Advertisement

Blake's two goals lift Gaels

August 24, 2010

BOYS SOCCER



Thomas Blake scored two goals as St. Maria Goretti defeated Hedgesville 2-1 on Monday in the season opener for the Gaels.

JV: Hedgesville, 2-1 (G: Clarence Wroblewski goal).

Berkeley Springs 5, Pocahontas County 1

BERKELEY SPRINGS, W.Va. -- Gudiel Guzman had three goals and an assist to lead Berkeley Springs to a season-opening win.

Zach Wise had two goals, Dylan Trip had an assist and Caleb Murray made two saves for the Indians, who outshot Pocahontas, 25-3.

PREP GOLF



Jefferson 166, Berkeley Springs 177, Keyser 210

BERKELEY SPRINGS, W.Va.

at Cacapon, par 36

Jefferson: Chris Payne 41, Jamie Richard 41, Allie Strider 42, Jesse Fuellhart 42.

Berkeley Springs (17-4): Dylan Beddow 39, Zach Appel 43, Josh Bragg 47, Zach Solomon 48.

Advertisement

Keyser: Kisha Coleman 51.

Musselman 197, Goretti 216

CHARLES TOWN, W.Va.

at Locust Hill, par 36

Musselman: Brian Mason 43, Ryan McFarland 47, Adam Hull 49, J.B. Davis 58.

Goretti: Michael DiMercurio 48, J.R. Everett 49, Gabrielle McDermott 57, Bryce Reeder 62.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL



West joins Shepherd as assistant

SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. -- Shepherd University head coach Melanie Ford has announced that Antoinette West has joined the Rams coaching staff as an assistant.

West had been the head coach at California State University East Bay. She has also served as head coach at Las Positas College and as an assistant at San Francisco State University, San Joaquin Delta College and DeAnza College.

YOUTH FOOTBALL



BAAA 6-Year-Olds

Boonsboro 24, Gamber 0

Boonsboro: Michael Dyer, Hunter Rice, Dalton Martz, Rylee Whorton TD each.

Gamber 12, Boonsboro 6

Boonsboro: Colin Jacobs TD.

ADULT SOFTBALL



Washington County Senior League

Funkstown Tavern 14, Michael Day Attorney 6

BRIEF



Rippers softball tryouts

The River City Rippers girls fastpitch softball organization will host tryouts for the 2011 season on Wednesday, Saturday and Sunday at Kemps Mill Sports Complex in Williamsport. Tryouts will be held as follows: Wednesday -- 10U, 12U, 14U, 16U and 18U, 6-8 p.m. Saturday -- 10U, 12U and 14U, 1-3 p.m.; 16U and 18U, 3-5 p.m. Sunday -- 10U, 12U and 14U, 2-4 p.m.; 16U and 18U, 4-6 p.m. For more information, contact Ronnie Topper at 301-491-9464, Dwayne Bowlus at 301-964-7478, Greg Clopper at 301-739-8271 or Jeff Fesser at 240-527-9365.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|