O) 25:27.7; 6. Anne Marie Sullivan (SMG) 26:45.8; 7. Cori Walters (O) 27:26.6; 8. Merisa Sallele (O) 27:28.2; 9. Maria Jones (SMG) 27:28.6; 10. Casey Caruso (SMG) 29:16.8.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY



Williamsport 19, Smithsburg 39, Brunswick 80

at SMITHSBURG

1. Evan Hardy (W) 17:41.0; 2. Luke Daigneault (S) 18:20.4; 3. Cody Grams (W) 18:20.7; 4. Cody Bowman (W) 19:08.2; 5. Graylon Wright (W) 19:22.6; 6. Scott Long (W) 19:29.1; 7. Brian Garcia (S) 19:35.1; 8. Nick Tilden (S) 20:19.4; 9. Caleb Buchman (W) 20:21.5; 10. Marshall Keedy (S) 20:49.0.

Oakdale 21, St. Maria Goretti 40

at SMITHSBURG

1. Connor Good (O) 18:56.1; 2. Jake Staley (O) 20:14.5; 3. Patrick Jones (SMG) 20:33.5; 4. Mitch Swope (SMG) 20:43.4; 5. Matt Hillman (O) 20:48.7; 6. Mikey Chapman (O) 21:01.2; 7. Nick Riley (O) 21:15.9; 8. Patrick Boddicker (O) 21:51.8; 9. Ben Dimucci (O) 22:19.3; 10. Wyatt Derr (SMG) 22:38.3.

PREP VOLLEYBALL



Grace 3, Adams County 0

GETTYSBURG, Pa. -- Victoria Broadwater had eight service points, six kills and five assists to lead Grace Academy to a 25-8, 25-14, 25-15 victory over Adams County Christian Academy.

Caitlin Cox had nine assists for the Knights (5-3), while Camille Sprecher and Meghan Broadwater had six aces each. Sprecher scored nine service points and Meghan Broadwater added seven.

Heather Grove added four kills, Kelsey Koontz had eight service points and Brooke Morgan had five service points in the win.

PREP GOLF



Musselman 202, Goretti 217

at Beaver Creek, par 36

Musselman: Adam Hull 46, Brian Mason 50, Ryan McFarland 52, Jake Raines 54.

St. Maria Goretti: Michael DiMercurio 51, J.R. Everett 51, Gabrielle McDermott 55, Bryce Reeder 60.

Broadfording 190, CVCS 243

at Black Rock, par 36

Broadfording: Matthew Christiansen 42, Daniel Christiansen 46, Aaron Litten 47, Joe Garrish 55.

Flint Hill 170, Saint James 184

at Westfields Golf Club, par 35

Flint Hill: Joey Lane 37, Michael Kliska 43, Sang Wu Park 44, Bryce Johnson 46.

Saint James (1-3, 0-2 MAC): Alex Beckel 40, Patrick Hart 46, Ben Holland 48, Sung Mo Ku 50.

Mid-Penn Colonial match

at Waynesboro County Club, par 72

Team scores: 1. Chambersburg 412; 2. Gettysburg 426; 3. Shippensburg 450; 4. Waynesboro 451; 5. James Buchanan 456; 6. Big Spring 475; 7. Greencastle-Antrim 482.

Chambersburg: Mallory Cortis 73 (medalist), Nick Stonesifer 81, Austin Green 83, Drew Stonesifer 86, Max Bell 89.

Waynesboro: Ethan Klink 84, Tyler Bricker 85, Austin Bryan 88, Ben Weber 96, Jeff Hughes 98.

James Buchanan: Grant Strawoet 83, Isaac Sipes 88, Garrett Lalanka 90, Isaac Bingaman 97, Paige Estep 98.

Greencastle-Antrim: Jared Grove 82, Ben Powers 89, Ellis Kotrady 102, Danny Combs 103, Eli Englehart 106.

JV FOOTBALL



Greencastle-Antrim 26, Susquehanna Township 8

Greencastle: Austin Scott 2 TD passes; Chris Roadcap, Grant Murray TD catch each; Aaron Bumbaugh, Kareem Aiken TD run each; Bumbaugh, Gabe Fridgen INT each.

FROSH FOOTBALL



North 54, Hedgesville 28

North Hagerstown (2-0): Nick Karlen 188 passing yards, 5 TDs; Isaiah Keyes 140 rushing yards, 3 TDs; Crosse Barvinchack 2 TD catches; Austin Stone TD catch; Colton Wilkins TD run; Conner Hill 2 fumble recoveries.

RUNNING



Western Maryland Half Marathon

Saturday at HANCOCK

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|