Advertisement

Washington County primary election results

September 14, 2010

The following is a list of candidates in Maryland primary election races that affect Washington County. These are complete but unofficial results.

Maryland State Senate



District 1

Republican

George C. Edwards (i) 11,568

With all precincts and early voting reported

District 2

Republican

Christopher B. Shank 6,478

Donald F. Munson (i) 4,798

With all precincts and early voting reported

Advertisement

District 3

Democrat

Ronald N. Young 4,063

Don DeArmon 2,129

Republican

Alex X. Mooney (i) 6,749

One candidate from each party advances

With all precincts and early voting reported

Washington County Commissioner



Democrat

Kristin B. Aleshire (i) 4,945

Advances to general election

Republican

John F. Barr (i) 6,951

Terry Baker (i) 6,583

Jeff Cline 6,538

Bill McKinley 5,193

Ruth Anne Callaham 4,899

Robin Lynne Wivell 4,632

John Munson 3,180

John "Jack" Miller 3,074

Charlie Henson 2,991

Kevin S. Simmers 2,857

Nick G. Vindivich 1,461

Walter C. Frazee 1,016

Top five vote-getters advance to general election

With all precincts and early voting reported

Washington County Board of Education



Nonpartisan

Paul W. Bailey (i) 6,887

Jacqueline Fischer 6,035

Karen J. Harshman 5,443

Dottie Gruhler 4,115

Russell Williams 3,752

Wayne M. Kretzer Jr. 3,796

James W. Staley 3,717

Shawn M. Bryce 3,262

Gary E. Nally 3,620

Francis X. Murray III 2,112

Michael J. Boyce 1,997

Top six vote-getters advance to general election

With all precincts and early voting reported

U.S. Representative



6th District

Democrat

Andrew Duck 18,551

J. Casey Clark 9,400

Republican

Roscoe G. Bartlett (i) 42,999

Joseph T. Krysztoforski 9,875

Steve Taylor 4,183

Seth Edward Wilson 3,379

Dennis B. Janda 1,164

With all precincts and early voting reported

Maryland House of Delegates



Subdistrict 1C

Democrat

Ronald Lohr 1,363

Republican

LeRoy E. Myers Jr. (i) 2,710

With all precincts and early voting reported

Subdistrict 2A

Democrat

Neil Becker 1,391

Advances to general election

Republican

Andrew A. Serafini (i) 2,569

Denny Stouffer 1,178

William J. Wivell 1,052

Top vote-getter advances to general election

With all precincts and early voting reported

Subdistrict 2B

Democrat

Brien J. Poffenberger 1,388

Advances to general election

Republican

Neil Parrott 3,116

Ted Brennan 710

Top vote-getter advances to general election

With all precincts and early voting reported

Subdistrict 2C

John P. Donoghue (i) 1,203

Republican

Cort Meinelschmidt 1,523

Each candidate advances to general election

With all precincts and early voting reported

Subdistrict 3B

Democrat

Paul Gilligan 1,5990

Advances to general election

Republican

Michael Hough 2,475

Charles A. Jenkins (i) 1,099

Top vote-getter advances to general election

With all precincts and early voting reported

Governor



Democrat

Martin O'Malley (i) 123,254 - 83.3 percent

J.P. Cusick 17,829 - 12.05 percent

Ralph Jaffe 6,888 - 4.65 percent

Republican

Robert L. Ehrlich Jr. 117,450 - 74.69 percent

Brian Murphy 39,804 - 25.31 percent

Top vote-getter on each ticket advances to general election

With all precincts and early voting reported

U.S. Senator



Democrat

Barbara A. Mikulski (i) 119,134 - 79.83 percent

Christopher J. Garner 13,287 - 8.9 percent

A. Billy Bob Jaworski 5,483 - 3.67 percent

Blaine Taylor 3,968 - 2.66 percent

Theresa C. Scaldaferri 5,463 - 2 percent

Lih Young 2,450 - 1.642 percent

Sanquetta Taylor 2,159 - 1.45 percent

Top vote-getter on each ticket advances to general election

With all precincts and early voting reported

Republican

Jim Rutledge 45,603 - 33.53 percent

Eric Wargotz 49,148 - 36.14 percent

Neil H. Cohen 6,889 - 5.07 percent

Joseph Alexander 7,833 - 5.76 percent

Daniel W. McAndrew 4,836 - 3.56 percent

Stephens Dempsey 5,449 - 4.01 percent

John B. Kimble 4,566 - 3.36 percent

Samuel R. Graham Sr. 5,531 - 3 percent

Barry Steve Asbury 4,926 - 2 percent

Eddie Vendetti 2,646 - 1.95 percent

Gregory L. Kump 1,656 - 1.22 percent

Top vote-getter on each ticket advances to general election

With all precincts and early voting reported

Maryland Comptroller



Democrat

Peter Franchot (i) 12,0587

Advances to general election

Republican

William Henry Campbell 75,949

Brendan Madigan 29,315

Armand F. Girard 13,200

Top vote-getter advances to general election

With all precincts and early voting reported

Democratic Central Committee

Elizabeth Paul 3,332

Ronald A. Kerns 3,215

Claudia G. Martin 3,162

Edythe M. Rickard 3,042

Larry N. Barron 3,035

Blakeley A. Jackson 2,688

Jereme W. Leazier 2,629

Ronnie Hooten 2,544

Anwar Qadri 1,412

Top eight vote-getters win seats on committee

Republican Central Committee

Mildred "Mickey" Myers 6,604

Sue Stouffer 6,383

Jim Warner 6,149

Randy Buchman 6,317

Robert P. Sweeney 6,218

Marilee Lum Kerns 5,868

Teresa Spruill 5,752

Ray Givens 5,655

Stephen M. Showe 5,613

Top nine vote-getters win sets on committee

Uncontested races



Washington County Sheriff

Democrat

Douglas W. Mullendore (i) 4,969

Republican

James M. Woods 8,402

With all precincts and early voting reported

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Democrat

Brent E. Taylor 4,610

Republican

John M. Shriver (i) 7,453

Robert Adair 6,472

Frank E. Novinger 6,480

All advance to general election

With all precincts and early voting reported

Washington County Register of Wills

Democrat

Jason A. Malott 4,700

Republican

Forrest Easton 8,130

With all precincts and early voting reported

Washington County Treasurer

Democrat

Todd L. Hershey (i) 5,137

With all precincts and early voting reported

Washington County State's attorney

Republican

Charles P. Strong Jr. (i) 8,584

With all precincts and early voting reported

Washington County Clerk of the Circuit Court

Democrat

Dennis Weaver (i) 5,168

With all precincts and early voting reported

Washington County Circuit Judge (2 seats)

Daniel Patrick Dwyer (i) 7,371

John H. McDowell (i) 7,341

With all precincts and early voting reported

Maryland Attorney General

Democrat

Douglas F. Gansler (i) 4,428

With all precincts and early voting reported

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|